• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

RITCHIE family from Scotland

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
1901
Civil Parish: Dirleton
County: East Lothian
Address: Eassfield Cottage
[RITCHIE]
RITCHEL David Head 51 Contractor (cartiny) Dairyman Dirleton Haddington
RITCHEL Catherine Moffatt Wife 54 Bathgate Linlithgow
RITCHEL Marion Gardiner dau 20 Dirleton Haddington
RITCHEL Robert Gardiner son 16 Dirleton Haddington
RITCHEL Catherine dau 14 Dirleton Haddington
RITCHEL Catherine Moffatt grandaughter 2 Dirleton Haddington

Marion 'married' William MARSHALL and they had three children:

Robert [who died young]
Catherine
William

William senior died in NSW:

Death 13742/1916 MARSHALL WILLIAM - WILLIAM - ESTHER - CHATSWOOD

and Marion remarried in NSW and died in NSW:

2121/1921 PEARCE ERNEST E - MARSHALL MARION G - CHATSWOOD

41320/1964 PEARCE MARION GARDINER - DAVID - CATHERINE - ST LEONARDS


Marion's daughter Catherine married in NSW and died in NSW:

12864/1919 HODGES WILLIAM H J - MARSHALL CATHERINE M - CHATSWOOD

14367/1979 HODGES CATHERINE MOFFAT - WILLIAM - MARION


Catherine RITCHIE born abt 1887 also married in NSW and died in NSW:

4310/1911 WHITTLE ALFRED E - RITCHIE CATHERINE - SYDNEY

10340/1959 WHITTLE CATHERINE MOFFAT - DAVID - CATHERINE - PENRITH

-------------------------
Known to have arrived:

Catherine b. abt 1887
Catherine b. abt 1899
Marion G
William
William b. abt 1905

So how to make sense of this:

RITCHIE C 1887 --------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Child Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Unknown ------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
MARSHALL Wm Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney

Any more details available from the image?

Is there one name missing by chance? If not, then one arrived later.
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#2
Something to ponder...

1881
RD: Dirleton
Civil Parish: Dirleton
County: East Lothian
Address: Gullane, Smiths Row
ED: 4; Page: 1; Line: 15; Roll: cssct1881_303

David Ritchie 32 [b. Dirleton. Shoemaker]
Catherine Ritchie 37 [b. Bathgate]
David Ritchie 4 [b. Dirleton]
Jane Vair Ritchie 2 [do]
Marion Gardiner Ritchie 4 Mo [do]

1891
RD: Dirleton
Civil Parish: Dirleton
County: East Lothian
Address: 6 Smiths Row
ED: 4; Page: 2; Line: 15; Roll: CSSCT1891_371

David Ritchie 42
Catherine Ritchie 46
David Ritchie 14
Jane V Ritchie 12
Marion G Ritchie 10
Robert G Ritchie 6 son [b. Gullane, Dirleton]
Catherine Ritchie 3 dau [do]

1901
RD: Dirleton
Civil Parish: Dirleton
County: East Lothian
Address: Luffness Old Chit Ho
ED: 4; Page: 30; Line: 6; Roll: CSSCT1901_407

Andrew M Ritchie 28 [Haddington, E Lothian. Golf Green Keeper]
Jane Vair Ritchie 22 Wife [Dirleton]
Rober Walker Moffat 71 Uncle [b. Bathgate. Traveller (book)]

Geoff
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#3
There are a few possibles for arrival NSW :rolleyes:

There is this in the E/R's:
Jane Varr Ritchie
Electoral Year: 1930
State: New South Wales
District: Macquarie
Subdistrict: O'Connell
[With Andrew Meikle Ritchie, farmer and George Meikle, labourer. Add: Cranmere, Sodwalls]

There is a David Vair Ritchie on the same page.

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#4
Thanks Geoff.

That's one more from the family I didn't know ended up in Australia.



Returning to this:

Known to have arrived:

Catherine b. abt 1887
Catherine b. abt 1899
Marion G
William
William b. abt 1905


RITCHIE C 1887 --------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Child Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Unknown ------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
MARSHALL Wm Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney

The marriage of Marion to William has not been found. If the male child is William junior b. abt 1905 that means MARSHALL Wm is William senior that leaves RITCHIE Unknown to be either Marion or her daughter Catherine born 1899. If William senior arrived with his two children and Catherine b. 1887 then when did Marion arrive?

If RITCHIE Unknown is Marion then when did her daughter Catherine b. 1899 arrive?

If the M is an error then Marion arrived with her two children and sister Catherine then we have no arrival for William senior.

Five arrived and only four on the list. (Not counting the arrival of Jane Varr)

Dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#5
A little more of the jigsaw...

