• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Samuel & Henry ADLEM/ADLAM

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Marriage # 428/1858 ADLEM SAMUEL FARMER EMMA SYDNEY

Death # 826/1866 ADLEM SAMUEL AGE 40 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 12 July 1866 p.1
DEATHS
On the 7th instant, Mr. WILLIAM BEACH, aged 23 years ; also, on the same day, Mr. SAMUEL ADLAM, brother-in-law of the above, thus leaving both sisters widows on the same morning.

Witnesses to a NSW 1867 marriage were Emma H ADLEM and a Henry ADLEM. I didn't know Emma FARMER had a middle name but I'd says Henry is probably a younger brother of Samuel. So far I can't find a death after 1867 for Henry. I'd say the brothers were probably born in England, possibly even Wiltshire. ;) Looks more like they might be cousins not brothers.

I'd like some help please. Prove I'm way out with Wiltshire. :D

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#2
Hi Dave
What a tragic story about the 2 sisters being widowed on the same day.
I did find a Samuel bn Wilts in Welsh census 1851 but I don't think he's your man. Need to look further.
Thanks for interesting post.

ozn:)
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Ozn,

Yes, interesting. It's Emma's sister Susannah's marriage certificate that arrived today that got me back to this branch of my tree.

Birth # V1846154 31A/1846 FARMER SUSANNA EDWARD JEMIMA

Birth # V1847196 32A/1847 FARMER SARAH A EDWARD JEMIMA

Marriage # 266/1864 BEACH WILLIAM FARMER SARAH ANN SYDNEY

I've not found the family in shipping records yet.


Marriages Jun 1839
EVANS Jemima Aston 16 258
FARMER Edward Aston 16 258

1841
Piece: HO107/1140/3 Folio: 36 Page: 19
Place: Birmingham Warwickshire
Enumeration District: 10
Civil Parish: B'ham Ladywood Ecclesiastical Parish: -
Address: Garbett st.
Surname First name(s) *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
FARMER Edward M 20 Engineer Warwickshire
FARMER Jemima F 25 Outside Census County (1841)
I expected to see Emma with her parents in 1841 given they married on 7 Apr 1839 and Emma's marriage:

Marriage # 428/1858 ADLEM SAMUEL FARMER EMMA SYDNEY

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#4
I've been searching in TROVE.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 11 April 1883 p.16
FUNERALS
THE FRIENDS of Mr. HENRY E. ADLAM, Bootmaker, are respertfully invited to attend the funeral of his
infant SON, Charles Edward, to move from his residence, 173 Clarence-street, THlS (Wednesday)AFTERNOON at a quarter before 2 o'clock,for the Necropolis. S. B. GOUGH, Undertaker,
215 Clarence-street.

Birth 2645/1881 ADLAM CHARLES EDWARD - HENRY WILLIAM SARAH ANN SYDNEY

Death 632/1883 ADLAM CHARLES E - HENRY SARAH SYDNEY

So Henry E. is an error.

-----

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 10 March 1891 p.7
POLICE
Henry Adlam, 26, a shoemaker, was...

-----

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 14 February 1905 p.9
ALLEGED BREAKING AND ENTERING.
Before Mr. F. S. Isaacs, S. M., yesterday, at the Water Police Court, Henry Watson, 64, a groom, was charged with, in company, on February 4, breaking and entering the shop of Henry William Adlam, 63 King street, and stealing therein 12 pairs of boots, of the value of £6, the property of the said H. W. Adlam...

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 7 December 1926 p.10
DEATHS
ADLAM.-December 6, 1926, at his residence, 511 Crown street Surry Hills, Henry William Adlam, relict of the late Sarah Adlam, for 50 years resident of King and Clarance streets, aged 78 years.


We have 3x Henry. The Henry who died in 1926 was the spouse of a Sarah but age at death and age in 1854 shipping record (arrival in Victoria) don't match. The Henry who died in 1926 would have been 19 at the time of the marriage so perhaps he is not the one who was the witness. It was not the Henry who is listed as being 26 in 1891 so that leaves the one who was 20 in 1854 but he arrived in Victoria and the marriage was in Sydney.

