• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

The FARMER sisters

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

NSW birth V1847196 32A/1847 FARMER SARAH A - EDWARD - JEMIMA

baptised 3 Oct 1847 St Philip, Sydney, NSW
- parents Edward FARMER & Jemima

1st marriage 266/1864 BEACH WILLIAM - FARMER SARAH ANN - SYDNEY

2nd marriage 791/1866 HAYWERT JOHN - BEACH SARAH - SYDNEY

Death 448/1892 HAYWARD SARAH A EDWARD JEMIMA SYDNEY

HAYWARD Sarah Funeral notice 26MAR1892 Funeral SMH 26MAR1892

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 26 March 1892 p.16
Funerals
The Friends and Relatives of Mr. and Mrs. J. E. PAK are respectfully requested to attend the Funeral of their beloved AUNT, Sarah Hayward, to move from her sister's residence 518 Kent-street, for Necropolis, at half-past 1 o'clock, TO-DAY, Saturday.
GEORGE SHYING, Undertaker.

Sister Emma died in 1876:

739/1876 HANSLIP EMMA - EDWARD - JEMIMA - SYDNEY

Sister Susannah died in 1882:

1813/1882 SANDS SUSANNAH - EDWARD - DIED SURRY HILLS - SYDNEY

That leaves only the youngest sister who could be the one mentioned in the funeral notice:

NSW birth V18502093 35/1850 FARMER ELEANOR - EDWARD - JEMIMA
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#2
PAK seems to be an error:

marriage 140/1868 PATE JOSEPH - FARMER ELLEN - SYDNEY ?

Death 54/1898 PATE HELENA A - WILLIAM H - JEMIMA - SYDNEY ??

If that is her death then father = William is an error.

Assuming it is the right marriage the children are:

13/1876 PATE AMY JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
1409/1877 PATE EDWARD W JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
736/1869 PATE SARAH J JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
1301/1871 PATE EMMA H JOSEPH ELEANOR SYDNEY
2027/1873 PATE GEORGE R JOSEPH ELLENA A SYDNEY
136/1881 PATE MARY ANN E JOSEPH ELEANOR ANN SYDNEY
1256/1883 PATE MARIA MAUD JOSEPH HELENA ANN SYDNEY
2637/1885 PATE LENA M JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
3505/1886 PATE JAMES W H JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
3686/1888 PATE RACHEL L JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
254/1879 PATE SUSANNAH R JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
1573/1890 PATE NINA M JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY
3022/1893 PATE CATHERINE C JOSEPH ELLEN SYDNEY

But there is no J. E. PATE there to be a nephew.

There is this death: 27460/1951 PATE JOSEPH EDWARD - JOSEPH - HELEN - PADDINGTON

PATE Joseph Edward Death notice 18NOV1951 Death 85 late of Randwick SMH 19NOV1951

so a birth that fits:

390/1868 ADLEM JOSEPH E - father ? - ELLEN - SYDNEY

so did Joseph E take his mother's married name of PATE ???

There is this marriage 1604/1888 PATE JOSEPH E - FUIGE MARY J - SYDNEY

Are they the Mr. and Mrs. J. E. PAK in the funeral notice?
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#3
It gets more complicated. :2fun:

Marriage 124/1879 PATE WILLIAM ROBERT - ADLEM ELLENOR ANN - SYDNEY

Births
219/1880 PATE ELEANOR MAUD - WILLIAM ROBERT - ELEANOR ANN - SYDNEY

11917/1885 PATE GLADYS A - WILLIAM R - ELIZA J - ST LEONARDS
3741/1886 PATE WILLIAM R - WILLIAM R - ELIZABETH - SYDNEY **

Do we have 2x William R PATE ? If so where are the two births and 2 deaths? If not where is the remarriage and or death of Eleanor Ann (ADLEM) ? Only one birth to parents William Robert & Eleanor Ann.

Possible birth for William Robert but when did he die?

