• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Sarah Jane TROUGHTON

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
Sarah b. 6 Dec 1835 to James Troughton (1807-1873 NSW) & Dorcas Emilia Baker (1808-1880 NSW) – they married 1827 Wales
Sarah Jane died 3 Feb 1917 Inverell NSW
NSW Marriage V1853309 81/1853 MARSH HENRY I - TROUGHTON SARAH J - PE= Presbyterian Armidale, New England

Marriages solemnized in the Parish of - in the County of - in the Year 18
No. 19
I, Henry Ireland Marsh, Bachelor do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Established Church of Scotland [signed] Henry Ireland Marsh
I, - do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Church [signed] -
I, John Morrison, of Armidale, Minister of Scots Church, do hereby certify that Henry Ireland Marsh, Bachelor, of Bendeamer New England and Sarah Jane Troughton, Widow, of Bendeamer New England, were joined together in Wedlock by me on the Tenth day of July 1853, at Longford New England, in the presence of .
Witnesses signed: R Murray, Thaning ? Bendemer, G. L. Gilroy Bendemer [signed] John Morrison Minister

NSW Death 2409/1917 MARSH SARAH J - HENRY E - SARAH J - INVERELL * 3 Feb 1917 * age 82


An error or two somewhere ??

widow.JPG
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#2
If parents on death reg are correct and Sarah Jane was a widow when she married then the quote at the top of post #1 is half correct.

If 'widow' is an error and the quote is correct then parents on death reg are way out. ??

Birth for a Sarah with those parents ??
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Totally different parents HERE

Born in Elm Cambridgeshire England on 06 Dec 1835 to William Troughton and Mary Ann Clifton. Sarah Jane Troughton married Henry Ireland Marsh and had 10 children. She passed away on 3 Feb 1917 in Gilgai, NSW.
Assisted to NSW
Sarah TROUGHTON 20 'Beejapore' 9 Feb 1853 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2136, [4/4790]; Reel 2464, [4/4929]

Farm servant from Elm Cambridge. HERE
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#6
The shipping record has her parents as William and Sarah.

Sarah 20 - Farm Servant - Elm Cambridgeshire England - William & Sarah living - Father living in New South Wales and mother living in Elm - ChofE - Both - Father somewhere in New South Wales - Complains that she ... constantly for ... at the ships galley - Paid £1

Sarah.JPG

Sarah2.JPG
 
Last edited:
Posts
3
Likes
1
#8
Any help? "My" Sarah was living with her grandmother in 1841 (along with a possible uncle/cousin James - do not know connection to him yet). Her parents were a few miles away with the two of her younger brothers, one a newborn baby. There is a mis-spelling with her (and grandmother Rebeccah's) surname on the 1841 census - and transcribers have further read and recorded from the cursive script into indexes incorrectly. On the baptism records there is no mention of "Jane" as a middle name, it seems to appear when married. Henry Island Marsh was married before and had two children with his former partner, so was a widower. Sarah recorded her age as 20, but was almost 17 when the ship embarked for Australia and would have been nearly 18 at the time of marriage if Sarah Jane is the same Sarah. On the 1851 census (and after) Mary Ann is recorded as a widow. The family Bible has Sarah's birthday recorded (by Mary Ann) as Nov 5th 1835. We have no record of William going to Australia, but that doesn't mean he didn't - an old tale from my late grandfather was that he had an uncle who went to Australia ... but William would have been his great-grandfather, and Sarah his great-aunt! Sarah Jane's death certificate confounds things further - it says she came from Hull and her parents are listed as Henry Edmund Troughton and Sarah Jane (maiden name, James). I have not found any records at all of a Henry and Sarah Jane Troughton ever living in Hull, nor of a many marriage between a Henry Troughton and Sarah James at all in the UK. William did have a brother Henry (not born in Hull), but he died in infancy. Very confusing ... to top that William's father (also William) ended up in debtors (Kings Bench) prison in 1815, after which there are no traces I can find of him recorded in UK. Perhaps he was sent to Australia? [Something for me to look up I guess!] I have attached the scans of baptism and 1841 census records.
 