Ernest E Pearce
Spouse: Marion G Marshall
Marriage Date: 1921
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Chatswood, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1921
Registration Number: 2121

Marion Gardiner Pearce
Electoral Year: 1933
State: New South Wales
District: Martin
Subdistrict: Turramurra

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks Geoff.

No problems in Australia after they arrived. I have the E/R and remarriages and deaths and burial records. I have confirmation William senior and junior both died in Australia. I notice Marion did remarry using MARSHALL but no marriage to William has been found.

It means we are missing several arrivals.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#11
Thanks Geoff.

This one is a bit complicated, but that fits.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 19 Aug 1916 p.16
DEATHS
MARSHALL.-August 17, 1916, at his late residence, Ridge-street, Gordon, William, dearly-loved husband of Marion Gardiner Marshall, aged 39 years.

Dave
 
Posts
3
Likes
0
#12
Hi
My Grandmother was Catherine Moffat Ritchie born 1899 in Gullane. She lived with my family and me in Australia in the years up to her death, and she related a little of her background to me whilst still alive. Marion Gardiner Ritchie was my Great Grandmother. I now live in Edinburgh and have done some research including directly in Gullane. I can therefore add a little to the story pieced together above. Most of detail is correct and related (eg William and Marion did live in Ridge Street, Gordan, Marion did remarry Ernest Pearce after William's death, Catherine did marry William Hodges (my grandfather)). A few observations, and some questions:

1) There are some transcription errors ('Eassfield cottage' should read 'Eastfield cottage', which is still in Gullane but no longer of that name. 'Ritchel' is simply Ritchie mis-transcribed (loopy handwriting). The family did live in Smiths Row (which is also still there but no longer of that name), but did not live in Oriel Villa (a transposition error).
2) References to Dirleton and Haddington generally relate to the shire in which Gullane sits (although some of the family is buried in Dirleton cemetery).
3) William Marshall, Marion, Catherine and young William did arrive in Australia, but probably not together, and certainly not in 1909. I can place Catherine M Ritchie and young William Ritchie in Gullane up to 1911 (per the census). I can place Marion and William Marshall in Orange Free State (OFS - now part of South Africa) in 1910, at which time Marion was referred to as Mrs William Marshall by her family in correspondence (in 1909 Marion was still in Gullane and still went my the name Ritchie - William was already in South Africa). I suspect, therefore, that Marion and Willian married in South Africa (OFS) in 1910 (though I have no direct evidence). This fits with what my grandmother told me directly, but contradicts the arrival information above - reproduced below:

RITCHIE C 1887 --------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Child Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Unknown ------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
MARSHALL Wm Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney

Can you advise the source of the above arrivals information? My understanding is that William was injured in South Africa and he and Marion went from there to Australia, then called for the children to be sent there, so they would not have arrived together. Certainly Marion's sister Catherine (b1887) did go to Australia as did Jane Vair Ritchie. I don't know when exactly, but that timing does not fit for the children Catherine and William.

Also, where does reference to "Robert who died young" come from? I don't doubt it but would love to confirm it.

Geoff and Dave. Are you family members, and if so where does your connection arise?

David
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#13
Hi David and welcome to the Forum.

Thanks for the above details.

Geoff is not related but helping me answer some queries. I'm not directly related but I've followed a branch of my large Furner family.

Marriage 4310/1911 WHITTLE ALFRED E - RITCHIE CATHERINE - SYDNEY * 7 Jun 1911

The Sydney Morning Herald - Mon 8 Jun 1936 p.8
SILVER WEDDINGS
WHITTLE - RITCHIE.-June 7, 1911, at Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Castlereagh-street, Sydney, by the Rev. John Paterson, Alfred Ernest, fourth son of the late Thomas and Kate Whittle, and Catherine Moffatt, youngest daughter of David and Catherine Ritchie, Gullane, East Lothian, Scotland. Present address: Bathurst.

Alfred's mother was Kate Furner. My grandmother was a Furner.

Dave
 
Posts
3
Likes
0
#14
Ah. Almost related! I do wonder whether Catherine (to be Whittle) accompanied Marion's children to Australia, though 1909 still doesn't stack up. Would love to get to the bottom of the arrivals data.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#15
RITCHIE C 1887 --------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Child Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney
RITCHIE Unknown ------- F 1909 London Australia Sydney
MARSHALL Wm Unknown M 1909 London Australia Sydney

The above came from the index: Results for Passenger Lists Leaving UK 1890-1960
I don't have a subscription to FMP. I do have access at the local library but have not yet looked those up.

Could be the wrong William Marshall. No name and no age for two so hard to tell for sure.
 
Posts
3
Likes
0
#16
Could be. There are so many red herrings in ancestry searches. Still, you don't find a prince without kissing a few kippers. I'll pursue the passenger lists further. Thanks for the source.

David
 

Similar threads

Top