• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

New South Wales - where do I start?

BraisherT

Well-known member
Posts
189
Likes
0
Location
Dunedin, New Zealand
#1
Hi. I just discovered a relative in the same hemisphere! Hoorah. Trouble is I don't know where to start looking for more information. All help much appreciated!

She is Mrs (Mary Ann) Simgan or Limgan (nee Farquharson), born 1869 in Carmarthenshire. Her address (from her brother's army records) in 1916 was Station Street, Pym....(possibly Pymlico?) New South Wales.

I can't find a record of her marriage in England/Wales, and she is not with her parents in Scotland in the 1891 census. So I don't know who her husband is or where she married.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Tamsin
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#4
Hi
there is this family
1871
Archibald Farquharson 31 Perth Scotland, Game keeper
Theodosia 26 South Weald Essex
Mary Ann 2 Johnstone Carmarthan
living Blyn Llan, Carmarthan

1881
Archibald 40 Perthshire
Alice 22 South Weald
Mary Ann 11 Carmarthan
Margret 3m South Weald, Essex
living South Weald

can't find any of them in 1891 yet
Looks as if Theodosia may have died
dave
 

BraisherT

Well-known member
Posts
189
Likes
0
Location
Dunedin, New Zealand
#5
Julie, gibbo, thanks for the links, will check those out. The handwriting on the army records is terrible, so the surname is only approximate. Hoping to find the marriage so I can figure out her married name!

Dave, thanks - that's them. I had them in 61/71/81. Yes, Theodosia died in Devon, and Alice is a second wife. They are in Ireland in 1891, so don't try looking (their son Charles was born there, or I would still be looking for them myself!). Then in Argyleshire for 1901 - can't wait for the Scotland 1911 release so I can see if Mary Anne was still there! But thank goodness there is a list of living relatives in Archie (Mary Ann's half brother's) army records. It even specifies whether siblings are full or half blood. So I know that Mary Ann married and went to NSW....
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello Tamsin,

That would be Pymble, NSW in the Bradfield Federal Electorate in 1949 & 1954.

I have found this likely marriage:

1388/1894 LINEGAN SIDNEY FARQUHARSON MARY SYDNEY

Now, the name is LINEGEN in the Electoral Rolls so one or both could be wrong.

The following are in Bradfield and probably Pymble but that can be confirmed:

1949 LINEGEN Walter Sidney and Mary and Gladys Elizabeth and Joseph
1954 LINEGEN Walter Sidney and Gladys Elizabeth and Joseph Henry

There are very few death records even in Ryerson which covers deaths to current date for LINEGAN and LINEGEN so I'm thinking the correct spelling could be neither of those. There are no LINEGEN births at all in NSW to 1909 and very few LINEGAN.

It's a start. I think the E/R look up will confirm it is Station street Pymble.

Looks like a daughter was born in 1895 with father = Walter S so his name is either Walter Sidney or Sidney Walter. Either way it is of no use so far. Looking worldwide, LINEGEN & LINEGAN are not at all common names. I'm not sure if either is the correct name. I can't find a death and I can't find a birth or a shipping record yet.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

BraisherT

Well-known member
Posts
189
Likes
0
Location
Dunedin, New Zealand
#7
Dave, you're a star! Thank you. I'm so much further forward already! Linegan/Linegen seems like a good match - I bet that marriage is my Mary Ann (though I don't think I'm going to bet $28 Aus to find out for certain!!!). Funny that daughter Rosalie is born to parents Walter S and Mary, and then dies with parents William S and Mary! I surmise he went by the name Sidney and someone else registered the death without knowing his proper first name.

I wonder where they went after the doc I have from 1916ish? Could be anywhere I suppose! Thank goodness for rare names though, I feel like I have a chance of finding them wherever they were. Thanks again for your help.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello Tamsin,

You can get a transcript for $18 + postage. I can PM you the names of two agents if you are interested.

Yes, it looks as if his name was Walter Sidney and that he used Sidney and that the William in the death reg is an error.

The Electoral Roll look ups will help.

Regards,

Dave
 
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#9
Hi Tamsin

Australian Electoral Rolls (LINIGEN/LINEGEN)

1930 N.S.W Electoral Roll
District: Martin
Subdistrict: Turramurra
LINIGEN, Mary, Station street, Pymble, home duties
LINIGEN Walter Sidney, Station street, Pymble, gardener

1936 N.S.W Electoral Roll
District: Parramatta
Subdistrict: Turramurra
LINIGEN, Mary, 30 Station street, Pymble, home duties
LINIGEN Walter Sidney, 30 Station street, Pymble, gardener

1943 N.S.W Electoral Roll
District: Parramatta
Subdistrict: Gordon
LINIGEN, Mary, 30 Station street, Pymble, home duties
LINIGEN Walter Sidney, 30 Station street, Pymble, gardener

1949 N.S.W Electoral Roll
District: Bradfield
Subdistrict: Gordon
LINEGEN Mary, 30 Station street, Pymble, home duties
LINEGEN Walter Sidney, 30 Station street, Pymble, gardener

1954 N.S.W Electoral Roll
District: Bradfield
Subdistrict: Gordon
LINEGEN Walter Sidney, 30 Station street, Pymble, gardener

also

1903 N.S.W Electoral Roll – North Sydney - Pymble
LINEGEN Walter Sidney, Pittwater-road, labourer

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. Well, I guess LINIGEN is the proper spelling.

Name Service Number Date of Birth Place of Birth Service
LINIGEN, ARTHUR GEORGE N17544 20 Feb 1918 PYMBLE Army
LINIGEN, HENRY N391055 25 May 1899 ST IVES, NSW Army
LINIGEN, HENRY N447073 25 May 1899 ST IVES, NSW Army
LINIGEN, JACK ETHERINGTON NX120243 4 Oct 1920 ST IVES, NSW Army
LINIGEN, MADGE NF443205 8 Apr 1923 ST IVES, NSW Army


And Mary is not there after 1949.

Death # 27475/1950 LINIGEN MARY JOHN DOROTHY CHATSWOOD

FARQUHARSON Mary Ann 17 Abyssinia 1887 Sydney Reels 2143, 2498

Domestic from Carnarvon CofE R&W Yes.

Birth # 5311/1872 LINAGAN WALTER SYDNEY JOHN BELINDA ST LEONARDS

Death # 18400/1955 LINIGEN SIDNEY WALTER JOHN LINDA ANN CHATSWOOD

A nice mixture in the records. :D

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello crankypants,

Thanks.

Yes, it's nice and leafy on the upper North Shore. :D
Low density housing on large blocks. Not the most expensive part of Sydney but an area full of Uni of Sydney graduates.

With all the variations I think was can say the name in the newspaper and the name in the army service records is the correct one LINIGEN.

Regards,

Dave
 

BraisherT

Well-known member
Posts
189
Likes
0
Location
Dunedin, New Zealand
#13
Crankypants, Dave, I can't thank you enough. That certainly looks like my Mary Ann on the passenger list. Fancy traveling all that way at 17 - hope she had a friend with her and wasn't leaving in disgrace!

And thanks for finding the death record and the electoral roll look ups - I would have looked a long time in other areas before I hit on the right spelling, probably!

Lots of lovely info to work with now, thanks again. :)
 

Similar threads

Top