• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Stephen & Judith FURNER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Stephen FURNER 21 Feb 1758 ? Brede d. 23 Jun 1839 Rye

Judith ELDRIDGE b. 1858 Mountfield d. 1797 Brede

Marriage: 10 Nov 1780 Ewhurst, Sussex, England

Aaron Pinyon's vouchers to account FRE/7418 1837
Contents:
Contains an acknowledgement to Mrs Frewen Turner for a gift, from Joseph Fuller and Robert Ticehurst who are about to emigrate to New South Wales. This (and subsequent bundles) also contain receipts for a pension granted by Thomas Frewen to Stephen Furner, the retired estate wood-reeve.

Children include:

Harriet c. 16 Mar 1788 Brede d. 1875 Faversham, Kent


Bastardy order PAR367/34/5/32 8 Jun 1818
Contents:
Edward Burton, father of Harriet Furner's daughter, born at the house of James Wimble on 23 Mar 1817

Warrant to arrest putative father for failing to abide by a bastardy order PAR367/34/4/39 17 Aug 1822
Contents:
Edward Burton of Brighton, servant, father of a girl born to Harriet Furner

Removal order from Brede PAR253/32/2/130 13 Jul1830
Contents:
Harriet Furner (otherwise Funnell); to Westfield

Charlotte Furner c. 1 Jun 1817 Brede mother Harriot

1841
Kent
Wares Alley West St Faversham
Harriott Furner 50
Charlotte Furner 20
both Not born county

1851 EDIT: Found. See census topic.

1861
Kent
Harriet Turner
[Harriet Furner] abt 1788 Bruern, Sussex, England (alt Brede) Lodger Preston, Kent

Deaths Sep 1875
FURNER Harriet 87 Faversham 2a 437

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#2
I'm working on this bit by bit:

1837
Contains an acknowledgement to Mrs Frewen Turner for a gift, from Joseph Fuller and Robert Ticehurst who are about to emigrate to New South Wales. This (and subsequent bundles) also contain receipts for a pension granted by Thomas Frewen to Stephen Furner, the retired estate wood-reeve.
I'm puzzled by the pension. The only Thomas FREWEN I can find is aged 25 in 1841 so it's unlikely he granted Stephen the pension. No death reg for a Thomas FREWEN from Sep 1837 to 1841.

Also wondering if it is TURNER or an error for FURNER. I've been looking for a marriage that fits without any luck. Noticed the FREWEN name is not at all common in Sussex but very common in Berkshire.

I can't find Robert in shipping records. My ancestor Charles FURNER and family arrived in NSW in 1838 or 1839 but can't be found in shipping records. I wonder if Joseph & Robert were on the same vessel.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#3
Possible deaths
2906/1862 FULLER JOSEPH JOHN MARGARET BINALONG

2981/1863 TICEHURST ROBERT THOMAS SUSAN BINALONG

Looks like a sister:

2984/1863 TICEHURST EMILY THOMAS SUSAN BINALONG

Now when did they arrive in NSW? Looks as though it was before the index started in 1839, so 1837 or 1838 or 1839. Looks as though both Joseph and Robert were possibly single.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#4
I've had no luck finding Mrs Frewen Turner (is it FURNER ?) or Thomas FREWEN that fits. Does that mean her middle name is her maiden name? so looking for a TURNER/FURNER + FREWEN marriage?

The only Thomas FREWEN I can find is aged 25 in 1841 so perhaps others are not transcribed as FREWEN or he did die between 1837 and 1841 but the death can't be found.

I can't find a marriage in Sussex for a Thomas FREWEN (FRUIN/FREWIN) 1790-1840.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello cp,

Just found this:

I am looking for a Robert Ticehurst who married an Elizabeth Larkin (born in Brighton around 1816) in Kent around 1836, had a daughter Ann and then left England on the Augusta Jessie in Oct 1837 for NSW...
As for the parents Robert & Elizabeth. There is no record of where or when Robert died. Elizabeth went on to remarry Thomas Rowe in 1857...
That death could be wrong or Elizabeth remarried before Robert died. But I think the fact there are two deaths at Binalong makes me think they are the two from Sussex.

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#6
Hi Dave

Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
Name: Robert Ticehurst
Age: 11/12
Birth Date: abt 1862
Death Date: 22 May 1863
Cemetery: Boorowa
Cemetery Location: Cowra, New South Wales
Compiled By: Cowra Family History Group Inc

TICEHURST Robert died 22.5.1863, aged 11 months.
Son of Thomas TICEHURST and Susan McGOON.
Died Pudman Creek. Buried Boorowa.

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello cp,

Thanks. That throws a few spanners in the works. :D

So much for my theory that the two from Sussex both died in Binalong. :rolleyes:

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,660
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello cp,

I think that's the end of this one. My main hope was that Charles FURNER and family might have been on the same vessel. I've found one Charles TURNER but that's not him.

It stays a brick wall. No birth /baptism for Charles b. abt 1795 and no shipping record and no parents listed:

Death #3726/1865 FURNER CHARLES AGE 69 YEARS DIED GOULBURN GOULBURN


- Old General Cemetery Mortis Street:
Ref M217: Charles FURNER died 4 May 1865 aged 69 years; also Mary FURNER died 26 Dec 1869 aged 70 years, wife of Charles (same headstone)


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

MikeP

Active member
Posts
68
Likes
0
Location
Nicholson, Victoria
#9
No birth /baptism for Charles b. abt 1795 and no shipping record and no parents listed:

Death #3726/1865 FURNER CHARLES AGE 69 YEARS DIED GOULBURN GOULBURN


- Old General Cemetery Mortis Street:
Ref M217: Charles FURNER died 4 May 1865 aged 69 years; also Mary FURNER died 26 Dec 1869 aged 70 years, wife of Charles (same headstone)


Regards,

Dave
Dave - they are my 3rd great grandparents.
I also have a note that Charles was a Magistrate in Camden and had a large general store there.

I haven't looked for a shipping record to date.
What is their relationship to you?
Mary's maiden name was Waters.
Charles was born 17 Feb 1796 at Tunbridge Wells, Kent.
Mary was born 31 March 1799 at Sussex.
 

Similar threads

Top