• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Sarah Lapworth

Location
wrexham
From
Wales
Dear Friends.

I am looking for the birth and parents of Sarah Lapworth born abt 1834 in STEBBING ESSEX I have looked at the Census for 1841 but am unable to find her, had she left Stebbing by then, I can find no matching record of her living elsewhere as brth dates do not match the Sarah Lapworths I have found, She married my g grandfather JAMES THOROGOOD in 1855 at Dunmow and spent her life in Stebbing.All the census's say she was born in Stebbing.

Gwen
 
Hi Gwen

I am having trouble locating Sarah in the 1841 and 1851 census but could these be her parents?

Residence 1861 census Village, Stebbing.

William Lapworth, Head, Aged 52, Labourer, born Great Easton, Essex.
Mary Lapworth, Wife, aged 49, Bonnet Maker, born Great Dunmow.

Ben
 
Hi Gwen

I think I have found them in 1841 in Stebbing mistranscribed as Lapward.

William Lapward, aged 30, Ag Lab, born in County
Mary Lapward aged 25, born in County
Sarah Lapward, aged 7 born in County.

Living at the Village, Stebbing.

Ben
 
Hi

I didn't see a Joseph with William and Mary and Sarah in 1841.

I do know that through my research, that some villages are missing from the 1851 census. Some of my mid Essex ancestral villages have been lost from 1851 such as Felstead, Fairstead and a few others. The original sheets must have been lost or destroyed.

Ben
 
A possibility in 1841

Civil parish Stebbing
RD Dunmow
Sub RD Stebbing

Willm Lapward age 30 occ ag. lab
Mary wife age 25
Sarah age 7

All born in county

Does look like Lapward on census image.
 
Hi

I didn't see a Joseph with William and Mary and Sarah in 1841.

I do know that through my research, that some villages are missing from the 1851 census. Some of my mid Essex ancestral villages have been lost from 1851 such as Felstead, Fairstead and a few others. The original sheets must have been lost or destroyed.

Ben


Joseph was a mistranscription, sorry. I tried different spelling of Lapworth.

Steve.:)
 
Hi

I can sadly confirm that the 1851 census for Stebbing has not survived. That is why we cannot find her and her parents on there.

Ben
 
This maybe something or nothing.

1841 census

Mordecai Lapward.- Aged 65 - ?grandparents?
Bliss Lapward.- aged 55
Hinckford Hundred.
Dunmow.
Stebbing, Essex.


I have also found a Mary Thorogood b.1801 in the same area, who appears to be living with Amelia Litchfield b.1771
James Litchfield b.1796
Lydia Litchfield b.1801

Plus another family of Thorogoods.

William.-30 occ. Carpenter.
Harriet - 30
William - 10
John - 8
Stephen - 5
Harriet - 3

Plus there are a few scattered Thorogoods.

Steve.:)
 
Hi Gwen

Sending off for Sarah's marriage cert will be good. We already know that William is her father but it would be nice to get another confirmation.

Ben
 
This maybe something or nothing.

1841 census

Mordecai Lapward.- Aged 65 - ?grandparents?
Bliss Lapward.- aged 55
Hinckford Hundred.
Dunmow.
Stebbing, Essex.


I have also found a Mary Thorogood b.1801 in the same area, who appears to be living with Amelia Litchfield b.1771
James Litchfield b.1796
Lydia Litchfield b.1801

Plus another family of Thorogoods.

William.-30 occ. Carpenter.
Harriet - 30
William - 10
John - 8
Stephen - 5
Harriet - 3

Plus there are a few scattered Thorogoods.

Steve.:)

Hi Fiends,

Thank you, You are all so very kind and such a great help, William is mentioned on the Stebbing site you so kindly sent me Steve, it is very informative, just wish the e-mail address worked so that I could find out a bit more about where these relies lived and worked to 'picture the scene'

Gwen :)
 
Hi Gwen

Sending off for Sarah's marriage cert will be good. We already know that William is her father but it would be nice to get another confirmation.

Ben

Hi Ben

I was thinking that,I was going to do that before but had the wrong Sarah, at least GRO told e and saved me £4! Thanks Ben.

Gwen
 
Hi Gwen

Which marriage did you find was thw wrong one? Was it the 1855 Sarah Lapworth one?

Its a pity that Essex is very poorly covered by the IGI as that would solve many of my Essex brickwalls, especially as several parishes in the Dunmow area are missing from 1851.

My ancestors may have known yours as mine came from the Dunmow area.

Ben
 
Hi Gwen

Which marriage did you find was thw wrong one? Was it the 1855 Sarah Lapworth one?

Its a pity that Essex is very poorly covered by the IGI as that would solve many of my Essex brickwalls, especially as several parishes in the Dunmow area are missing from 1851.

My ancestors may have known yours as mine came from the Dunmow area.

Ben

HI Ben

I originaly thought he had married a lady called Sarah Warner but GRO e-mailed me to say this was wrong, I have had an e-mail from Jack Hynds from the Esfh website which I hope is giving me the right info, It is such a pity that the Census for Stebbing 1851 have been lost. I could forward the e-mail if you would like. anyway hopefully Sarah Lapworth is the lady.

Thankyou for your help Ben

Gwen :)
 
Hi Gwen

You could post what he said to this thread. I am sure it is Sarah Lapworth though.

Ben

Hi Ben

The e-mail is of the 1881 Census for the family of

James Thorogood 53 Baker born Stebbing
Wife Sarah 47 born Stebbing
Son William 15 Bakers apparent born Stebbing
Daug Mary 12 born Stebbing
Son Walter 9 born Stebbing
Daug Kate 6 born Stebbing

1971 Census as above minus Walter and Kate but with addition
Daug Ann 13 born Stebbing

1861 Census minus William and Mary but with addition of
Daug Sarah 5 born Stebbing

Possible marriage James Thorogood to Sarah Lapworth Dunmow Q Mar 1855 Dunmow vol 4a page 382

Unfortunately the records for the 1851 census have been lost

1841 Census
Head John Thorogood 45 Shoe maker
Wife Ann 45
Thomas 20
Joseph 15
James 13
Samuel 8
Henry 4
Sarah 1

I have a record of a James Thorogood baptised 25 Nov 1827 to John and Ann Thorogood Stebbing Congregational Church(is on IGI batch ref C067581)
You will find the other baptisims for the above children on the IGI which also notes Ann was an Ann Finch.

From the 1841 cencus would suggest John Thorogood was born circa 1795 (never too accurate with the 1841 census) However the parish records about this period are not in great condition and I cant find a baptism for John at Stebbing.

This is the content of the e-mail I received he says he may have burial records for me later.

Gwen :)
 
Hi Gwen

I think Stebbing comes under the Dunmow district. There was a John Thorogood death in Dunmow registration district in 1855. I wonder if he is your one? I cannot see any other likely ones.

Ben
 
Hi Gwen

I think Stebbing comes under the Dunmow district. There was a John Thorogood death in Dunmow registration district in 1855. I wonder if he is your one? I cannot see any other likely ones.

Ben


Hi Ben

That does look right so in the absence of anything else will post that on my 'Tree'. Thank you Ben

Gwen!
 
Back
Top