• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

PEARSE & LANGLEY

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
NSW Marriage 1159/1866 PEARSE WILLIAM - LANGLEY CATHERINE F - PADDINGTON

Empire (Sydney, NSW) - Thu 5 Apr 1866 p.1
MARRIAGE
PEARSE - LANGLEY.-On Thursday, March 22nd, at St. Jude's, Randwick, by the Rev. H. Archdall Langley (brother of the bride), assisted by the Rev. H. Barry M.A., William Pearse, Esq., son of Joseph Pearse, Esq., J.P., of Wallon, Muswellbrook, to Catherine Isabella, third daughter of Henry Langley, Esq., of West Maitland, and formerly of Ballyduffe House, County of Waterford, Ireland.

NSW Death 9757/1894 PEARCE WILLIAM - ROBERT W - UNKNOWN - NEWTOWN * 1 Nov * age at death ??

NSW Marriage 2236/1863 PEARSE JOSEPH - FORSTER HESTER IRWIN - MAITLAND

William's birth ?
 
Last edited:
NSW Death 2178/1874 LANGLEY ISABELLA E - HENRY A - ANNIE - BALMAIN

Vic. Death 1882 LANGLEY Henry 79 - John Douse - Aphra LESLIE d. Prahran, Vic. #2989 Spouse ARCHDALL, Isabella Edwards

Marriage of Henry to Isabella ??

Birth of Catherine Isabella Langley abt 1861 ?
 
Birth

William Pearse
1841–1927

1841
Morpeth New south Wales


William PearseGender MaleBaptism Age 0Birth Date 4 May 1841Baptism Date 8 May 1841Baptism Place Hexham, New South Wales, AustraliaResidence Date 1841Residence Place New South Wales, AustraliaFather Joseph PearseMother Jane
 
Thanks Keith.

That would mean he was 20 years older than Catherine ??

Can't be right. William died in 1894. Well documented railway accident.
 
Thanks Keith.

Something is not right. Age at death points to 1861.

The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW) - Fri 24 Feb 1928 p.2
MRS. C. JONES
Death in Granville
The death took place early on Saturday morning last of Mrs. Catherine Jones, who had resided for a number of years in The Avenue, Granville. The late Mrs. Jones, who was 67 years of age, had been in ill health for some time. She had been married twice, both husbands having predeceased her. Her first husband, Driver Pearse, was killed in the Redfern tunnel disaster in 1894. A grown-up family and a large number of grandchildren are left to mourn their loss. The funeral took place at Rookwood on Monday morning, Rev. H. W. Mullens officiating at the graveside.
 
The Sydney Morning Herald - Tue 20 Oct 1863 p.1
MARRIAGES.
On the 13th instant, at St. Paul's Church, West Maitland, by the Rev. J. R. Thackerny, Joseph Pearse, Esq., of Wollun, to Hester Irwin, youngest daughter of William Forster, Esq., of Spring Hill, Williams River.

Empire (Sydney, NSW) - Thu 5 Apr 1866 p.1
MARRIAGE
PEARSE - LANGLEY.-On Thursday, March 22nd, at St. Jude's, Randwick, by the Rev. H. Archdall Langley (brother of the bride), assisted by the Rev. H. Barry M.A., William Pearse, Esq., son of Joseph Pearse, Esq., J.P., of Wallon, Muswellbrook, to Catherine Isabella, third daughter of Henry Langley, Esq., of West Maitland, and formerly of Ballyduffe House, County of Waterford, Ireland.
 
Thanks Keith.

For it to fit then William's father as Robert has to be an error.

William's death in 1927 would have to be an error.

NSW Death PEARSE WILLIAM 8365/1927 JOSEPH - JANE - MANLY

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16383421

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16383402

It fits for that 1927 death to be that of the William born 1841 ??

Age at death for Catherine has to be an error.

Parents on death reg for Catherine would have to be an error.

Year of death for Catherine has to be an error.

Joseph's marriage in 1863 has to be his second.

It does not add up.
 
Last edited:
NSW Marriage 2019/1838 V18382019 22 PEARSE JOSEPH - WHITE JANE - CT

Death for Jane before 1864. No death in the index as Pearse. And no death in Hunter region as Pearce.

If Joseph married twice then there should be a death for Jane before 13 Oct 1863.


NSW Death PEARCE JANE A 1432/1858 RICHARD - SARAH - SYDNEY

NSW Burial PEARCE JANE A 7261/1858 V18587261 122B - NV
 
Last edited:
Thanks Keith.

For it to fit then William's father as Robert has to be an error.

William's death in 1927 would have to be an error.

NSW Death PEARSE WILLIAM 8365/1927 JOSEPH - JANE - MANLY

Age at death for Catherine has to be an error.

Parents on death reg for Catherine would have to be an error.

Year of death for Catherine has to be an error.

Joseph's marriage in 1863 has to be his second.

It does not add up.

Where did you get Robert from ? " William Pearse, Esq., son of Joseph Pearse, Esq "
 
I had to scan lots of articles re the accident but now have an age at death for William - 39 so born abt 1855.

That can't fit either with the marriage in 1866.

All the articles have his name as Pearce.

NSW Death 9757/1894 PEARCE WILLIAM - ROBERT W - UNKNOWN - NEWTOWN * 1 Nov 1894

It's the only death in the index on 1 Nov 1894 for a William Pear*.

The 1841 birth and matching 1927 death for William are ruled out.
 
Last edited:
No birth in NSW index abt 1855 for a William with parents who fit.

Age at death as 39 can't be right.

Age at death for Catherine is very clearly 67 not 81 so not sure where the error is.
 
Last edited:
Does the Langley tree have births for two daughters 1835 - 1840 so Catherine is the third?
 
If Catherine was born in 1847 then she was abt 19 when she married.

Age at death has to be way out, given as 67 instead of abt 81.

If William was born 1841 that would fit for 1866 marriage.

Age at death has to be way out, given as 39 instead of abt 53.
 
Last edited:
Thanks Keith.

Age at death for both Catherine and William are way out.

Marriage 1866 so not born 1855.
 
Why does the tree have the death for Catherine as 23 Sep 1927 Newcastle ?

Kate is not listed as a daughter.

NSW Birth 14890/1889 PEARSE KATE R - WILLIAM - CATHERINE - BATHURST

Catherine clearly remarried to Jones after William died in 1894.

The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW) - Sat 26 Feb 1910 p.6
WEDDINGS
On 15th February, by the Rev. J. C. Harris, at the residence of Mrs. Jones in Alfred-street, Granville, Mr. Cecil Edward Bishell was united in matrimony to Miss Kate Raymond Pearse, daughter of the late Mr. W. Pearse. Both the bride and bridegroom were Granville residents.
 
I now think that the William born in 1841 died in 1927. Parents fit, age fits and details in death reg fit the location of the birth.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16383402

FIRST NAME: WILLIAM
LAST NAME: PEARSE
AGE: 86
BIRTH: -----
DEATH: -----
BURIAL: 1927-05-12
SITES: S-M-GE-186

The tree has him married to Catherine but that can't be right.

https://www.whosyerdad-e.com/families-vwy/tree/white.ged/individual/I149/Joseph-Pearse

Plashett, Jerry's plains NSW

1892 - Wallon, Muswellbrook, NSW
 
Last edited:
Back
Top