• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

POTTS family

I dont have the death cert for George Frederick Potts. I thought he had stayed in England, it didn't occur to me that he had also come out to Australia, so I have never checked any Australian BDM site for it. This is why your help is so priceless to me, you help me think outside the square.
 
I hope to have an answer soon. If I'm right it will fill in some gaps. If I'm not I'll look some more. ;)

EDIT: The expected death in 1876 or 1877 is not in the Victorian MBD. ???

So I don't yet have the solution to the puzzle.

Only this and it may or may not be connected:

Surname: POTTS
Given Names: Robt
Event: D
***:
Spouse Surname/Father: Unknown
Spouse Gvn Names/Mother: Unknown UNKNOWN
Age: 70
Age Code:
Birth Place:
Death Place: Iwood
Year: 1902
Reg. Number: 5988
 
Last edited:
Hello cp,

I can't find George Frederick POTTS c. 24 Aug 1831 Nottingham after 1860 in Victoria.

If I'm correct his parents should be Robert and his 1st spouse Susanna.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hello cp,

Yes please. Anything you can find except the 1860 insolvency.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hi Dave


Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: George Frederick Potts
Spouse Name: Augusta Allee VI Addis
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1855
Registration Number: 1243


Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: George Frederick Potts
Spouse Name: Margaret Susamah Winter
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1887
Registration Number: 2664


Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Augusta Alice Victor Potts
Spouse Name: Thomas George Pottch
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1883
Registration Number: 3616


cheers
cp
 
Hi Dave

The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848-1954) Tuesday 8 May 1855 p 4 Family Notices
On the 7th inst., at St. Paul's, by the Rev. S. L.
Chase, George Frederick, eldest son of Robert
Potts, Esq., of Stanworth House, Clapham-road,
Islington, to Augusta Alice Victoria, second
daughter of Mr. Joshua Addis, of Phillipston, and
late of the Corn Exchange, London.

cheers
cp
 
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

Do we have a divorce?

Now when and where did he die?

The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848-1954) <Friday 27 February 1891 p.1
DEATHS
POTTS. —On the 26th inst., at his late residence,
Linton Lynne, Camden-street, East St. Kilda,
George Potts, late of South Melbourne (suddenly),
aged 64 years.

FUNERALS
THE Friends of the late Mr. GEORGE POTTS, for-
merly of South Melbourne, are respectfully in-
vited to follow his remains to their last resting-place,
in the Melbourne General Cemetery.
The funeral will move from his late residence,
Linton Lynn, Camden-street, East St. Kilda, near
Balaclava station, on Saturday, 28th February, at 2
o'clock.

The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848-1954) <Saturday 31 March 1894 p.1
MARRIAGES
MURRAY-POTTS - On the20th inst, at Saint Mary's
Church, East St Kilda by the Rev. Father Healy,
James Murray, of West Melbourne, to Margret
Sussanah Potts widow of the late George Potts, of
Camden street East St Kilda, also of Clarendon
street, South Melbourne.


PROV seems to be down. Well, I've not been able to access it all day.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
I wonder if George was born before 1831 or if they are twins. ???

PROV might not be up until Monday. I want to check for a divorce and a Will.

When did George arrive in Victoria?

Can't see him in 1851. This might be George in 1841:


name: George Potts
event: Census
event date: 1841
gender: Male
age: 12
birthplace:
record type: Household
registration district: Nottingham
sub-district: Sherwood
civil parish: St Mary
county: Nottinghamshire

I can't see Robert Alfred in 1841 or 1851.
 
Last edited:
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848-1954) <Friday 27 February 1891 p.1
DEATHS
POTTS. —On the 26th inst., at his late residence,
Linton Lynne, Camden-street, East St. Kilda,
George Potts, late of South Melbourne (suddenly),
aged 64 years.

FUNERALS
THE Friends of the late Mr. GEORGE POTTS, for-
merly of South Melbourne, are respectfully in-
vited to follow his remains to their last resting-place,
in the Melbourne General Cemetery.
The funeral will move from his late residence,
Linton Lynn, Camden-street, East St. Kilda, near
Balaclava station, on Saturday, 28th February, at 2
o'clock.


Hi Dave

This is the only death I could find in 1891 St. Kilda.

Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: Geo Potts
Death Place: St Kilda, Victoria
Age: 64
Father's name: Jno
Mother's name: Louisa Teel
Registration Year: 1891
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 4136
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1827

cheers
cp
 
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

So. :eek: Where have we slipped up? :rolleyes:

I expected the parents to be Robert & Susan.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
I can prove these are not the same person. The 2nd one didn't arrive until Sep 1869 on the 'Zenobia' with spouse and family. He remarried after his spouse Ann died on 18 Sep 1884. Curiously, he was a lace maker in Nottingham. :D Parents correct on the death reg - John (b. 1797) & Louisa TEEL. He was buried in Melbourne General Cemetary on 28 Feb 1891 CofE - Section 1 Grave #799-800 with wife and other family.

Marriages Dec 1854
Farley Ann Nottingham 7b 411
Potts George Nottingham 7b 411

We have no death for the first one - the one we really want. Did Augusta remarry because of the death of George or was there a divorce?

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: George Frederick Potts
Spouse Name: Augusta Allee VI Addis
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1855
Registration Number: 1243


Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: George Frederick Potts
Spouse Name: Margaret Susamah Winter
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1887
Registration Number: 2664
 
Last edited:
I saw your posts and can bring add some info. Not sure what the original search was for. This is my first time joining a discussion.
Eliza Potts was my grandmother.
From documents: -
G.F. Potts were witnesses to Eliza Goode 25 spinster of Nottingham married Benjamin Goode, Church of St. Paul, Melbourne
Father was Robert Potts merchant
Eliza Goode died 1888. Buried St.Kilda cemetery.
 
