• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

RUMBLE & LAW families in Clavering

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Back to this one now that I have details of parents from shipping record:

As of May 1855
Joshua RUMBLE 55 Farm labourer Clavering, Essex John & Anne Both dead Dissenter Neither
2 sons George at Canterbury & John residence unknown Good None £13 A. I. Act.

Sarah (nee LAW) 49 - Clavering, Essex James & Hannah Law father dead mother at Clavering Dissenter Neither ditto Good None
Hannah 19 Dom. Servant ditto Joshua & Sarah on board ditto ...


To start with I'd like a look up please for Hannah LAW in 1841, 1851 and 1861. James is probably there in 1841 and may or may not be in 1851. Hannah may or may not be there in 1861.

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:
1841

LAW, James M 60 1781 Essex VIEW
LAW, Hannah F 50 1791 Essex VIEW
LAW, Jonathan M 25 1816 Essex VIEW
LAW, George M 20 1821 Essex VIEW
LAW, Mary F 15 1826 Essex VIEW

Piece:327

Book/Folio:24

Page: 6

Registration District: Saffron Walden

Civil Parish: Clavering

Municipal Borough:

Address: Starling's Green, Clavering

County: Essex
 
1851

LAW, James Head Married M 81 1770 Agricultural Laborer And Dealer In Old Iron
Langley, Essex VIEW
LAW, Hannah Wife Married F 67 1784
Clavering, Essex VIEW
LAW, Mary Daughter Unmarried F 25 1826
Clavering, Essex VIEW

Piece:1786

Folio:110

Page: 8

Registration District: Saffron Walden

Civil Parish: Clavering

Municipal Borough:

Address: Pelham Road, Clavering

County: Essex
 
Thanks Barbara.

At least daughter Mary only gained 10 years. :)


The Rumble family are usually under RUMBOLD and I have a problem with them. Either I have the wrong John and spouse (not Anne) and family or Anne in shipping record is wrong (rarely wrong) or John remarried.
 
is this her in 61?

LAW, Joseph Head Married M 28 1833 Agricultural Labourer
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW
LAW, Eliza Wife Married F 26 1835
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW
LAW, William Son Unmarried M 7 1854 Scholar
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW
LAW, Mary Ann Daughter Unmarried F 3 1858 Scholar
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW
LAW, Emma Daughter Unmarried F 1 1860
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW
LAW, Hannah Mother Widow F 63 1798 Housekeeper
Saffron Walden, Essex VIEW

Piece:1122

Folio:116

Page: 7

Registration District: Saffron Walden

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Municipal Borough: Saffron Walden

Address: Little Walden Road Little Walden, Saffron Walden

County: Essex
 
1841
Civil Parish: Clavering
Hundred: Clavering
County: Essex
Registration District: Saffron Walden
Sub-RD: Newport
Address: Wicken Lane
RUMBOLD, John M 65 1776 Ag Lab Essex
RUMBOLD, Emma F 65 1776 Essex
RUMBOLD, Emma F 15 1826 Essex


Deaths Jun Qtr 1847
Rumble John Saffron Walden 12 187

On the National Burial Index there is a John Rumble burial at St Mary & St Clement Church, Clavering 4 Nov 1847 age 69.
 
I'd say that would probably not be Barbara given baptism date of daughter:

Sarah Law was born 18th May 1805 in Clavering and baptised 22 Sep 1805 in Clavering at St Mary and St Clement Church.

Age in 1851 is probably close to being right for Hannah.

I don't know about a son Joseph. The baptism of Sarah is the only one I've been given.
 
Last edited:
It's possible both John and Anne had died before 1841 and that it's a different John in 1841 with Emma.

We need some marriages.
 
Hi Dave

The NBI has these...

30 Apr 1853
James LAW
84
Essex
Clavering, St Mary & St Clement

30 Apr 1859
Hannah LAW
78
Essex
Clavering, St Mary & St Clement

[Spooky dates!]

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

Probably the right ones. The Hannah in 1861 is not old enough.

I can't find marriages to sort John & Emma/Anne out.

Dave
 
The shipping record has rarely been wrong so parents should be John & Anne. They both died before 1855 but may have died before 1841. No idea.

The John in the census may be right one with a new spouse or one who does not fit. I can't find any marriage for a John to an Anne or an Emma.
 
Back
Top