This is the first birth in NSW for Henry & Sarah. It says 50 years in Sydney so when did they arrive?
A different older Henry & Sarah arrived in Victoria in 1854.

1287/1869 ADLEM HENRY T HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#5
This is curious. Do we have 2x Henry William & Sarah or does this change reflect a different Registrar?

1287/1869 ADLEM HENRY T HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
409/1871 ADLEM HARRIET A HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
1536/1872 ADLEM ARTHUR W HENRY W SARAH SYDNEY
1537/1872 ADLEM SAMUEL A HENRY W SARAH SYDNEY
504/1875 ADLEM JOHN HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
1791/1876 ADLEM RICHARD THOMAS HENRY WILLIAM SARAH SYDNEY
1020/1878 ADLEM ARABELLA S HENRY SARAH SYDNEY

3718/1879 ADLAM SARAH CHARLOTTE HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
2645/1881 ADLAM CHARLES EDWARD HENRY WILLIAM SARAH ANN SYDNEY
347/1884 ADLAM AMELIA S HENRY W SARAH SYDNEY

The 50 years in Sydney does not fit with the 1869 birth but would with the 1876 or 1879 one.

Death 10152/1945 ADLAM HENRY THOMAS - HENRY WALTER SARAH LIVERPOOL

Is that the death of the Henry T born in 1869?
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#6
All I really have for Samuel is that he was born about 1826, probably in England. Also related in some way to Henry. What to do? :confused:
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#8
Hi Dave,

Just had a look at the 1841 Census.

Class: HO107; Piece 1177; Book: 10; Civil Parish: Horningsham; County: Wiltshire; Enumeration District: 8; Folio: 37; Page: 10

The people in the household are

Martha Adlam 55
Mary Adlam 14
Edward Adlam 12
Frederic Trollop 10
Samuel Adlam 15

Next door is a family of Trollops (if you’ll pardon the French!) :2fun:

If this is the same Samuel as the one in your tree, then it would seem to be that he and Henry are cousins, rather than brothers.

:) Josie
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#9
Hi again,

You haven't mentioned a possible dob for Henry in this thread, so this could be a possibility (given that the first child was born in 1869).


Henry Adlam

Birth/baptism: 16 Jul 1843
Church:St. Denys, Warminster, Wiltshire, England
Father: James Adlam
Mother: Mary

Source: FS

Josie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello Josie,

Thanks for looking again. Born England I think is a reasonable assumption for Henry and Samuel. Census records seem to indicate that, yes, they are cousins not brothers. I have not been able so far to identify Henry's death or to even establish if he is older or younger than Samuel. That's one of the reasons I asked how old a witness at a marriage had to be. I wanted a rough idea of Henry's age. I realise there is little to go on but was hoping something could be found give the name is not that common.

I've been away on a 2-day tour that included Spencer, St Albans, Ebenezer, Windsor and other towns in the area. Great weather and very interesting.

Regards,

Dave
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#11
Hi again,

You haven't mentioned a possible dob for Henry in this thread, so this could be a possibility (given that the first child was born in 1869).


Henry Adlam

Birth/baptism: 16 Jul 1843
Church:St. Denys, Warminster, Wiltshire, England
Father: James Adlam
Mother: Mary

Source: FS

Josie
Hi Dave,

Just been rummaging through FS and the 51, 61 and 71 censuses!

The above Henry was still in Warminster in 1871 with his wife Ellen and his baby son, Henry W aged 3 months, so he can be eliminated from the enquiries!

Hm another toughie! :eek:

Josie :biggrin:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello Josie,

Thanks. Yes, that looks as though it eliminates him. Doubt he would have returned to England after the marriage to be there at 1871 census time.

I thought we'd have success with the not so common name. :rolleyes:

Regards,

Dave
 

Jang

New member
Posts
2
Likes
0
Location
Brisbane
#13
Hi,

Just stumbled across this thread - I've followed much the same path.

I think Henry Adlam, the bootmaker, is Samuel's son with Harriet Shirley. Two of his children with Sarah Fitzpatrick were Amelia and Arabella - one of the children of Harriet Shirley and William Drinkwater was Amelia Harriet, known as Arabella. (The other was Charlotte Ruth) Some time after Harriet Adlam’s death in 1862, they were admitted to the Prince’s Bridge Industrial School on 6 December 1864 with Adlam as their surname. At the time of their admission it was noted that their father was still alive. Whether this referred to Samuel Adlam or William Drinkwater is anybody's guess.

