• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Sarah F PARKER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#1
Births Sep Qtr 1839 Beach Sarah Monmouth 26 79 EDIT: Unlikely

Born Hereford. I think middle name is Force.

Marriages Dec Qtr 1856 Cheltenham 6a 796
Parker John & Beach Sarah

Deaths Jun Qtr 1864 Parker John Cheltenham 6a 279 * age 35

Possible re-marriage
Marriages Sep Qtr 1874
DAVIS Daniel Cheltenham 6a 749
Horton John George Cheltenham 6a 749
Parker Sarah Cheltenham 6a 749
Sydenham Charlotte Cheltenham 6a 749


So far I can't match them in 1881.

Looking for Sarah's death.

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#3
1871
RG10 Piece 2670 Folio 6 Page 5
Civil Parish: Cheltenham
County: Gloucestershire
Registration District: Cheltenham
Sub-RD: Cheltenham
ED: 33
Address:
Sarah F Parker Head Widow 40 Herefordshire
Emily M Parker dau 11 Cheltenham
Cecilia S Parker dau 10 Cheltenham
Frank J Parker son 8 Cheltenham
Kate M Parker dau 7 Cheltenham

1881
RG11 Piece 2570 Folio 100 Page 21
Civil Parish: Cheltenham
County: Gloucestershire
Registration District: Cheltenham
Address: Female Orphanage
...
PARKER Kate M Boarder 17 Scholar Cheltenham Gloucestershire


Seems Sarah died 1871 - 1881 but ages at death don't fit.
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,805
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#4
John Parker's age at death is given as 35.

Have you noticed that there is a discrepancy in the birth year? The birth ref you give has a birth year of 1839 yet in the 1871 Census she says she is 40 giving a birth year of 1831.

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#5
Thanks Emeltee,

No I didn't notice.

Births Mar 1859 PARKER Emily Margaret Cheltenham 6a 388 mmn BEACH
Births Dec 1860 PARKER Sarah Cecilia Cheltenham 6a 333 mmn BEACH
Births Sep 1862 PARKER Frank John Cheltenham 6a 369 mmn BEACH
Births Mar 1864 PARKER Kate Maud Cheltenham 6a 433 mmn BEACH


24 in 1861 b. Whitchurch Herefordshire

1839 one has mmn CROCKETT

So which age is correct?

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#6
FreeREG is no help 1831 - 1839 or the 1856 marriage.

Probably not the 1839 one.

Marriages in 1858 and 1859 in RD Monmouth for a Sarah Beach.

I have not found where the middle name Force comes from.

Hugh Wallis - Hereford - none with middle name Force
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#7
Benjamin Beach
Spouse's Name Susanna Crockett
Event Date 1826 Grosmont, Monmouth

Ok this is the 1839 one but now probably not the right one.

1841
Sarah Beach
Event Place Dixton Newton, Monmouthshire, Wales
Residence Note Old Shop
Birthplace Monmouthshire
Registration District Monmouth
Book Number 3
Parish Dixton Newton
County Monmouthshire
Page Number 3
Registration Number HO107
Piece/Folio 748/4
Benjamin Beach M 40 Monmouthshire
Susan Beach F 32 Monmouthshire
Margaret Beach F 15
Benjamin Beach M 12 Monmouthshire
William Beach M 5 Monmouthshire
James Beach M 6 Monmouthshire
Mary Beach F 4 Monmouthshire
Sarah Beach F 2 Monmouthshire
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#8
re the 1874 marriage FS has one extra name which might explain why matching them has proved difficult.

Daniel Davis probably married one of the following people
Name John George Horton
Name John Arthur Iles
Name Sarah Parker
Name Charlotte Sydenham

or an error on FS

Marriages Sep 1874
BROUGH Alice Cheltenham 6a 748
Fryer Arthur Cheltenham 6a 748
Iles John Arthur Cheltenham 6a 748
Young Anne Elizabeth I Cheltenham 6a 748



I can't find a baptism or a Beach - Force marriage.
 
Last edited:

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,788
Likes
242
Location
Queensland
#9
Dave this family keeps changing dates of birth as well as place of birth - so hard to track..

Cecilia Sarah Parker married 17 Oct 1891 St Pauls Church Kensington to William Matthew Poney age 23 a batchelor – gamekeeper – of Hertford – father Matthew Poney a gamekeeper, for Sarah – she was 28 a spinster of 18 Myrtle St – father John Parker deceased a Farmer – Witnesses Sarah Elizabeth Poney and Arthur Ward.

Cecilia died and buried 17 June 1893 St John The Baptist Hillingdon.

Kate Maud Parker b 1864 married Nathan John Shellard in July qtr 1883 Monmouth Vol 11a page 74 and died 14 June 1947 Essex – probate 2 Oct 147 London – administration to her son Francis Herbert Shellard a stockbroker – 1911 census has Kate as widow age 47 – had 5 children 3 living and also has POB as Monmouth when she was b Cheltenham..

