• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Queensland death 1955.

solidrock2

Loyal Member
Location
Philippines
From
England
Have a death in Queensland which is proving difficult to find any details for.
John (Jack) Andrew Claxton

John Andrew Claxton.
Death date:13/08/1955
Mother's name:-
Father/parent's name:Arthur
Registration details:1955/C/3027

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/6...hOmyGKYi_5aYDq9bFjpGfMqXbLZf-2jBqDKzIVDTVRcJE

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/6...z3biV7sXW9rvGAi9JJYnAyt2K8Kl3dd9jMxtoAbjftVXQ

Death certificate states Jack was born Herts, England and had been in Australia 32years.

Can't find a birth in England, immigration to Oz, Marriage or any thing apart from his death.
 
??
Andrew Jack Claxton
Event date: 08/09/1945
Event type: Marriage registration
Registration details: 1945/B/3245
Spouse: Marjorie Nance Bishop

Does not fit.

Name CLAXTON, ANDREW JACK
Service Royal Australian Navy
Service Number B/2279
Date of Birth 18 Jul 1918
Place of Birth BRISBANE, QLD
Date of Enlistment 14 Sep 1939
Locality on Enlistment NORTHGATE, QLD
Home Port/Port Division BRISBANE, QLD
Next of Kin CLAXTON, N
Posting at Discharge Not yet specified
Prisoner of War No
Honours None for display

Andrew Jack Claxton
Event date: 18/07/1918
Event type: Birth registration
Registration details: 1918/B/52705
Mother: Frances Annie Kinsella
Father/parent: William Dyson Claxton
 
Last edited:
Something rather odd. This is the only one in the electoral rolls.

Andrew Jack Claxton 1943 xxxxxxx Lilley, Queensland

Andrew Jack Claxton 1949 xxxxx xxxxxxxxx Griffith, Queensland

Andrew Jack Claxton 1954 xxxxx xxxxxxxxx Griffith, Queensland

The rolls go past 1955.
 
??
Andrew Jack Claxton
Event date: 08/09/1945
Event type: Marriage registration
Registration details: 1945/B/3245
Spouse: Marjorie Nance Bishop

Does not fit.

Name CLAXTON, ANDREW JACK
Service Royal Australian Navy
Service Number B/2279
Date of Birth 18 Jul 1918
Place of Birth BRISBANE, QLD
Date of Enlistment 14 Sep 1939
Locality on Enlistment NORTHGATE, QLD
Home Port/Port Division BRISBANE, QLD
Next of Kin CLAXTON, N
Posting at Discharge Not yet specified
Prisoner of War No
Honours None for display

Andrew Jack Claxton
Event date: 18/07/1918
Event type: Birth registration
Registration details: 1918/B/52705
Mother: Frances Annie Kinsella
Father/parent: William Dyson Claxton

No thats not him first name John.
Just found out that he enlisted in 1942 Townsville, Queensland.
 

Attachments

  • claxton.jpg
    claxton.jpg
    101.5 KB · Views: 6
Name CLAXTON, JOHN
Service Australian Army
Service Number QX43537 (Q55165)
Date of Birth 22 Jun 1898
Place of Birth NORWICH, ENGLAND
Date of Enlistment 23 Mar 1942
Locality on Enlistment INGHAM, QLD
Place of Enlistment TOWNSVILLE, QLD
Next of Kin CLAXTON, BESSIE
Date of Discharge 05 Apr 1946
Rank Corporal
Posting at Discharge STH OLD AREA WPSHOPS
Prisoner of War No
Honours None for display
 
??
1911 East Dereham, Norfolk
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7R9-SBN

There is no birth that fits that census. It should be in RD Mitford. An error in the census or no birth reg or ... ?

No birth reg for Ada or Emily. Something is not right.

Marriages Dec Qtr 1897
Claxton Arthur Lambeth 1d 774
Cook Bessie Lambeth 1d 774

Service record has father as Arthur in East Dereham and that's the 1911 census.

This is the one in that census.

CLAXTON, JOHN GEORGE - COOK
GRO Reference: 1903 S Quarter in MITFORD Volume 04B Page 256
 
Last edited:
??
1911 East Dereham, Norfolk
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7R9-SBN

There is no birth that fits that census. It should be in RD Mitford. An error in the census or no birth reg or ... ?

No birth reg for Ada or Emily. Something is not right.

Marriages Dec Qtr 1897
Claxton Arthur Lambeth 1d 774
Cook Bessie Lambeth 1d 774

Service record has father as Arthur in East Dereham and that's the 1911 census.

This is the one in that census.

CLAXTON, JOHN GEORGE - COOK
GRO Reference: 1903 S Quarter in MITFORD Volume 04B Page 256

Yes I think that is all correct, the birth dates are all over the place. Ada is Florence Ada,
CLAXTON, ANNA ALICE COOK GRO Reference: 1899 M Quarter in LAMBETH Volume 01D Page 423
Emily can't find.
Emily Bessie Claxton Birth January 1905 Mitford, Norfolk, England
 
Last edited:
There is another file for him but it has not been opened so can't read it, just the index.

Title
CLAXTON John : Service Number - QX43537 : Date of Birth - 22/Jun/1898 : Place of Birth - NORWICH, ENGLAND
Contents date range
1939 - 1945
Series number
A13860 [when clicked on it says Medical Documents - Army (Department of Defence Medical Documents)
Click to see which government agency or person created this item.
Control symbol
QX43537
Citation
NAA: A13860, QX43537
Item ID
31034194
 
If you were aged over 40 and wanted to enlist you probably fudge the age hence the 1904 but I can't explain why a second date.

This is the one in the census but middle name is not Andrew. And it you were to fudge the date you'd probably do it more than one year ??

CLAXTON, JOHN GEORGE - COOK
GRO Reference: 1903 S Quarter in MITFORD Volume 04B Page 256

Two different service numbers and two different dates. Enlisted twice or ??
 
Back
Top