• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Sometimes I think its getting to me.

I have read some of the Rotherham Web pages before. Was not aware they had been updated recently. I will have another look.

I have a Roland Revill as witness to an indenture of settlement involving William Blythe of Norton Lees and his illegitimate son John Blythe alias Rotherham in Norton in 1593.

Godfrey Foljambe was William's next door neighbour in 1583 in Norton Lees. He is named as Godfrey Foljambe of Morehall Derbyshire.

Also note the Vessey family have a son called Revel Vessey. Is he related by the female line?
 
I have a Mary Yate ancestor born in Burford, Oxfordshire in 1652. I am trying to link her with the Yate family of Witney. I think her father was Stephen Yate who wed in 1642. I have a feeling Stephen was the son of John and Alice Yate and John was the son of a Leonard who has some Wiltshire family.
 
Just noticed the Tristram birthdate you give for the one who married Jane Blythe. She couldn't be daughter of William Blythe of Barnby as he wasn't born till 1500. She would have to be either daughter of William Blythe of Norton (sometimes Lees or Leyes) or daughter of Thomas Blythe of Barby Dunn,
 
I have read some of the Rotherham Web pages before. Was not aware they had been updated recently. I will have another look.

I have a Roland Revill as witness to an indenture of settlement involving William Blythe of Norton Lees and his illegitimate son John Blythe alias Rotherham in Norton in 1593.

Godfrey Foljambe was William's next door neighbour in 1583 in Norton Lees. He is named as Godfrey Foljambe of Morehall Derbyshire.

Also note the Vessey family have a son called Revel Vessey. Is he related by the female line?

You might have seen the latest update that has been uploaded. I am working on quite substantial revisions but they will take some time to polish sufficiently for uploading.

The various Roland Revells are difficult to distinguish and identify with regard to their ancesors.

I think that the Roland Revell who is a witness to an Indenture of Settlement dated April 1st 1593 is one of two associated with Dronfield because the indenture refers to William Blythe of Norton Lees’s land at Cold Aston and Dronfield. These two Rowlands associated with Dronfield and Cold Aston, are Gregory’s son Rowland Revell who married Grace thought to have died in 1628, and the Rowland Revell living at or near Dronfield in 1633 and a bit of a mystery.

However, this is not certain and as the settlement also refers to the More family and it might be the same Rowland who had dealings with Godfrey Weste in 1587. The connection to the More and Wests families might point to either Rowland of Brinsworth (died 1599) or Rowland of High Green (died 1633), see below.


I haven't particularly investigated the Vesey family. Quite often a surname appears as a forename in recognition of the godparent's surname or where there are no male heirs and a married daughter and her husband use her maiden name as a forename. I believe that Revel Vesey is the son of Elizabeth Revell and Michael Vesey of Brinsworth. Elizabeth is the sister of of Rowland Revell of High (Haigh) Green who married Agnes Vesey (sometimes recorded as Agnes Varye).

I believe Rowland of High Green's father is Rowland Revell of Brinsworth who married Margaret Sykes (wife Margaret, daughter Elizabeth and son Rowland named in will dated 1599). This will also refers to John Revell of Smallfield and Richard Revell of Stannington but does not define the relationships.

Rowland of Brinsworth's father is William Revell of Brinsworth (son Rowland named in will dated 1560). William's father is uncertain but he also refers to a son John Revell, and a Thomas Revell but does not define his relationship so presumably not a son.

This Thomas Revell could be Thomas son of William buried Rotherham on May 23rd 1560. Alternatively, he could be Thomas Revell of Stannington (possibly born 1533 and no later than 1542) who married first Katherine and second Ann West née More on June 7th 1580.

Not sure whether this will really help a great deal, but let me know if you have any other ideas or additions.

Mike
 
Just noticed the Tristram birthdate you give for the one who married Jane Blythe. She couldn't be daughter of William Blythe of Barnby as he wasn't born till 1500. She would have to be either daughter of William Blythe of Norton (sometimes Lees or Leyes) or daughter of Thomas Blythe of Barby Dunn,

I have been focussed on the Revells so have not particularly investigated the Blyth family.

I have taken the identity of Jane Blyth from the article 'The Revell family of Carnfield' by C.J. Williams published in The Journal of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society, 1971, 91, 141–163. This is certainly well-researched and I don't think I have found any sigmnificant errors in what he has assembled with regard to the Revells, but that doesn't necessarilly mean that there aren't any with regard to the Blyths

According to C.J. Williams Tristram Revell was variously described as 14, 16 or 17 years of age in his father’s Inquisitions, placing his birth in the period 1487 to 1490. He married first Jane, the daughter of William Blythe of Barnby, Yorkshire, and second Bennet (Benedicta) the daughter of John Foliambe of North Wingfield. Williams quotes the 'Dakeyne Collection V 163-4' at Derbyshire Record Office to support this. I have not checked this, have you been able to?

This certainly needs more research. I note that there is a pedigree in Familiae Minorum Gentium that gives Tristram's wife Jane as the daughter of Thomas Blythe of Norton Lees, with Thomas's father being William Blythe of Norton Lees, and there is a deed (http://www.archive.org/stream/cu31924028219636/cu31924028219636_djvu.txt) showing William occupying property there in 1467 (so presumably of age) and thus perhaps too old to be Jane's father. William of Barnby Dun is shown as brother to Jane.

I will amend my notes accordingly, and would be interested in any other corrections you can provide. Do you have any specific evidence for Jane's date of birth or when she died?

Mike
 
I don't have any real evidence about Jane, only that William of Barnby Dunn was the son of Thomas Blythe.

The birthdate of Thomas Blythe is not noted either but the ages of 2 brothers are clear as they entered Eton at the age of 7, went to University at the age of 17 so we have rough dates for Thomas in the 1460/70s, so his sons would be born around 1490s -1500 though again there is no record. Thomas died in 1545 so there is some limit on how early he could have been born.

There is Thomas's son Thomas who is a page to Henry Vlll in 1509 so I'm am assuming children were born around 1490s -1500.

William of Norton Lees had land in Barnby Dunn, as far as I can tell, before his son Thomas married Alice SKelley or Skellowes and moved to Barnby Dunn.

The main problem about Thomas is that some authorities say he is eldest brother and other that he is younger. I think he has to be a younger brother as he didn't bear the family coat of arms and yet died quite some time after his father.

His brother Geoffrey then his brother Richard and Richard's descendants carried the full coat of arms. (Geoffey was born in 1469 and died 1532.)
 
Back
Top