• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Olga WILLIAMS

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Olga Annie WILLIAMS b. abt 1890 ??

father = James & Mother = ?

First marriage for Olga but is it the 2nd for Thomas?

Marriages Jun 1925
Hastie Thomas - Williams Hull 9d 624
Williams Olga - Hastie Hull 9d 624


Death 29891/1957 GANDON OLGA ANNIE - JAMES 66 YRS SYDNEY NEWTOWN

Thomas HASTIE b. abt 1881 ?? - no parents listed on death reg.

Death 7346/1949 HASTIE THOMAS 67 YRS DIST HOSP MANLY NEWTOWN

I'm not sure how reliable that age at death is for Thomas.


I'd like a look up for Olga and Thomas in 1891, 1901 and 1911 please.


Somehow this daughter fits in although when Grace married in 1934 it was under the name BARWICK. ???

Births Mar 1918
Hastie Grace A - Hastie Gateshead 10a 1532

An error in the index. It's Grace Irene.

Births Sep 1887
WILLIAMS Olga Carnarvon 11b 425
Births Jun 1891
Williams Olga Manchester 8d 274

No middle name for Thomas in the Electoral rolls but that could mean he has one but cares not to use it.

Births Mar 1879
Hastie Thomas Tynemouth 10b 238
Births Sep 1879
Hastie Thomas Percy Berwick 10b 394

More than I thought:

Marriages Dec 1901
Hastie Thomas Tynemouth 10b 385
LITTLE Margaret Tynemouth 10b 385
Millen Benjamin Tynemouth 10b 385
TODD Mary Ellen Tynemouth 10b 385

Marriages Mar 1908
Cooper William Gravell Hull 9d 421
Cox Ethel Kate Hull 9d 421
HASTIE Thomas Hull 9d 421
HUNTER Florence Primrose Hull 9d 421


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

woodlander

Valued Member
Posts
929
Likes
0
Location
Chorley
#2
Here's a match for the 1908 marriage listing Dave :-

HASTIE, Thomas Head 24 Travel Fisherman born Borwick on Tweed
HASTIE, Ethel Kate Wife Married 3 years 23 born Hull
HASTIE, Kathleen Daughter 5 School born Grimsby
HASTIE, Evelyn Constance Daughter 2 born Grimsby
HASTIE, Thora Adelaine Daughter 13 DAYS born Hull
WILDING, Minnie Gertria Sister Married 6 years 24 Husband At Sea born Hull
WILDING, Flornce Noreen Niece 5 School born Hull
WILDING, Charles Herbert Nephew 1 born Hull

RG14 Piece:28778
Reference:RG14PN28778 RG78PN1652 RD522 SD2 ED9 SN288
Registration District:Hull Sub District:Myton
Enumeration District:9 Parish:Holy Trinity and St Mary
Address:22 Clifton Terrace Adelaide St Hull
County: Yorkshire (East riding)
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Woody,

Thank you. There may be too many of them to know which Thomas married Olga. If age at death is correct then either a late marriage or a 2nd marriage.

Very few Olga WILLIAMS in England but she is proving difficult to find.

I can't see a death for Ethel. Looks like a remarriage for Ethel so she didn't died before 1925 so that Thomas didn't marry Olga.

Marriages Sep 1935
Hastie Ethel K - Stamford Hull 9d 798

Bit too far out on a limb to be worth getting any certificates.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#5
How curious. The first two can be found in 1911 but the third can't:

Deaths Sep 1922
Millen Benjamin J 59 Wandsworth 1d 447
Deaths Sep 1930
Millen Benjamin D 79 Croydon 2a 293
Deaths Mar 1941
Millen Benjamin 65 Tynemouth 10b 437


Ok looks as though Benjamin married Margaret

MILLEN MARGARET 1876 35 Tynemouth Northumberland

So when did Mary Ellen die?

Deaths Dec 1930
Hastie Mary E 46 Tynemouth 10b 257

So rather young when she married.

