• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

SAWTELL family in Somerset

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#1
Joshua Sawtill & Mary Laver
Marriage: 18 May 1815 Middlezoy, Somerset

Marriages Jun Qtr 1849
Sawtell Stawell Alfred Langport 10 685
Sawtell Staywell Alfred Langport 10 685
Walrond Ann Langport 10 685

...awell Alfred Sawtele & Anne Walrow
23 Jun 1849 Huish-Episcopi, Somerset
groom's father's name: Joshua Sawtele
bride's father's name: William Walrow


1851
Civil Parish: Huish Episcopi
County: Somerset
Registration District: Langport
Sub-RD: Somerton
Address: Wearne
SAWTELL, Stawell Head Married M 24 Ag Lab Huish Somerset
SAWTELL, Ann Wife Married F 22 Dress Maker London Middlesex
SAWTELL, Mary Visitor Widow F 52 Middlezoy Somerset


Stawell/Stowell had a brother and a sister in Sydney on his arrival in Nov 1855. There are possible deaths for Mary before and after 1861.

Deaths Jun Qtr 1848
Sawtell Joshua Langport 10 307

I'd like a look up please for both families in 1841 and Mary in 1861.

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:

barbarajoh

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
2,485
Likes
38
Location
Melrose
#2
Here is Joshua and Mary in 41

SAWTLE, Joshua M 48 1793 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Mary F 44 1797 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Charles M 25 1816 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Edmund M 23 1818 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Sarah F 20 1821 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Caroline F 16 1825 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Albert M 15 1826 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Joshua M 10 1831 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Alfred M 7 1834 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Elizabeth F 5 1836 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Mary Ann F 2 1839 Somerset VIEW

Piece:949

Book/Folio:8/23

Page: 7

Registration District: Langport

Civil Parish: Huish Episcopi

Municipal Borough:

Address: Wearne, Huish Episcopi

County: Somersetshire
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Barbara.

I don't know which one is right or neither - WALROND or WALROW because shipping record has WALDEN :rolleyes:

Also shipping record says John & Mary - not William as per marriage. It also fails to mention if they are living or dead as of 1855.

Dave
 

barbarajoh

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
2,485
Likes
38
Location
Melrose
#4
And this will just confuse things but the only one I can find

SAWTLE, Joseph M 69 1772 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Eleanor F 66 1775 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Christopher M 40 1801 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Mary F 30 1811 Somerset VIEW
SAWTLE, Stowel M 15 1826 Somerset VIEW
TAYLOR, Elizabeth F 15 1826 Somerset VIEW

Piece:949

Book/Folio:8/22

Page: 5

Registration District: Langport

Civil Parish: Huish Episcopi

Municipal Borough:

Address: Wearne, Huish Episcopi

County: Somersetshire
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#5
Is Albert actually Stowell or is he not with family in 1841?

The records are not helping with this one. Shipping record has his father as Joseph and his death reg has father as Albert.


The records for the daughter are all ok:

Name: Jane Sawtell
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 19 Mar 1853
Christening Place: High Ham, Somerset, England
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Stowell Alford Sawtell
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Anne
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks Barbara.

The shipping record clearly says Stowell's parents were Joseph and Mary and only Mary living in Somerset in 1855. Yet the marriage has Joshua.

Death 13533/1908 SAWTELL STAWELL A - ALBERT - MARY - GOULBURN


The 1851 census also has Ann born Middlesex.

Mary Ann Waldron
birth: 27 March 1829
christening: 15 November 1849 ? St. Thomas Charterhouse, Finsbury, Middlesex, England
residence: 1829 Finsbury, Middlesex, England
father: John Waldron
mother: Mary Waldron

Shipping record says born London - John & Mary. Yet marriage says William.

So the marriage does not agree with bride or groom's father.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#9
Middle name is Alford but I was wondering if Albert b. 1826 in the census was Stowell. Seems not. I'd say you have him with Joseph.


I will have another look at the shipping record and this time take a copy. Check if it's Joseph or Joshua.

I'll have to try and find the brother and sister in NSW before Nov 1855.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#10
I think I have found the brother in NSW:

Death 3161/1892 SAWTELL ALBERT - JOSHUA - MARY - BOWRAL


Could be the sister's marriage in NSW:

3126/1861 ROGAN JAMES - SAWTELL ELEZTH JANE - WOLLONGONG

Perhaps not the right sister.

----

The name is WALDEN here as well as shipping record. I wonder if it's been changed to make it easier:

John Bauer Bachelor Wurtemberg Germany Farmer Above Upper Mittagong Carl Frederick Bauer Elizabeth Wagerle Farmer
Jane Sawtell Spinster Laneport ? England - Above West Kangaloon S. A. Sawtell Ann Walden Farmer
married in Church of St Mark West Kangaloon
Sept 5th 1883 By me David T. Smith
Both signed
Witnesses: Frederick Sawtell, Elizabeth Fleming
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#11
Arrived 9 Jan 1855 a widow and family from the same parish:

Queen of England 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4791]; Reel 2471, [4/4954]

SAWTELL Anna 50
SAWTELL Edmond 20
SAWTELL Eliza 16
SAWTELL Elizabeth J 14
SAWTELL Edward 9
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#12
If that is the brother then I can't find Albert in shipping records.