Attachments

Posts
3
Likes
1
#9
Any help? "My" Sarah was living with her grandmother in 1841 (along with a possible uncle/cousin James - do not know connection to him yet). Her parents were a few miles away with the two of her younger brothers, one a newborn baby. There is a mis-spelling with her (and grandmother Rebeccah's) surname on the 1841 census - and transcribers have further read and recorded from the cursive script into indexes incorrectly. On the baptism records there is no mention of "Jane" as a middle name, it seems to appear when married. Henry Ireland Marsh was married before and had two children with his former partner, so was a widower. Sarah recorded her age as 20, but was almost 17 when the ship embarked for Australia and would have been nearly 18 at the time of marriage if Sarah Jane is the same Sarah. On the 1851 census (and after) Mary Ann is recorded as a widow. The family Bible has Sarah's birthday recorded (by Mary Ann) as Nov 5th 1835. We have no record of William going to Australia, but that doesn't mean he didn't - an old tale from my late grandfather was that he had an uncle who went to Australia ... but William would have been his great-grandfather, and Sarah his great-aunt! Sarah Jane's death certificate confounds things further - it says she came from Hull and her parents are listed as Henry Edmund Troughton and Sarah Jane (maiden name, James). I have not found any records at all of a Henry and Sarah Jane Troughton ever living in Hull, nor of a many marriage between a Henry Troughton and Sarah James at all in the UK. William did have a brother Henry (not born in Hull), but he died in infancy. Very confusing ... to top that William's father (also William) ended up in debtors (Kings Bench) prison in 1815, after which there are no traces I can find of him recorded in UK. Perhaps he was sent to Australia? [Something for me to look up I guess!] I have attached the scans of baptism and 1841 census records.
PS I incorrectly stated two younger brothers on the 1841 census, there was only one and he was just over a year old. Sarah's last sibbling (my great-great-great-grandfather) was born in 1845 - somewhere between then and 1851 census William "disappears" from records.
 

Attachments

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello and welcome to the Forum.

The family is on a side branch of my large tree.

Nothing is falling into place with that extra info.

I see no reason for that shipping record to be wrong with parents or with details of a relative already in the colony.

Only one Sarah in the shipping records and only one marriage in NSW index. ??

Marriage.JPG
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#11
TROUGHTON, JAMES - CLIFTON
GRO Reference: 1839 D Quarter in NORTH WITCHFORD UNION Volume 14 Page 124

So, William Troughton and Mary Ann Clifton.
 
Posts
3
Likes
1
#12
Hello and welcome to the Forum.

The family is on a side branch of my large tree.

Nothing is falling into place with that extra info.

I see no reason for that shipping record to be wrong with parents or with details of a relative already in the colony.

Only one Sarah in the shipping records and only one marriage in NSW index. ??

View attachment 6622
Thank you for the welcome.

Sarah Troughton is the oldest sister of my direct ancestor (Robert Troughton). She has been difficult to track down after the 1851 census. I have copies of baptisms and (after 1837) birth certificates of the sibblings, and also the marriage of William to Mary Ann and Mary Ann's death cerificate; as well as the death certificates for Sarah's sibblings with exception to her brother James. No records at all for William (father) in UK for a death. The family never stayed in one place and most of the births are in different villages.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#13
One of those families who made it difficult for descendants. :)

I have dozens of shipping records and can't recall another one where parents don't fit. Difficult to find a reason why it has mother as Sarah. Also, no reason to alter age for Assisted passage could have said 17 or 18 or 19 so why recorded as 20 ? It says Elm so unlikely to be 2x Sarah arriving.

Did the minister get confused and put Sarah down as a widow? Again, that's a very rare mistake. That image is not of the parish register but of the form the Church sent to the Registrar General. An image of the PR may be on a SAG film at SLNSW.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top