• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

the BONE family

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

1881
RG11 Piece / Folio 0724 / 49 Page 5
Census Place Greenwich, Kent, England
Dwelling 68 Trafalgar Rd
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
Edward Collyer BONE Head M Male 40 Greenwich, Kent, England Grocer Etc
Mary C. BONE Wife M Female 34 Bermuda, West Indies
Ada Grace BONE Daur U Female 11 Greenwich, Kent, England Scholar
John Edw. BONE Son U Male 10 Greenwich, Kent, England Scholar
Edwd. Thos. BONE Son U Male 6 Greenwich, Kent, England Scholar
William BONE Son U Male 4 Greenwich, Kent, England Scholar
Augusta BONE Son U Male 2 Greenwich, Kent, England
Deaths Sep 1887
Bone Edward Collyer 56 Greenwich 1d 680

I'd like a look up for the family in 1891 and 1901 please.

Regards,

Dave
 

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#2
Hiya Dave
In Anx cover sheet Mary C's birthplace as
Bahamas Lulyace Britire India..:eek:

11 Park St Greenwich
Mary C 44 widow
John E 20 clerk in advertising dept
Ada G 21 board school teacher
William J 14 cashier C.C
Austin 12 scholar, Ruth E 5yrs
all born Greenwich

Oznannie

sent error should be W Indies Bahamas British Subject
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Ozn,

Thanks. I expected something like that. :rolleyes:

I'm having trouble finding marriages for this family.

Regards,

Dave
 

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#4
1901 census
Mary C 54 is listed as mother in law bn Bermuda
Ruth E 15 I think she's a pupil teacher at a Training College.
Head John McFarlane 31 schoolmaster London S.B?? bn Woolwich?
Ada G (trans as Auta G?? 51?? bn Greenwich
son John M 5 no birthplace.
80 Elliscombe Rd, Charlton, Greenwich

Oznannie :)
 

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#5
Hi again
Ada married John McFarlane in 1893 sept qtr Greenwich
Free BMD

ozn
Dave do you want details of Edward's will?
Mary's middle name was Croker, which you probably know.
 
Last edited:

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#6
Me again, Dave you said you had trouble finding marriages, was that for the kiddies or Edward?
Looks like he married twice, Mary Croker nee Rice number 2 in 1868 and possibly Mary nee Grout in 1855.
Cheers
Oznannie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello Ozn,

Thanks. Yes I got that one from here:

Marriages Dec 1868
Bone Edward Collyer Camberwell 1d 859
Rice Mary Croker Camberwell 1d 859

Yes, I'd like the Will details please.

The one that I'm chasing is son Edward T. Is it T = Thomas or T= Templecombe? and do I have the right parents? :2fun:


I know this is the right marriage but is Templecombe an error or are his parents NOT the ones who married in Camberwell in Dec Q 1868?

Marriages Dec 1904
Bone Edward Templecombe Pancras 1b 43
Lilley Minnie Theresa Pancras 1b 43

This is their daughter the one in my tree and the starting point for working backwards.

Births Sep 1908
Bone Miriam Alethia Camberwell 1d 789


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

oznannie

Loyal Member
Posts
2,082
Likes
0
Location
Rockingham
#8
Okies Dave
Edward Collyer Bone personal estate 375 pounds 0 shillings and 5d
1 October The Will of Edward Collyer Bone formerly of 13 but late of 68 Trafalgar Rd Greenwich grocer and cheesemaker died 23.8.1887
proved at the Principal Registry by Mary CROKER Bone of 68 Trafalgar Rd
Greenwich.

Ozn
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello Ozn,

Thanks for the Will details.

Edward T in 1911 shows as born Greenwich 1875 engineers clerk and I can only find one an Edward Thomas but that does not fit with the 1904 marriage which has to be the right one. Minnie T again in 1911 fits. So, is there a birth and a death for an Edward Templecombe BONE? Or is there only one Edward Thomas born Greenwich, son of Edward Collyer who fits all the data?

Working from the daughter and parents in 1911 the 1904 marriage has to be correct. So we work back from there using the ages in 1911 for the parents.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#11
Hello Josie,

Thanks for the marriages. They will help to sort a few things out. I have the wrong parents for Edward T, but still connected to Collyer somehow.

Judging by the witness on the marriage I'd say Emmeline lied about her age and about being a spinster. :rolleyes:

When I get back later today.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#12
According to the 1911 census Edward T (Templecombe) BONE was born 1875 in Greenwich and was an engineers clerk (and son of John a merchant - from 1904 marriage)

I can only see one birth that fits and it is Edward Thomas son of Edward Collyer & Mary C RICE as per 1881 census.

Births Dec 1874
Bone Edward Thomas Greenwich 1d 917


This one is a witness to Edward's marriage in 1904. Is he a brother? Must be a cousin.

Births Mar 1879
Bone Austin Collyer Greenwich 1d 1027

I can't find Austin in 1881. EDIT: Yes as Augusta. :rolleyes:

Marriages Jun 1908
BONE Austin Collyer Greenwich 1d 1707 ***
Pitarc Joseph John Greenwich 1d 1707
Thomson Agnes Jane Greenwich 1d 1707
Turner Hannah Greenwich 1d 1707 ***

Looks like Hannah was born about 1877.


Austin's father is Edward Collyer. From 1881 this is Austin: :D

Augusta BONE Son U Male 2 Greenwich, Kent, England
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#13
?pleH :2fun:


Is this the marriage of Edward Templecombe's father John?

Marriages Dec 1875
BONE John Greenwich 1d 1353
WRIGHT Harriett Greenwich 1d 1353

It now looks as though Edward T was born in Greenwich in 1875 but birth not registered.

But where is Edward in 1881?

