• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

PRIOR family

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#1
Variation: Rosina, Rosanna, Rosann, Rosannah
Rosina PRIOR b. 2 Sep 1827 c. 2 Dec 1827 Bexhill, East Sussex
- parents Henry PRIOR & Eliza WEST ??

I can't find that marriage.

Family said to have arrived in Australia on 11 Oct 1837 on the 'Augusta Jessie' Emigrant ship - 380 tons - Portsmouth - 63 males, 62 females & 102 children under 12 - 1 adult & 7 child deaths

Henry PRIOR 31 Collar maker - married with 5 children - no other info on that 'card'

Rosina married 3 times and this is probably her death - don't know where she is buried. Not at the Northern Suburbs Cemetery which is nearby. The closest actual one is Gore Hill Cemetery but that is not on-line. Records of it in local library.

3229/1898 MACGREGOR ROSINA - HENRY - ELIZA - ST LEONARDS

The 'Henry' fits the shipping record but I don't know if the 'Eliza' bit is accurate.
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#2
OH :eek: Looks like your Prior family lost a baby on the ship:(

Folio 18: Louisa Prior, aged 7 months; disease or hurt, bronchitis. Put on sick list, 23 August 1837, at sea. Died, 26 August 1837. She had been seized in the night with a [stifling] which prevented her from suckling and was labouring under dyspnoea when taken to the surgeon

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/...asp?CATID=-6030824&CATLN=7&accessmethod=5&j=1
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks gibbo. :)

Apart from Rosina I have no idea yet of the other children. Not even 100% sure that is the right family and vessel.

Noticed another name on that sick list - James Rootes from Sussex - he is in my tree too.

On Rosina's 2nd marriage her father Henry is a shoemaker - very different from a collar maker on the shipping card.

Two families or an error with the word 'collar' ??? Or my error in reading 'shoe' off the parish register.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#4
Yes:

Emigrated 11 Oct 1837 'Augusta Jessie' Free
'Augusta Jessie' Roots James 32 11/10/1837 Reel 2654 p.11 Item [4/4780] Married; farm labourer - Series NRS 5313
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#5
CofE Rookwood

MCGREGOR ROSINA Not Available 07-03-1898
Interment Detail Information
Cemetery Anglican & General Cemetery Trusts See Map
Area AN
Section AAA
Row N/A
Block/Plot N/A
Grave No. 0000074

Married daughter:

WALLACE LOUISA Not Available 21-05-1893
Interment Detail Information
Cemetery Anglican & General Cemetery Trusts See Map
Area AN
Section AAA
Row N/A
Block/Plot N/A
Grave No. 0000071
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#6
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about)
Thursday 30 May 1861

In the Will of HENRY PRIOR, late of Newtown, in
the colony of New South Wales, licensed victualler,
deceased.
NOTICE is hereby given that ELIZA PRIOR, of
Newtown, in the colony of New South Wales, widow, intends to apply to the honourable the Supreme Court of New South Wales, in its Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction, at the expiration of fourteen days from the publication hereof, that probate of the last will and testament of the above named HENRY PRIOR, deceased, may be granted to her, as the sole executrix named in the said will.
Dated this 20th day of May, A.D., 1861.


Will try and find a death notice, mighth have kids names in it and might help confirm their yours.
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#9
I dont know how many Eliza Prior's there were but Eliza may have remarried:confused:

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about)
Thursday 8 October 1863

MARRIAGES.
On the 1st instant, at St. Paul's, Redfern, by the Rev. Alfred
Stephen, M.A., Mr. W. R. Green, of Sydney, to Mrs. Eliza Prior, widow, late of Newtown
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#10
Is this the right family :confused: No Rosina mentioned..


The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about)
Monday 20 October 1890

THE FRIENDS of Mrs. ELIZA GREEN are resl soectfullv invited to attend her Funeral to move from tho residence of hit son In-law, Ambroeo Thornley, Llan- gollen I clchhimlt-ctrcet. Glebe I'ulnt THIS (Mondav) AFTERNOON, at half-past lo clock to Necropolis. CHAS. KINSELA, 765 George st opp Christchurch le'ep PB3

THE FRIENDS of Messrs. FREDERICK, THOMAS ALBERT, EDWARD, CHARLES, and HENRY PRIOR are rospectfully Invited to attend the I liner«! of theil late beloved MOTHER, Eliza Green, to mr ve irom the residence of her son-in-law A Thornier, leichhardt street C lebo Point THIS (Monday) AFTER- NOON at hulf-past 1 o'cloel to Necropolis. CHAS. KIN- SELA, George stieet opp Chi ¡st Church, and Oxford-street
THE FRIENDS of Mr. AMBROSE THORNLEY
Ä aie rcspeotfiillv inrlted to attend the Funeral of his late beloved MOTHER-IN-LAW, Ell/a Green, to n ovo from his rrsnUuoo I langollen I cicbhnrdt-sircot, Globo Point THIS (Monday) AFTERNOON, at hail past 1 o'eloc«, to Necrop C. Kinsela, 765 George-st., opp Christ Church. Telep. 993 THE FRIENDS of JAMES and MARY JANE


5334/1890 GREEN ELIZA GEORGE UNKNOWN GLEBE

edited

GREEN. —October 19, at the residence of her son-in-law,
Ambrose Thornley, Llangollen, Leichhardt-street, Glebe
Point, Eliza Green, aged 84 years.
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#11
Rosina was 68 when she died. Shocking to read that is so i had a look on the actual copy of the paper and it states 68 Does that age tie in with the Rosina you are looking for?