So I'm stuck. We have accounted for the 2x Thomas born 1879.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#6
If age at death is out for Thomas then there are these two:

Births Sep 1884
Hastie Thomas Salford 8d 104

Births Dec 1884
Hastie Thomas Wigton 10b 535


Marriages Dec 1909
ALLISON John Weir Wigton 10b 979
HASTIE Thomas Wigton 10b 979
RAILTON Sarah Wigton 10b 979
WILDE Elizabeth Wigton 10b 979
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#7
Looking for Olga aged about 21 in 1911 shows only one which does not fit location of marriage

INSTITUTION WILLIAMS OLGA 1888 23 Guildford Surrey
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#8
I'm puzzled by this one:

Births Mar 1918
Hastie Grace A - Hastie Gateshead 10a 1532

Lots of other HASTIE births in Gateshead.

Mother's name is HASTIE but Grace arrived in Australia with Olga Annie HASTIE nee WILLIAMS. ???

I can find no birth for an Olga HASTIE. When Olga remarried in 1949 it was as Olga HASTIE.

Thomas was buried in a RC cemetery. I wonder what sort of institution that was in 1911.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#9
I can find no HASTIE + HASTIE marriage.

I can find no other Olga + Thomas HASTIE marriage.

The shipping record does not indicate Grace is a daughter just that another passenger in 1927 had the same family name. However later newspaper notices indicate Grace is a daughter.

I have no idea where the BARWICK comes from. Sometime between 1927 and 1934.

Marriage
10212/1934 DWYER ERNEST - BARWICK GRACE I - SYDNEY
10212/1934 DWYER GEORGE E - BARWICK GRACE I - SYDNEY

The Sydney Morning Herald - Friday 22 April 1949 p. 16
FUNERALS
HASTIE.-The Relatives and Friends of Mrs. Olga Hastie, Mr. and Mrs. E. Dwyer and Mrs. D. Gordon are kindly invited to attend the Funeral of her dearly beloved Husband and their dear Father, Father in law and Friend, THOMAS HASTIE to leave his late residence 10 Little Queen street, Newtown, This Afternoon at 3 o'clock for the Catholic Cemetery Botany.

I have Olga and Thomas at the same address in Sydney in the 1930, 1936 and 1943 Electoral Rolls.
 
Last edited:

woodlander

Valued Member
Posts
929
Likes
0
Location
Chorley
#10
I'm puzzled by this one:

Births Mar 1918
Hastie Grace A - Hastie Gateshead 10a 1532

Lots of other HASTIE births in Gateshead.

Mother's name is HASTIE but Grace arrived in Australia with Olga Annie HASTIE nee WILLIAMS. ???

I can find no birth for an Olga HASTIE. When Olga remarried in 1949 it was as Olga HASTIE.

Thomas was buried in a RC cemetery. I wonder what sort of institution that was in 1911.
It's Surrey county lunatic asylum Dave and Olga is listed as single age 23, occ. an asylum nurse born Carnarvon
 
Last edited:

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,350
Likes
410
Location
Robin Hood County
#11
Hi Dave,

There is also a Thomas Hastie born in Scotland abt 1880. In 1891 he is with parents Thomas and Isabella living in the civil parish of Kensington, London.

Class RG12
Piece 24
Folio 152
Page 23
 

woodlander

Valued Member
Posts
929
Likes
0
Location
Chorley
#12
I'm puzzled by this one:

Births Mar 1918
Hastie Grace A - Hastie Gateshead 10a 1532

Lots of other HASTIE births in Gateshead.

Mother's name is HASTIE but Grace arrived in Australia with Olga Annie HASTIE nee WILLIAMS. ???

I can find no birth for an Olga HASTIE. When Olga remarried in 1949 it was as Olga HASTIE.

Thomas was buried in a RC cemetery. I wonder what sort of institution that was in 1911.
I'm confused - doesn't take much ;) But if Olga was nee Williams you wouldn't find a birth for Olga Hastie because it was her married name - or have I totally missed the point :confused:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#13
Thanks Woody.

Like many in my tree this is a real puzzle that has been looked at several times.