Hello JanS,

welcome to FHUK.

This research was for another member. None of them are in my tree but Michelle should be interested.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hi JanS,

Lovely to hear from you. You are the first person who has contacted me from the Potts side of the family. So this means your grandmother was my great great great grandmothers sister. I would love to know the story about why Annie and Eliza came to Australia.If you have any information I would be very grateful. I do know they traveled to Australia together in 1851 aboard The Eagle as unassisted passage . Eliza was a witness for Annies marriage to Thomas Brown. Also you may have noticed some talk on here about who Eliza and Annies father was. Annie stated on her marriage certificate that her father was George Frederick Potts but we have since discovered that their father was Robert Potts and George Frederick was their brother. Robert Potts was a lace manufacture and had a drapery business in Melboune in the 1880's. If there is anything you would like to know or if you have any information regarding Eliza I would be very interested to hear about it.
Hope to hear from you again.
Michelle Brown
 
Hi Michelle,

Great to actually find someone searching this family. It’s very confusing with so many Robert Potts in Nottingham born about the same time. Eliza Susannah Potts was really my g,g,grandmother. I aged myself before.

I am trying to sort Eliza out. On both her marriage and death certificate the mother is listed as Susannah Gee but I can find no marriage to support this. Perhaps there wasn’t one! There were lots of Gee families around Nottingham.

Here are a couple of interesting research items.
1. I have found a marriage for a Robert Potts and Susan Day, both minors, on 25 Dec.1927 in p. St. Mary Nottingham. This would fit with a son Robert born about then (somewhere I have a reference for this event and I think an Eliza 2 years younger with a Robert Potts as father). Of course doesn’t explain the Gee. Perhaps the mother died soon after and Robert also.

Then there is this: -
2. Text: Thomas Gill & Susannah Gee, both of Withcote 03 Feb 1812
Book: Calendar of Wills Proved and of Administrations Granted in the Commissary Court of the Peculiar and Exempt Jurisdiction of Groby, 1580-1800. (Will)
Collection: Leicestershire: - Register of Marriages, 1560-1837
Source Information: Ancestry.com. Leicestershire, England, Extracted Parish Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.

Next: -
3. A Robert Potts was baptized 19.Aug 1810 Parish St Anne, Limehouse, County Middlesex
Borough Tower Hamlets Parents John Potts, Susannah Potts
London Metropolitan Archives, St. Anne, Limehouse Register of Baptisms, P93/ANN, Item 104

So maybe Eliza was bought up by her?
It seems interesting that Annie’s second name was Gil. Do you have her birth certificate therefore mother’s name? And also for George Frederick. I can’t confirm him before Australia at Eliza’s marriage. Going back to item 1. perhaps the son was George and not Robert. I have a terrible memory. That would fit with the death of George Potts, 1891, East St.Kilda which is where Eliza lived. The age 64 fits with a birth about the same time as the marriage.

More questions … who else came out on the Eagle and where did they land?
Who is the Martha you were writing of earlier?

The most important thing for me to do is to properly sort my various bits of info gathered in the hope it would sometime come together. Easy just to acquire but quite obviously not the right way to do things.

Look forward to hearing from you
Jan
 
Hi Jan,

Now I'm really confused and wondering if we are talking about the same Potts family. I details I have are :

Eliza Ann Potts arrived in Jan 1852 aboard The Eagle aged 21
Annie Gee Potts also arrived on the same ship, her age is given as 19.
Also noted Robert Potts arrived on the Eagle 4 years later in Oct 1856 aged A (adult). All the above came out Unassissted.

Also Annies middle name is Gee not Gil. Your Eliza's middle name is Susannah were my Eliza's middle name is Ann.
Here is some newspaper notices :

9TH AUGUST 1852 St Peter's Church MELBOURNE
THOMAS BROWN AND ANNIE GEE POTTS are married.

next
Friday 20 August 1852 The Argus (Melbourne)

On Monday, 9th inst., by special license, at St Peter's Church, by the Rev Archdeacon Davis, Mr Thomas Brown, Bookseller, Geelong, to Annie, youngest daughter of Mr Robert Potts, draper London and Melbourne.

next
31st November 1881 ANNIE GEE BROWN Died at 100 Wellington St Waterloo, Sydney
Tuesday 3 January 1882
BROWN - At her residence, 100, Wellington Street, Waterloo, Annie Gee, beloved wife of Thomas Brown, second daughter of the late Robert Potts, of Swanton - Street Melbourne, formally lace manufacturer, of Nottingham - aged 47 years.

Do you hvae any details about Robert Potts occupation ?
 
Hi Michelle,
Yes very confusing! I can’t believe in my first post I said Eliza Goode marrying. I meant of course Eliza Potts. Also, somehow left out, was that Annie Brown was the 2nd witness. I think we are on the same track.

My Eliza‘s father was a lacemaker of Nottingham. At the time of her marriage she lived at 25 Swanston St., Melbourne. Witnesses were A. Brown and G.F.Potts. Eliza’s mother was Susannah Gee.

Perhaps Eliza shortened her second name to just the Ann … just a thought.
Somehow the Gee’s and Gil’s are both involved.

Do you have a birth for George F. Potts?
Another strange item.
I found a George Potts b. abt. 1827 St. Quentin France.
Married Ann Farley in 24.12.1854 in Nottingham and gave occupation as Lacemaker.
Emigrated to Oz. in 1869 with numerous children.

Going back to last post. Were the parents able to send the young minors abroad for the birth?
There were other George's born round Nottingham but I have only found ones with the wrong parents or wrong second initial.

Cheers Jan
 
Sorry about that last post re George Potts. Please forget it. A flight of fancy and brain snap on my part. I should have checked more thoroughly.
Jan
 
Back
Top