1881
RG11 Piece / Folio 0726 / 84 Page 63
Census Place Greenwich, Kent, England
Dwelling 10 Tyler Street
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
John BONE Head M Male 46 Greenwich Carpenter
Harriett BONE Wife M Female 38 Greenwich None
Harriett BONE Daur U Female 3 Greenwich None
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#14
Edward BONE & Ann COLLYER
Marriage: 29 May 1830 Lee, Kent

Children all baptised at St Alphage Greenwich, Kent

Edward Collyer 15 May 1831 --- son Austin Collyer witness at marriage in 1904
John 30 Mar 1834 ---------------- son Edward Templecombe married in 1904
Thomas 4 Sep 1836
William 24 Feb 1839
Grace Ann 25 Apr 1841
James 28 Jan 1844
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#15
Marriages Dec 1875
BONE John Greenwich 1d 1353
WRIGHT Harriett Greenwich 1d 1353

1881
RG11 Piece / Folio 0726 / 84 Page 63
Census Place Greenwich, Kent, England
Dwelling 10 Tyler Street
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
John BONE Head M Male 46 Greenwich Carpenter
Harriett BONE Wife M Female 38 Greenwich None
Harriett BONE Daur U Female 3 Greenwich None
Deaths Sep 1882
Bone John 48 Greenwich 1d 510


If that is the correct marriage and death then I wonder if Edward T is with his mother in 1891. I'm not sure because a carpenter is not a merchant. The 1904 marriage says father is John a merchant and deceased. At the time of his marriage at St Jude Gray's Inn Rd. Pancras Edward was living in 22 Acton street.


Calling all John Bone merchants in Greenwich. :2fun: Sometimes I hate Google. Commas DO matter.

Bright John, bone merchant,

Which one is this? Son of John or son of Edward?

name: Edward T Bone
event: Census
event date: 31 Mar 1901
gender: Male
age: 26
relationship to head of household: Son
birthplace: Greenwich, London
record type: Household
registration district: Greenwich
sub-district: Greenwich East
ecclesiastical parish: St Alphage
civil parish: Greenwich
 
Last edited:

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#16
Marriages Dec 1875
BONE John Greenwich 1d 1353
WRIGHT Harriett Greenwich 1d 1353



Deaths Sep 1882
Bone John 48 Greenwich 1d 510


If that is the correct marriage and death then I wonder if Edward T is with his mother in 1891. I'm not sure because a carpenter is not a merchant. The 1904 marriage says father is John a merchant and deceased. At the time of his marriage at St Jude Gray's Inn Rd. Pancras Edward was living in 22 Acton street.


Calling all John Bone merchants in Greenwich. :2fun: Sometimes I hate Google. Commas DO matter.




Which one is this? Son of John or son of Edward?

name: Edward T Bone
event: Census
event date: 31 Mar 1901
gender: Male
age: 26
relationship to head of household: Son
birthplace: Greenwich, London
record type: Household
registration district: Greenwich
sub-district: Greenwich East
ecclesiastical parish: St Alphage
civil parish: Greenwich
Hi Dave, unfortunately there is no way of knowing whose son he is!

He is a boarder at 1 Park Row and his occupation is engineer's clerk. This fits with his occupation listed as clerk at his 1904 marriage.

The other two people are Mary A Richards 48 and Henry 24 (engineer's labourer). Perhaps the two young men worked at the same place!

Josie

Edit: Just noticed that he is "Son" in your quote, but all other criteria match!
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#17
Thanks Josie.

Yes, I noticed it said 'son' so I was hoping mother or father was in the household.

What status is shown for Mary A Richards? If 'son' is correct then a remarriage for Edward's mother? I can't see a Mary BONE / RICHARDS marriage though. Lots of John BONE marriages to a Mary Ann in Kent / Middlesex/ Surrey. John was born in 1834 so plenty of time to marry before birth of Edward around 1875.

So we are stuck re Edward's father John.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#18
Thanks Josie.

Yes, I noticed it said 'son' so I was hoping mother or father was in the household.

What status is shown for Mary A Richards? If 'son' is correct then a remarriage for Edward's mother?
Regards,

Dave
Hi Dave,

Mary is a widow living on her own means, Henry is her son and Edward is the boarder!

Josie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#19
Thanks Josie.

I'm not sure where to go next with this one. Pity we can't find Edward T in 1891. He is not with this family in 1891:


Marriages Dec 1875
BONE John Greenwich 1d 1353
WRIGHT Harriett Greenwich 1d 1353

1881
RG11 Piece / Folio 0726 / 84 Page 63
Census Place Greenwich, Kent, England
Dwelling 10 Tyler Street
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
John BONE Head M Male 46 Greenwich Carpenter
Harriett BONE Wife M Female 38 Greenwich None
Harriett BONE Daur U Female 3 Greenwich None

Deaths Sep 1882
Bone John 48 Greenwich 1d 510
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,120
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#20
Hello Josie,

We have only one birth reg:

Births Dec 1874
Bone Edward Thomas Greenwich 1d 917

We have Edward Thomas age 6 listed as son of Edward C in 1881. He is not with family in 1891.

We have an Edward T age 26, engineers clerk, in 1901 as a lodger.

We have a marriage in 1904 for Edward Templecombe, father as John a merchant.

We have one death:

Deaths Dec 1943
Bone Edward T 69 Lewisham 1d 999

So do we have 2 of them? :rolleyes: We have no overlap yet.

Edward C has a brother John who is a carpenter but no son Edward T with John and spouse Harriet and daughter in 1881 or 1891. In FreeBMD there are no births, marriages or deaths for Templecombe.

There is a village of Templecombe in Somerset. There is no doubt that's the middle name on the marriage certificate.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top