• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Sarah Harriett PALMER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Sarah Harriett PALMER c. Jun 1860 St Mary's Lambeth

- parents John & Martha

I'd like a look up for the family in 1861 please.

Regards,

Dave
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#3
Hello,

Sarah Harriett PALMER c. Jun 1860 St Mary's Lambeth

- parents John & Martha

I'd like a look up for the family in 1861 please.

Regards,

Dave
Hi Dave,

On Freebmd, there is a birth recorded of Sarah Harriet Palmer in St George S in the last Q of 1856 (vol 1d page 44). This is of course, four years earlier than the date of 1860 that you give (but you do indicate “circa”).

Coincidentally, this SHP has parents, also called John and Martha!

In case you are interested the census ref is Class: RG9; Piece: 350; Folio: 151; Page: 7

John, aged 33 was a French Polisher, born in Woolbridge, Suffolk
Martha 29, born Wallworth, Surrey
Charles and Elizabeth were born in Wallworth
Sarah H, aged 4 was born in Southwark
Emma was born in Lambeth

They were living at 17 Gloucester Street, Lambeth.

Josie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#4
Need a bit more info Dave. Do you have any info for either of the parents ~ DOB, place of birth? Or any other siblings?

There are a lot of Palmers
Hello Aca,

Yes, lots in Australia too but that's all I have. The baptism record didn't list the actual date.


Death # 24150/1939 FURNER SARAH JOHN MARTHA WAGGA WAGGA

I can't find any of them in shipping records. Not close enough to my main line to spend money on death or marriage certificate.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello Josie,

Thank you very much.

That is one thing I failed to do. The 'c.' was for baptism not 'b.' for birth. I had not considered Sarah might have been baptised at age 4.

It's something to work with even if this Sarah gets ruled out.

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#6
Hi Dave

Looks like this is the Sarah H in post 3.

London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906
Name: Sarah Harriett Palmer
Record Type: Baptism
Estimated Birth Date: abt 1860
Baptism Date: 27 May 1860
Father's name: John Palmer (French Polisher)
Mother's name: Martha Palmer
Parish or Poor Law Union: Lambeth St Mary
Borough: Lambeth


London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921
Name: Sarah Harriet Palmer
Spouse Name: Harry Amaziah Abraham
Spouse Age: Full Age
Record Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 01 Nov 1875
Parish: St Pancras Parish Church
County: Middlesex
Borough: Camden
Father Name: John Palmer (French Polisher)
Spouse Father Name: Amaziah Abraham


London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921
Name: John Palmer (French Polisher)
Age: Full Age
Spouse Name: Martha Earwicker
Record Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 16 Dec 1850
Parish: St Mary at Lambeth
County: Surrey
Borough: Lambeth
Father Name: John Palmer
Spouse Father Name: William Earwicker


One tree has these details.
Sarah Harriet Palmer
Birth 12/09/1856 in Southwark, England, United Kingdom
Death About 1937 in Hendon, Middlesex, England
Parents John Palmer & Martha Earwicker
Husband Harry Abraham

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello cp,

Thank you very much. :D

You have ruled that one out for me. How many more Sarah PALMERs with parents John and Martha born in England around 1860 still to rule out? :eek:

Sarah PALMER born 1860 +/- 10 years - parents John & Martha - only one in IGI = Sarah Harriett hence my post.

The marriage registration in NSW says 1894 but that could be an error. The first child was born in 1882 and one researcher says the marriage was in 1881 so that's a clue to Sarah's latest possible birth date.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#8
John PALMER & Martha TETHERAGE
Marriage: 23 Jun 1847 Saint Marys, Portsea, Hampshire, England

John PALMER & Martha POGSON
Marriage: 20 Jan 1850 Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire, England

John PALMER & Martha THOMPSON
Marriage: 27 Sep 1863 Saint Matthew, Bethnal Green, London, England

It seems there are very few marriages in England between 1845 and 1865 for John PALMER to a Martha.

Of course if Sarah's death reg has an error and her mother is not Martha well...
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#9
Hi Dave

Searching all U.K census in 1861 there are only two Sarah's with parents John & Martha & one in 1871.

1861
Sarah Palmer John,
Martha abt 1849 Eriswell, Suffolk, England Daughter Eriswell, Suffolk
Sarah H Palmer John,
Martha abt 1857 Southwark, Surrey, England Daughter Lambeth, Surrey

1871
Sarah Palmer John,
Martha abt 1857 Southwark, Surrey, England Daughter St Pancras, London

Do you have any evidence to say she was born in the U.K.