The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about) Monday 7 March 1898

Sudden Death at Nobtii S\dnet -Yesterdaj a woman named Rosina M'Gregor, 08 > ears of ago, died suddonly at hor residence, 41 Whaling îoad, North Svdnoy Docouscd had boon in bad health for tho hist three a ears, and on Saturday night appeared to ho much worso Bolween 1 and 2 a in yoatoidav Dr Rorke waa called in, but ho was uuablo to do anything, the easo being fatal Tho doolor boiug of opinion that death was duo to natural causes, nn inquest lins boon dis-Fix this text pensed w ith
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#12
It's news to me. :2fun:

I have no idea if Eliza remarried. I have no death for Henry or Eliza or any of the 5 children (if that is the right family on shipping record) apart from Rosina.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#13
Rosina was 68 when she died. Shocking to read that is so i had a look on the actual copy of the paper and it states 68 Does that age tie in with the Rosina you are looking for?


The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about) Monday 7 March 1898

Sudden Death at Nobtii S\dnet -Yesterdaj a woman named Rosina M'Gregor, 08 > ears of ago, died suddonly at hor residence, 41 Whaling îoad, North Svdnoy Docouscd had boon in bad health for tho hist three a ears, and on Saturday night appeared to ho much worso Bolween 1 and 2 a in yoatoidav Dr Rorke waa called in, but ho was uuablo to do anything, the easo being fatal Tho doolor boiug of opinion that death was duo to natural causes, nn inquest lins boon dis-Fix this text pensed w ith
Thanks. Yes, that is the right one. Age is a bit out - born 1827 I think.

William McGREGOR was #3. I have no death for him.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#14
I dont know how many Eliza Prior's there were but Eliza may have remarried:confused:

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)(about)
Thursday 8 October 1863

MARRIAGES.
On the 1st instant, at St. Paul's, Redfern, by the Rev. Alfred
Stephen, M.A., Mr. W. R. Green, of Sydney, to Mrs. Eliza Prior, widow, late of Newtown
Rosina's 2nd marriage in 1859 lists her parents as Henry Prior shoemaker and Eliza West. May or may not be proof they are both still alive just because it does not say 'deceased' on the record.

That is a marriage I should be able to find on film at the Mitchell Library. I wonder if Eliza had to wait a minimum 3 months after Henry died?

Death 1344/1861 PRIOR HENRY - HENRY - HANNAH - NEWTOWN

No age and probably no death notice:

PRIOR Henry Funeral notice 25MAY1861 Funeral late of Sydney Sydney Morning Herald 25MAY1861

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 25 May 1861 p.8
FUNERAL.-The Friends of the late Mr. HENRY
PRIOR are respectfully invited to attend his funeral.
The procession to move from his late residence, the St.
John's Tavern
, corner of Newtown Road and Hordern
street, THIS DAY, Saturday, at half-past 3 o'clock pre-
cisely. R. HANSLOW, undertaker, No. 760, George-
street South and South Head Road.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#15
Seems only one was born in NSW:

V1838326 23A/1838 PRIOR FREDERICK W - HENRY - ELIZA
V183896 149/1838 PRIOR FREDERICK W - HENRY - ELIZA

Children possibly and not in order:

Rosina
Louisa
Mary Ann
Eliza
George
Albert
Edward

If only 5 arrived then two died before they left.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#16
Marriage V1843314 27C/1843 BIRD JOHN - PRIOR ELIZA CI= St Peters Campbelltown

I can get that one on film.


This is curious - 2 RC marriages:

V1854435 138/1854 MILES WILLIAM - PRIOR MARY A LD= RC St Marys Sydney

V1854445 100/1854 PRIOR GEORGE - MANNING MARGARET LD

Can't see a marriage or death for Louisa, but we know she was on the vessel.


V1854769 81/1854 PRIOR ALBERT - WALLACE JANE JY= Presbyterian Bungonia, Goulburn
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#17
Louisa died on board the ship Dave. Posted earlier on this thread

Folio 18: Louisa Prior, aged 7 months; disease or hurt, bronchitis. Put on sick list, 23 August 1837, at sea. Died, 26 August 1837.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#18
Louisa died on board the ship Dave. Posted earlier on this thread

Folio 18: Louisa Prior, aged 7 months; disease or hurt, bronchitis. Put on sick list, 23 August 1837, at sea. Died, 26 August 1837.
Oh, it's not even 8 pm. :2fun: I didn't read past the 'Put on sick list'

We either have 2x PRIOR families - one RC or we have at least one who arrived separately from the family because we have more than 5.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,028
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#19
One tree only has Rosina and brother Albert. No death for Henry or Eliza.

The tree has her death as MARSH in 1907. That author didn't even know she married a 3rd time. :rolleyes:
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#20
Oh, it's not even 8 pm. :2fun: I didn't read past the 'Put on sick list'

We either have 2x PRIOR families - one RC or we have at least one who arrived separately from the family because we have more than 5.
:eek:You didnt read all of it?:eek: Well good thing im around to sort you out :2fun::2fun::2fun:
 

Similar threads

Top