Joshua Sawtill & Mary Laver
Marriage 18 May 1815 Middlezoy, Somerset


There is a bride missing - brother Albert married cousin Mary Anne SAWTELL - daughter of Edmund and Mary Ann.

Marriages Jun Qtr 1849
Sawtell Albert Langport 10 685
Sawtell Stawell Alfred Langport 10 685
Sawtell Staywell Alfred Langport 10 685
Walrond Ann Langport 10 685


Arrived 2 Sep 1849

SAWLETT Albert 23 Victoria 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle or SAWTELL Reel 2136, [4/4786] Page 435; Reel 2460, [4/4915]
SAWLETT Mary Ann 25 Victoria 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle or SAWTELL Reel 2136, [4/4786] Page 435; Reel 2460, [4/4915]
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#14
Arrived 2 Sep 1849

SAWLETT Albert 23 Victoria 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle or SAWTELL Reel 2136, [4/4786] Page 435; Reel 2460, [4/4915]
SAWLETT Mary Ann 25 Victoria 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle or SAWTELL Reel 2136, [4/4786] Page 435; Reel 2460, [4/4915]

The image has SAWTELL

Albert 23 Farm Labourer Wearn Somersetshire Joshua & Mary mother living in Wearn CofE Read None Good None
Mary Ann 25 House Servant Wearn Somersetshire Edmund & Ann Sawtell mother living in Wearn CofE Both None Good None

=====

Arrived 9 Jan 1855 a widow and family from the same parish:

Queen of England 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4791]; Reel 2471, [4/4954]

SAWTELL Ann 50 **
SAWTELL Edmond 20 Farm Labourer Huish Somersetshire Edmund & Ann father dead mother on board **
SAWTELL Eliza 16
SAWTELL Elizabeth J 14
SAWTELL Edward 9


====
One family arrived 20 Nov 1855

Stowell 30 - Simiport ? [Langport] Joseph & Mary Mary living in Somersetshire CE Neither Brother & sister at Sydney Good None
Anne 26 - London Jno. & Mary Walden CE Both None Good None
Jane 2
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#15
Ok. I'm lost. :2fun:

It says 'brother & sister at Sydney' but is that brother and sister-in-law and is that Albert who arrived in 1849? But one clearly has Joseph and the other clearly Joshua.

Does that mean I'm still looking for the arrival of a brother and sister before Nov 1855? But I can't see any more assisted.

Is Ann the widow living in Wearn as of 1849 the same Ann who arrived in 1855 with children?

It looks as though the shipping record is wrong with Joseph and it should be Joshua.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#16
The shipping record for 'Queen of England' does not have any details for Ann - no mention that she has a married daughter in NSW for example to prove the connection.

Ages as of 1855:

SAWTELL Ann 50
SAWTELL Edmond 20 Farm Labourer Huish
SAWTELL Eliza 16
SAWTELL Elizabeth J 14
SAWTELL Edward 9

I'd like a look up please for that family in 1851 and 1841. Don't know when Ann/Anna's spouse Edmond/Edmund died but sometime before 1855. Possibly:

Deaths Mar Qtr 1847
Sawtell Edmond Langport 10 367
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#17
1851
Civil Parish: Huish Episcopi
County: Somerset
RD: Langport
Sub-RD: Somerton
ED: 6b
HO107; Piece: 1926; Folio: 388; Page: 5

Frederic Sawtell 22 [Head, Miller]
Ann Sawtell 19 [Wife]
Frederic Sawtell 3d [Son]
Ann Sawtell 47 [Mother, widow]
Edmund Sawtell 14 [Bro, Miller]
Eliza Sawtell 13 [Sis, scholar]
Elizabeth Jane Sawtell 4 [do, do]
Edward Sawtell 6 [Sis]

All b. Huish.

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,832
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#18
Thanks Geoff.

I'm still not sure if the 'brother and sister' already in Sydney is Albert and spouse.

So, Mary Ann spouse of Albert should be with the family you just posted in 1841.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#19
Wrongly transcribed, 1841:
Civil Parish: Huish Episcopi
Hundred: East Kingsbury
County: Somerset
RD: Langport
Sub-RD: Langport
ED: 4
HO107; Piece: 949; Book: 8

Edmund Sawke 40 [Miller]
[Edmund Sawtell] User amended.
Ann Sawke 37
Mary Ann Sawke 16
Thomas Sawke 14
Frederick Sawke 12
Adelaide Sawke 10
Maria Sawke 8
Edmund Sawke 6
Eliza Sawke 3
Elizabeth Sawke 1
[All b. Somerset]

Geoff
 

Similar threads

Top