• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

STONE family

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#61
If I have the wrong birth then Clara was 16 when she married not 29.

Then this death is wrong.

Death 6360/1904 OXLEY CLARA - THOMAS - MARY - NEWTOWN * 8 Apr 1
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#62
Can't be Geoff given this.


They married in 1874.

Assisted to Qld. 22 Apr 1875 'Winefred' IMM/115 906 Z1958
LEACH William T 29
LEACH Clara A 30
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#68
I'm lost for more than a moment.

OXLEY.—August 7, 1945, at her residence,
2 Gibbes Street, Rockdale, Celia Oxley,
dearly loved mother of Frank, and of Ernest,
Rose, Minnie, Clara, and Albert (all deceased),
aged 87 years.

Looking at the way it is worded - Frank is an Oxley and married to Annie I.

I can account for Ernest and Albert but not the others as Leach.

William Leach died in Gibbes st.


Qld. index still refuses to give me birth records.
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#69
Celia Oxley
Death Date: 1945
Death Place: New South Wales
Father: Abraham
Mother: Lydia
Registration Year: 1945
Registration Place: Rockdale, New South Wales
Registration Number: 20714

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#70
Death 17912/1933 LEACH ERNEST E - WILLIAM I - CLARA C - ROCKDALE

Death 5141/1938 LEACH ALBERT WILLIAM - WILLIAM ISAAC - CELIA - KOGARAH

I don't have a Rose or Minnie or Clara but I have a Lilly and Ada Frances.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#72
Thanks Geoff.

Frank, the only son of the second marriage is married to Annie I and they are living with his mother who dies in 1945 aged 87 - fits the 1858 birth.

So about 16 when she married William in 1874. It will all fit if we ignore the age 30 in the shipping record and if we ignore Rose, Minnie and Clara.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#75
I got these some time ago but lately the index won't give me any birth records.

Births
1875/B19264 Leach Ernest Edward William Isaac Selina Brown * death found
1877/B21609 Leach Lilly William Clara Cecilia Brown
1878/C04153 Leach Ada Frances William Clara Cecilia Brown
1879/B24943 Leach Albert William William Clara Cecilia Brown * death found
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#76
We have to explain this death

Death 6360/1904 OXLEY CLARA - THOMAS - MARY - NEWTOWN * 8 Apr
Possible, if death age = 1y

Clara Oxley
Birth Date: 1903
Birth Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1903
Registration Place: Marrickville, NSW
Father: Thomas Oxley
Mother: Mary E
Registration Number: 13627

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#77
Thanks Geoff.

I looked for a marriage and matching death for Rose and Clara but nothing yet.

Marriage 9676/1905 MACFARLANE ARTHUR - LEACH MINNIE - HURSTVILLE

Death MACFARLANE MINNIE 6952/1909 WILLIAM I - CLARA C - ROCKDALE

Don't have a birth.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#78
So Geoff we have the wrong Brown family in all census. These don't fit any more.

BROWN, EMMA - SMITH
GRO Reference: 1842 M Quarter in ROCHFORD UNION Volume 12 Page 208

Births Jun 1845 BROWN Clara Rochford 12 203 ms SMITH


Dave
 

Similar threads

Top