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello cp,

No. :eek:

The Sarah Ann PALMER born in Tasmania married someone in Tasmania and children were born in Richmond, Tas. so it's not her.

Last time a search was done that was the only one I was told had been found anywhere in Australia.

It's worth a bit of time but not $18 for her death certificate. The marriage reg is too far out to be reliable.

I have not considered that it might have been her 2nd marriage.

Birth of their first child:

9660/1882 FURNER JOHN F W FRANCIS W SARAH ALBURY

# V1882980 161/1882 FURNER GEORGE J F W FRANCIS W SARAH WAGGA WAGGA Wesleyan

Looks like a baptism in Goulburn. So I might try to find that record on the film at the library.
That will probably be the easiest way out.

Death # 24150/1939 FURNER SARAH JOHN MARTHA WAGGA WAGGA

Or a burial for Sarah and get her age at death. Or a tree? :D

One question I'd better ask - why Albury? The FURNER family have no connection at all so did Sarah live there? I was told there is no sign of her in Victoria. ???

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#11
Hello cp,

The Sarah Ann PALMER born in Tasmania married someone in Tasmania and children were born in Richmond, Tas. so it's not her.

Last time a search was done that was the only one I was told had been found anywhere in Australia.

Dave
Hi Dave

Actually there are two Sarah's born in Australia, one you mentioned.

Sarah Ann Palmer 1848 John, Martha SAWFORD Oatlands, Tasmania
Sarah Palmer 1853 John, Martha TURNER Upper Sturt, South Australia

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello cp,

Of course. :D One in South Australia.

An a perfect fit for age too with spouse born on 14 Dec 1852.

We had better rule that one in or out if we can. Thanks. ;)

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#13
Hi Dave

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Sarah Palmer
Spouse Name: Francis W Furner
Marriage Date: 1881
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1894
Registration Number: 1968


S.A births John PALMER & Martha TURNER. Can't see any marriages or deaths in S.A. for their children.

Ann Palmer 1851 John, Martha Nairne, South Australia
Sarah Palmer 1853 John, Martha Upper Sturt, South Australia
Isett Palmer 1855 John, Martha Nairne, South Australia
Mary Palmer 1858 John, Martha Mount Pleasant, South Australia
Martha Palmer 1860 John, Martha Mount Pleasant, South Australia
William Palmer 1864 John, Martha Mount Pleasant, South Australia
Louisa Palmer 1866 John, Martha Mount Pleasant, South Australia


Looking at other PALMER marriages in Albury.

Name: Martha Palmer
Spouse Name: Frederick Dunn
Marriage Date: 1885
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1885
Registration Number: 3594

Name: Ann Palmer
Spouse Name: John Moffat
Marriage Date: 1870
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1870
Registration Number: 1532

Name: Mary Palmer
Spouse Name: William Cary
Marriage Date: 1882
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1882
Registration Number: 3077

Name: Jerlt Palmer (probably Isett) see death
Spouse Name: Joseph Pollard
Marriage Date: 1884
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1884
Registration Number: 3491


DEATHS
Name: Ann Moffat
Death Date: 25 Sep 1906
Death Place: Queensland
Father's name: John Palmer
Mother's name: Martha Turner
Registration Year: 1906
Registration Place: Queensland
Registration Number: B007216
Page Number: 18086

Name: Mary Cary
Death Date: 1931
Death Place: New South Wales
Father's name: John
Mother's name: Martha
Registration Year: 1931
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Number: 4550

Name: Louisa Palmer
Death Date: 1876
Death Place: New South Wales
Father's name: John
Mother's name: Martha
Registration Year: 1876
Registration Place: Albury, New South Wales
Registration Number: 4354

Name: Isett Pollard
Death Place: Wodonga, Victoria
Age: 30
Father's name: Palmer Jno
Mother's name: Martha Turner
Registration Year: 1886
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 4072
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1856


S.A MARRIAGE
Groom: PALMER
Given names: John
Bride: TURNER
Given names: Martha
Date: 1850-09-30
Groom Age: 19
Status: N
Groom's Father: [unrecorded]
Bride Age: 17
Status: N
Bride's Father: [unrecorded]
Place: St Andrew Church Walkerville
District: Ade
Symbol: A
Book/Page: 12/365
Cross Reference:

cheers
cp
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

So the registration date is correct. A late registration. :eek:

I did not think of looking for other PALMER marriages in Albury. I will keep that stored. :)

That seems to be 99% of the solution. The 1% is how Francis met Sarah. :2fun:

He was a farmer at North Berry Jerry. Wonder what he was doing in Albury. ???

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top