Regards
Jan
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello Jan,

welcome to FHUK

It's been some time since I've looked at this part of my tree. I do remember it took lots of time looking in TROVE to try and sort it out. The marriage and birth certificates I purchased didn't solve all the riddles. I didn't follow the Drinkwater children. My connection is the FARMER family.

Yes:

Baptism #3311 18 Mar 1848 ADLER Henry William - Samuel Unknown Harriett Hobart RGD No 32 1848

ADLER, HENRY WILLIAM
Gender: Male
Birth 1848 - HOBART,Tasmania
Marriage/Relationship:
Death:
FAMILY INFORMATION
Parents:
9056 ADLEM SAMUEL 1824
347505 SHURLEY HARRIET 1826


I have no death for Arthur:

Surname: ADLAM
Given Names: Arthur
Event: B
Father: Samuel
Mother: Harriet
Birth Place: MELBOURNE
Year: 1852
Reg Number: 17466
Denomination: Church of England
Parish: ST JAMES, MELBOURNE
Fiche: 298


The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 26 August 1874 p. 1
MARRIAGES
ADLEM - VICKERS.-August 24, at Christ Church, by the Rev. Edward B. Proctor, Arthur Alfred Adlem, second son of Samuel Adlem, Esq., of Clarence-street, to Ellen Vickers, only daughter of J. Vickers, Esq., 192 Sussex-street.


There are references to Arthur having no family yet Samuel's 2nd spouse was still alive. Emma (nee FARMER) didn't die until 27 May 1876.

I know I have many unanswered queries re ADLEM and connected families.

Regards,

Dave
 

Jang

New member
Posts
2
Likes
0
Location
Brisbane
#15
Hi Dave,

I haven't found Arthur Adlam's death either. Last heard of in 1872:

Name: Arthur Adlam
Birth Year: abt 1854
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 18
Immigration Date: 1839
Vessel Arrived In: Born in Colony
Date of Admission/Photo: Sep 1872
Gaol: Darlinghurst
Gaol Location: Darlinghurst, New South Wales
Record Type: Description Book

plus probable references in Trove in 1874 and 1876 for assault.

There's an Arthur Alfred Adlam living at 89 Kippax St Sydney, retired, in the 1930 electoral roll.

I have Emma's death as March not May:

FUNERAL smh Monday 27 March 1876
THE FRIENDS of Mr. GEORGE S. HANSLIP are invited to attend the Funeral of his deceased WIFE, Emma : to move from his residence, No. 210, Clarence- street, THIS AFTERNOON, at half-past 2 o'clock. THOMAS, Undertaker, 141, York street.
151, LION OF FREEDOM DIVISION, SONS OF TEMPERANCE.- The Brethren of the above are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of Brother George S. Hanslip's WIFE, Emma; to move from his residenoe, 210, Clarence-street, THIS AFTERNOON, at
half-past 2 o'clock, to Balmain Cemetery. By order.
GEORGE S. HANSLIP, R.S.

George was a bit of a shady character - also known as Hugh Montgomery Bland - of Bargo Brush notoriety.

Regards
Jan
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#16
Hello Jan,

You are correct. I misread my database page.

Balmain Cemetery
3384 Emma HANSLIP d. 27 Mar 1876 CofE 210 Clarence st 35 Mrs J Thomas 1

I have about 8 of my tree buried there.

I don't know much about George so thanks for that info.

Ah, I had Henry but not Arthur as well:

Name: Henry Adlem
Birth Year: abt 1851
Birth Place: Hobart Town, Tasmania
Age: 16
Arrival Year: 1858
Vessel Arrived In: Born in Colony
Date of Admission/Photo: 1867
Gaol: Darlinghurst
Gaol Location: Darlinghurst, New South Wales
Record Type: Description Book

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 English Genealogy Roots 7
DaveHam9 English Genealogy Roots 12
DaveHam9 Travel and Migration 10
DaveHam9 Deaths 4
J Genealogy General Help 12
DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 16

Similar threads

Top