• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

NEWBERY family in Hampton Court Middlesex in 1841

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

I'd like a look up please for these two NEWBERY /NEWBERRY families in 1841. I don't have much to go on.

Hampton Wick Middlesex
Sarah NEWBERY b. ?
son-in-law (SWALLING ?)
servant
----------
Thomas Newington NEWBERY b. abt 1779 Hampton
spouse Ann Ledger ? Rice ? b. ?

:D almost mission impossible by the looks

Thanks.

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#2
Hi Dave,
I can't find Thomas but the 1841 census gives a Sarah Newberry aged 80 Independent, not born in county, living at Clarence or Charence Place, Hampton Wick. Could she be the one you are after?

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello emeltee,

Thank you very much for looking. Yes, very much so - Sarah Independent means - YES !! Spouse John was a very wealthy man. He owned a lot of land and houses and malthouses in the area.

I was guessing about the son-in-law because that is the only one I know. I know John & Sarah had at least three daughters and two didn't marry. They probably had more than 3 daughters and the 2 sons I know of.

Thomas and Ann are said to have married on 13 Oct 1805 St Bride's Fleet St London but I can't find that so I have my doubts. I wonder if it is on Pallot's ?? Perhaps the date and /or the place is wrong??

I have one child:

Frederick William NEWBERY b. 1 May 1814 Hampton Court

I wonder if that is in Pallot's ?? He went to Australia before 1841. I have no idea when Thomas & Ann died or if they had other children.

Regards,

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#4
Dave,
There is a marriage entry on the IGI for a Thomas Newington Newbery and an Ann Ledges Benfield marrying 13 Oct 1805 at St Brides, Fleet Street, London.
The entry states that it has been extracted from the records for the locality so I would be inclined to believe it, although it really should be checked against the original.

I have also found a death on Free BMD for a Thomas NEWTON Newberry
Mar 1852 St Geo South 1d 126
which might be worth checking.
Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello emeltee,

Thank you. Oh :rolleyes: I missed that on IGI. I usually put the batch # in my database and when I didn't see one there I took that to mean there was no extracted entry on IGI.

Yes, I think that is the death of Thomas. It appears as though he married at least twice.

Re Sarah in the 1840 census, is there a son-in-law listed? and what his his name? I'm trying to put the family together. It looks like Thomas, James, Mary, Barbara, Sarah & Deborah.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello emeltee,

Thomas Newington married 3 times. He marrried Elizabeth MOORE in 1830 and they had one daughter Martha Elizabeth and then he married a Sussanah MOSS ? One entry in FreeBMD says 1845 and another says 1850 but both entries have errors because there are not a matching number of males and females. The 1841 census shows them already living together. So perhaps both dates in the index are wrong??

Regards,

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#7
Hi Dave,
Unfortunately the 1841 Census does not show relationships so I'm not sure who this chap is in relation to Sarah but the entry reads

Sarah Newbery 80 Ind. not born in county
John Kensett 50 notborn in county
Mary Niton 25 female servant born in county

I'll have a look at the Thomas Newington Newbery marriages and let you know what I think (for what it's worth - I'm no expert)

Emeltee
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#8
Hi Dave,
I've had a look on FreeBMD. There is only one marriage given for Thomas and that is Dec 1845 St Geo Southk 4 499

There is a marriage for a Susannah Eleanor Moss Sep 1845 London 2 107

So, after much consideration, I have come to the decision that Thomas Newbury did not marry Susannah Moss! I think the only way to find out who he married would be to send for the certificate.

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello emeltee,

Thank you for looking. Yes, it seems with his middle name there that that must be the date of the marriage. But there is a female missing from that page. There is also a Susannah MOSS in 1850 in St George Southwark. So either it is on the wrong page or Susannah MOSS married a 3rd time??

It seems no one has any information about his second wife and any children they may have had.

1851 census HO107 1565 folio 390
Duke Street St George the Martyr Southwark
Thomas Newbury 64 Head Married Coal and Corn Merchant Hampton Court Surrey
Susannah Newbury 55 Wife Married Gosport
Richard Moss 32 Son-in-law Unmarried Waterman Deptford Kent

Richard MOSS is un-married so he can't be a son-in-law so he must be a step son ??

I'll do as much as I can on this family but it's a bit too far out on a limb to be worth the cost of certificates. The most recent one I purchased was one for my GGG grand mother from Leeds RO earlier this month.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#10
Dave,
Don't know if this helps or not but I have checked the Marriage Index for the same quarter as the Thomas Newington Newberry marriage and there is no record of a Susannah Moss having married in that quarter.

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#11
Hello emeltee,

Thanks for looking futher. What index did you look at? Does it show the same number of males and females? Or is one female name missing?

Can you see the Sep 1850 index entry for a Susannah MOSS? Again are there an unequal number of males and females on that page.

Marriages Sep 1850
Moss Susannah Geo St Southk 4 530

I have searched the index from 1840 to 1850 for RD St George Southwark for a Susannah anything and have found three more pages with an unequal number of males and females.

It appears as if the St George Southwark entries are in a real mess.

Regards,

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#12
Hi Dave,
The BMD Index I looked for Thomas' marriage on is the St Catherines Register. Unlike FreeBMD it does not group all the people with the same reference number together. I looked for Thomas Newbery in the appropriate quarter and then for Susannah Moss in the same quarter. Thomas was there but not Susannah.
Emeltee
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,599
Likes
373
Location
Liverpool
#13
Forgot to add that I have cheked the Sep quarter for 1850 and Susannah Moss appears but not Thomas Newbery so Thomas did not marry that particular Susannah Moss
Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello emeltee,

Ok, thanks. That means they were living together before they married. Can you see a Susannah MOSS in Sep Q 1850?

Most of my other queries with this family are with the children born in Australia and that virtually needs 'inside' help to answer.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,403
Likes
1,363
Location
Sydney
#15
Hello emeltee,

Ok thanks. So it's not conclusive either way. It may be an error in the index or she may have married for a 3rd time.

I will call this complete and move on to the Australian branch .

Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top