• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

O'HARA family

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
Marriage 2300/1894 OHARA FRANK V - RILEY ETHELEEN - BALMAIN SOUTH * 19 Dec 1894

Death 208/1907 OHARA FRANK V D - JOHN - ANNIE - SYDNEY * 21 Feb 1907

The Sydney Morning Herald - Friday 22 February 1907 p.12
FUNERALS
O'HARA.-The Friends of Mrs. FRANK O'HARA are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of her late dearly loved HUSBAND, to leave his late residence, 154 Beattie-street, Balmain, TO-MORROW (SATURDAY) AFTERNOON, at 2 o'clock, for Field of Mars Cemetery.
COFFILL and COMPANY, Sydney, Balmain, etc.

2nd Marriage 672/1912 CHAMBERS GORDON B - OHARA ETHELEEN M - SYDNEY * 13 Mar 1912


Looking for Gordon & Ethel in 1913, 1930 and 1934 thanks.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 2 October 1935 p.12
DEATHS
CHAMBERS.-October 1, 1935, at Sydney Hospital, Gordon Beresford, beloved husband of Ethel Chambers, of Chambers-avenue, Bondi, aged 50 years.

Something is not right.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 17 July 1969 p.28
DEATHS
CHAMBERS, Ethel Mary.-July 16, 1969, at hospital (nee O'Hara), dearly loved mother of Darrell, Iris, Irene and Yvonne (deceased), aged 89 years.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#2
Births
30305/1895 OHARA FRANK J - FRANK V ETHELINE M - BALMAIN SOUTH
1269/1898 OHARA VICTOR J - FRANK V ETHELINE M - BALMAIN SOUTH
10469/1900 OHARA ETHELINE D - FRANK V ETHELINE M - BALMAIN SOUTH
1297/1905 O'HARA IRENE I - FRANK V ETHELINE - BALMAIN SOUTH
1245/1907 OHARA PETER W D - FRANK V ETHELINE - BALMAIN SOUTH
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#3
Is the error the 2nd marriage? That is maiden name is O'Hara not Riley?

Or is the error in the Death notice with maiden name as O'Hara. The informant not knowing of the earlier marriage?

The children named in the death notice don't fit the names on the birth reg.
 

rupert

Loyal Member
Posts
1,253
Likes
4
Location
Mildura
#4
Births
10469/1900 OHARA ETHELINE D - FRANK V ETHELINE M - BALMAIN SOUTH
1245/1907 OHARA PETER W D - FRANK V ETHELINE - BALMAIN SOUTH
1930 Wentworth/Bondi North
Chambers Ethel 23 Hall street home duties
Chambers Gordon 23 Hall street fireman

1932 Wentworth/Bondi North
Chambers Etheleen 14 Chambers avenue Bondi home duties
Chambers Gordon Beresford 14 Chambers avenue Bondi fireman

1934 Wentworth/Bondi North
Chambers Etheleen 14 Chambers avenue Bondi home duties
Chambers Gordon Beresford 14 Chambers avenue Bondi fireman

1932 Wentworth/Bondi North
O'Hara Peter William Darrell 14 Chambers avenue piano builder

1934 Wentworth/Bondi North
O'Hara Peter William Darrell 14 Chambers avenue piano builder

1932 Wentworth/Bondi North
Shaffer Yvonne Etheline Doris 14 Chambers avenue home duties


1st marriage
Groom: SHAFFER
Given names: Phillip Leon
Bride: OHARA
Given names: Yvonne Etheline Doris
Date: 1925-09-21
Groom Age: 23
Status: S
Groom's Father: Abraham David SHAFFER
Bride Age: 24
Status: S
Bride's Father: Frank Victor OHARA
Place: Registry Office Adelaide
District: Ade
Symbol:
Book/Page: 304/873
Cross Reference:


2nd marriage
13923/1933 DOLPHIN DAVID M SHAFFER YVONNE E D SYDNEY

Rupert
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#6
Looking for birth of Frank and Etheleen.

Age at death for Frank V D from burial record?

Age at death puts Etheleen's birth as 1880 but that can't be. Either age at death is wrong or it's the wrong death with nee O'Hara mentioned not nee Riley.

No marriage in NSW index for a John O'Hara to an Ann*.

Lots of deaths in NSW for a John O'Hara.

On the site LivesoftheFirstWorldWar for some reason with no dob.

Ohara Frank V D — 1907 1907 Deaths & burials Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#7
ACI

O'Hara Frank VD 23 Feb 1907 32 Field of Mars NSW Ang Sec B, 912

That's the date of burial not the date of death as listed.

So born abt 1875.

No Frank on the Assisted Immigrants to NSW.

Only 2x John O'Hara in the WWI list - one is 21 in 1916 and the other 19 in 1917 so both ruled out.

No birth in Qld. or Vic. or NSW for Frank. Middle names ??

'Frank v d O'hara' no hits in Trove.

His father John is still alive in 1907.

Siblings include William, Charles, John, Phil, Fanny, Lucy.

Can't see a marriage in NZ for John.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#8
Found so far

O'HARA WILLIAM ERNEST LUKE 1642/1876 JOHN ANNIE SYDNEY

O'HARA LUCY ANN 926/1878 JOHN ANNIE SYDNEY

O'HARA ARTHUR CHARLES 112/1880 JOHN ANNIE SYDNEY

O'HARA JOHN H 349/1882 JOHN ANNIE SYDNEY

O'HARA PHILIP LUKE 897/1884 JOHN ANNIE SYDNEY

O'HARA UNNAMED MALE 500725/1874 JOHN ANN MARINE * 10 Mar

No Frances/Fanny.


Name of vessel?

I searched the list of vessels arriving Sydney in March, April and May for one with initials V D but out of luck.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#9
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Sat 28 Oct 1916 p.12
DEATHS
O'HARA.—October 27, at 142 Mullens-street, Rozelle, John O'Hara, late employee Australian Gas Company, Sydney, aged 72 years, leaving four sons and two daughters to mourn.

O'HARA JOHN H 15678/1916 72 YRS BALMAIN SOUTH BALMAIN SOUTH
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,053
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
I can't find a birth for Frances/Fanny or the marriage of John & Ann or the name of the vessel.

Death O'HARA FRANCES ISOBEL 26962/1943 JOHN HENRY ANNIE - GLEBE

O'HARA Frances Isobell Death notice 04NOV1943 Death 70 late of Forest Lodge Sydney Morning Herald 06NOV1943

That would fit. Age and John H.

CofE Field of Mars.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top