• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Robert MELLOR

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,873
Likes
1,172
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

1861
RG9 Piece 3265 Folio 76 Page 19
Huddersfield
48 Trinity Street
Wright Meller, age 44 Woollen merchant
Harriette Meller age 44
Thomas H Meller, age 14
Robert Meller, age 10
Vanderson Meller, age 4
Agnes E Meller, age 2

Robert is not with the family in 1871:

1871
Civil Parish: Lindley
Ecclesiastical parish: Lindley
Town: Lindley
County/Island: Yorkshire
Registration district: Huddersfield
Sub-registration district: Golcar
Address: Cote Royd, Lindley, Huddersfield
MELLOR Wright head 1817 age 54 Justice of the Peace & Deputy Lieutenant & Wollen Manufacturer Huddersfield, Yorkshire
MELLOR Eliza A wife 1825 age 46 Huddersfield, Yorkshire
MELLOR Thomas H son 1847 age 24 Huddersfield, Yorkshire
MELLOR Harriet daur 1849 age 22 Woolen Manufacturer Huddersfield, Yorkshire
MELLOR Agnes daur 1859 age 12 Huddersfield, Yorkshire
MELLOR Frank son 1864 age 7 Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Robert arrived in Australia ???

He ended up in Victoria where he worked as a solicitor. He died in 1924.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#2
From his job, I reckon this is him. Can't read the birthplace though.

1871 England Census
Name: Robert Mellor
Age: 20
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851
Relation: Lodger
Gender: Male
Where born: Haddington, Yorkshire ??
Civil parish: Penge
Ecclesiastical parish: St Paul
Town: Penge
County/Island: Surrey
Country: England
address: Palace Square, Penge
Registration district: Croydon
Sub-registration district: Croydon

Piece: 850 Folio: 40 Page Number: 73

Thoon Spooner 52 head Hackney Clerk
Hannah Spooner 54 wife Colchester
Fanny A Spooner 27 dau St Georges East
Robert Mellor 20 lodger Yorks ---?--- Solicitors articles clerk

dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,873
Likes
1,172
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello dave,

Thanks. That takes 10 years off the search.

It should be Huddersfield but if more specific it might be Cote Royd.

Regards,

Dave
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,024
Likes
983
Location
queensland
#4
I gather you know there is a will online in the VIC archives for Robert.

Found this in the Vic archives as well

Index to Unassisted Inward Passenger Lists to Victoria 1852-1923
MELLOR ROBERT age 25 month MAY year 1875 ship CARPATHIAN port B 334 002

So what do you think? Shame it dont have occupation noted.
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,024
Likes
983
Location
queensland
#5
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956)
Monday 17 May 1875

Carpathian, ship, 1,444 tons, Andrew Berry, from London February 11, The Lizard February 18. Pas- sengers - cabin : Lord D'Arcy Osborne, Mrs. Muir and Misses Muir (three), Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Buchanan and family (three), Mrs. Millen Coughtrey, Messrs. E. H. Henderson, Robert Mellor, G. H. Ford, and W. Tyler. W. Crosby and Co., agents.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,873
Likes
1,172
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks gibbo. Another case closed. :2fun:

Age fits and I don't think there is a 2nd one roughly the same age in Victoria so good chance it's him. Another one to check at the library in the future.

Yes, thanks. Had that:

Given Name Robert
Surname Mellor
Alternative Name
Title
File number 198/098
Death Date 27 Aug 1924
Death Date notes
Grant Date 30 Oct 1924
Grant Date notes
Nature of Grant P
General Notes
Occupation Solicitor
Residence Toorak
Country of Residence
State of Residence
Residence notes
To whom committed
VPRS 28 P0 link
VPRS 28 P1 link
VPRS 28 P2 link
VPRS 28 P3 link Find this file in our catalogue
VPRS 7591 P1 link
VPRS 7591 P2 link Find this file in our catalogue
VPRS 7592 P1 link
 

Similar threads

Top