Wonder if Frank John Parker joined the Royal Engineers in Aldershot on 1891 census – 1901 he’s still in Army at St Mary’s Barracks Gillingham Kent

There’s a marriage for a Frank John Parker in Jan qtr 1897 Birmingham to either a Ada Mills or Sarah Elizabeth Osborne
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#10
Thanks Val,

Re Frank - marriage in NSW

4483/1888 PARKER FRANK J - MOORE RHODA ELIZABETH - CENTRAL CUMBERLAND * 15 Feb 1888

Arrival not found.

I'm still trying to match the couples in the 1874 marriage and even find one of the marriages. Trying to rule in or out a remarriage for Sarah.

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,805
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#11
According to the 1861 Census she gives her pob as Whitchurch, herefordshire. I can only find one Sarah Beach born in Whitchurch, parents Benjamin and Srah and that was in 1827. Looking for a marriage for Benjamin and Sarah, it looks like her maiden name was Gunter. I was hoping it might be Force.

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#12
Thanks Emeltee.

Sarah F in the census. I've checked the notes in my tree and can't find how I believe it to be Force.

Ok, who planted that false memory? :biggrin:

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#13
A different angle.

Births Jun 1875
HORTON Walter John Cheltenham 6a 435 mmn PAGET
Births Dec 1877
HORTON Benjamin Adams Cheltenham 6a 441 mmn BREWER
Births Dec 1879
Horton Daisey Anne Cheltenham 6a 435 mmn BREWER

That did not help.
 

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,788
Likes
242
Location
Queensland
#14
Found Sarah, John and baby Emily on 1861 census at 29 Landsdown Cresent - Cheltenham which is hard to read place of birth for Sarah – looks like ? ? Whitechurch and her age = 24 a housekeeper, for John his age is 29 b ? ? Prestbury and baby Emily Margaret age 2 b Cheltenham.

Emily Margaret’s baptism Aug 28 1859 – to John & Sarah at 29 Landsdown Cresent - John’s a farmer at St Mary’s Gloucestershire

Possible marriages for her James Frederick Garland or Frank Fowler Salmon 1887 Cheltenham
or she too could have come out to Oz - age is about right

Name: Miss Emily Parker
Birth Date: abt 1858
Age: 64
Port of Departure: Australia
Arrival Date: 11 Jul 1922
Port of Arrival: London, England
Ports of Voyage: Plymouth
Ship Name: Orsova
Search Ship Database: Search for the Orsova in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Shipping line: Orient Steam Navigation Company Ltd
Official Number: 128278
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#15
DAVIS, ALICE REBECCA - PARKER
1880 M Quarter in CHELTENHAM 06A 421
DAVIS, ELLEN GERTRUDE MARY - PARKER
1881 J Quarter in CHELTENHAM 06A 415

Still can't find any in 1881. Not Daniel or Sarah or Alice.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#16
Thanks Val.

DAVIS, HARRY - PARKER
1877 M Quarter in CHELTENHAM 06A 441

DAVIS, DANIEL - PARKER
1887 S Quarter in CHELTENHAM 06A 413

Can't find them in 1891.

If we can find the family and Sarah with her age and pob it will probably rule her out. That will leave us with no death for Sarah Parker.

Dave
 
Last edited:

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#17
I don't know if this helps with the age discrepancy, on the marriage certificate Sarah gives her age as 27. father William Beach.

Sarah did not remarry in 1874 to Daniel Davis, that Sarah was b 1845 father George Parker.

Hope this clears up some of your problems


Amanda
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,771
Likes
1,198
Location
Sydney
#18
Thanks Amanda.

With those four birth reg it made it even less likely that Sarah had remarried. Good that is sorted.

So we are stuck with no baptism and no death for Sarah.

No sign in FreeREG of the name FORCE in Herts or MON 1800 - 1830.

Dave
 
Last edited:

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#19
The nearest baptism I could find is this:

Name: Sarah Parker
Birth Date: 11 May 1828
Baptism Date: 30 Jul 1843
Parish: North Nibley, Gloucestershire, England
Father: William Parker
Mother: Deborah Parker

On Sarah's marriage William says he was a Farmer, on the baptism this William says he was a Gamekeeper....bit of a stretch I suppose :rolleyes:

Possible death:

Name: Sarah Parker
Estimated birth year: abt 1826
Registration Year: 1870
Registration Quarter: Jan-Feb-Mar
Registration district: Cheltenham
Volume: 6a
Page: 354

I say possible because there was a Sarah Parker b 1826 to an Arthur and Mary and I'm not sure if she married, and of course the birth is 1826.

The only other possible one is in 1891.


Amanda
 

Similar threads

Top