Grace must be Olga's daughter and the 1925 one has to be the marriage to Thomas but it does not fit together very well. :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello Julie,

Thanks. I've ruled out 2nd marriage for two of those born in north of England. If Olga was in Surrey and Thomas in Kensington then did they elope to Hull. :2fun:

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#15
I'm confused - doesn't take much ;) But if Olga was nee Williams you wouldn't find a birth for Olga Hastie because it was her married name - or have I totally missed the point :confused:
I was thinking of Grace's birth reg with the mother's name as Hastie and trying to find ways that it was not an error, eg a birth for an Olga as HASTIE or a HASTIE + HASTIE marriage.

It could just be an error and should say Williams.


Births Sep 1887
WILLIAMS Olga Carnarvon 11b 425

name: Olga Williams
event: Census
event date: 1891
gender: Female
age: 3
relationship to head of household: Daughter
birthplace: Llanwnda, Carnarvonshire
record type: Household
registration district: Carnarvon
sub-district: Llandwrog
ecclesiastical parish: Llanwnda
civil parish: Llanwnda
county: Caernarvonshire


name: Olga Williams
event: Census
event date: 31 Mar 1901
gender:
age: 13
relationship to head of household: Daughter
birthplace: Llanwnda, Carnarvonshire
record type: Household
registration district: Carnarvon
sub-district: Llandwrog
ecclesiastical parish: Llanwnda St Gwyndaf To Llanfaglen
civil parish: Llanwnda
county: Caernarvonshire
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#17
Thanks Julie.

That seems to rule this one out:

Marriages Dec 1900
Coleman George Edward Tendring 4a 1093
Eastaugh Rose Ann Tendring 4a 1093
Hastie Thomas Tendring 4a 1093
Tarple[es] Sarah Ann Tendring 4a 1093

so that leaves this one as the only one we have not checked yet:

Marriages Dec 1909
ALLISON John Weir Wigton 10b 979
HASTIE Thomas Wigton 10b 979
RAILTON Sarah Wigton 10b 979
WILDE Elizabeth Wigton 10b 979

to see if the spouse of this Thomas died before 1925.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#18
Too many of them and the one overseas is a possibility too:

HASTIE THOMAS 1886 25 Brampton Cumberland

HASTIE THOMAS 1885 26 Cockermouth Cumberland

MILITARY HASTIE THOMAS 1884 27 Overseas Military


It looks as though the only solution is a copy of that 1925 marriage.

Shipping record says nothing about where Olga was born but it lists :

Last address in the United Kingdom.
c/o Dean & Dawson Ltd., 7 King Edward Street, Hull

Thomas didn't arrive with them in 1927. I don't have his arrival yet but he is on the 1930 Electoral Roll, as a labourer.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#19
Births Dec 1893
Williams Olga Adair W. Ham 4a 269


Marriages Sep 1915
Bentley Joseph F - Williams W.Ham 4a 879
Hilton Ethel B - Tibbitts W. Ham 4a 879
Tibbitts Alfred A - Hilton W.Ham 4a 879
Williams Olga A - Bentley W.Ham 4a 879

Marriages Mar 1918
Bentley Joseph F - Williams W.Ham 4a 174
Harvey Albert E R - King W. Ham 4a 174
King Nellie - Harvey W. Ham 4a 174
Williams Olga A - Bentley W. Ham 4a 174


Marriages Jun 1919
Jones Elizabeth - Jones Carnarvon 11b 983
Shone Harry - Williams Carnarvon 11b 983
Williams Olga - Shone Carnarvon 11b 983


If the Olga born Carnarvon married in Carnarvon then there is this birth for the Olga who married in Hull:

Births Jun 1891
Williams Olga Manchester 8d 274

Rule that out. No sign in 1901 census and this death:

Deaths Sep 1891
Williams Olga 0 Manchester 8d 164


There are no other births 1883 - 1894 in England or Wales for an Olga with no middle name or middle initial A. There seems to be too many marriages for an Olga considering the number of birth reg.

Considering age at death for Olga and Thomas and the 'late' marriage for both of them in 1925 I wonder if it was a 2nd marriage for BOTH of them.

Ok, I'm moving on... :)
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top