81/1858 PATE WILLIAM R - ROBERT - REBECCA - SYDNEY

Deaths
6735/1926 PATE WILLIAM R - WILLIAM R - ELIZA - DRUMMOYNE **
6214/1957 PATE WILLIAM ROWE - THOMAS - AGNES - LITHGOW
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#4
It gets even more complicated. :2fun:

The two witnesses to Susannah's marriage were: Henry ADLEM, Emma H ADLEM

That's her sister Emma who married Samuel ADLEM.

We have an Ellenor Ann ADLEM and a Henry ADLEM so are the three siblings?

Death 826/1866 ADLEM SAMUEL - AGE 40 YEARS DIED SYDNEY - SYDNEY

No death yet found for Ellenor. What about Henry ADLEM?

Births
1287/1869 ADLEM HENRY T HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
409/1871 ADLEM HARRIET A HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
1536/1872 ADLEM ARTHUR W HENRY W SARAH SYDNEY
1537/1872 ADLEM SAMUEL A HENRY W SARAH SYDNEY
504/1875 ADLEM JOHN HENRY SARAH SYDNEY
1791/1876 ADLEM RICHARD THOMAS HENRY WILLIAM SARAH SYDNEY
1020/1878 ADLEM ARABELLA S HENRY SARAH SYDNEY

So Henry married Sarah and his middle name is William.

Where is the marriage? When did Henry die?

There are other ADLEMs in NSW.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#5
Oh. Not a sibling:

Death 1883/C1523 Pate Ellenor Ann - Samuel Adlam - Ellen Farmer

That's an error and should be Emma, the eldest FARMER sister.

Samuel died in 1866 and I can find no birth reg with father = Samuel ADLEM/ADLAM.

Ellenor Ann married in 1879 so born 1862 or earlier. Marriage was in 1858 so I wonder how many other children were born 1858-1866 and birth not registered.


Birth 390/1868 ADLEM JOSEPH E - father ? - ELLEN - SYDNEY

So who is this Ellen? Can't be Ellenor Ann ADLEM. Has to be Ellen FARMER born 1850 who married in 1868. Would be interesting to get the full date of both events.

William's death also in Qld: 1888/C2285 Pate William - Robert Pate - Rebecca Hartsom

And this death has the parents:
1883/C1521 Pate William Edward - William Robert Pate - Ellenor Ann Adlam
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#8
Looks as though some were born before the marriage and other births not registered. And a few errors in some reg to confuse things even more.

Is this too hard for everyone? :2fun:
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#9
Marriage 140/1868 PATE JOSEPH - FARMER ELLEN - SYDNEY

Birth for Joseph Edward PATE in 1868 in Sydney but where is the reg?

Marriage 1604/1888 PATE JOSEPH E - FUIGE MARY J - SYDNEY

Here is the first of many birth reg:

736/1869 PATE SARAH J - JOSEPH - ELLEN - SYDNEY

Death 27460/1951 PATE JOSEPH EDWARD - JOSEPH - HELEN - PADDINGTON


So who's birth is this ?

390/1868 ADLEM JOSEPH E - father ? ELLEN - SYDNEY ??

Ellen's older sister Emma married Samuel ADLEM in 1858 but Samuel died in Jul 1866 so how is there a birth reg for an ADLEM in 1868? Emma remarried later in 1866 so she was married when sister Ellen married in 1868 and Emma didn't die until 1876 and 2nd spouse (not ADLEM) still living. Emma and Samuel had a daughter Ellenor Ann born in 1859 but it's impossible she is this ELLEN.

This is a real puzzle. :2fun:

HELP!
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#10
PATE Joseph Edward Death notice 18NOV1951 Death 85 late of Randwick SMH 19NOV1951

If age at death is correct then Joseph was born abt 1866 not 1868 so if this birth reg had TWO errors in it

390/1868 ADLEM JOSEPH E - father ? ELLEN - SYDNEY ??

one, the date 1866 not 1868 and two, mother = Emma not Ellen, then it would fit.

But if Samuel was the father although he died 7 Jul 1866 why not list him as the father?

But why PATE not ADLEM ? Adopted by Emma's sister Ellen and became PATE ???

We are missing one birth reg but have a birth with right given names but not right family name.

I'm stuck. What am I overlooking? Or what have I assumed that is wrong?
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#11
Is this the same or a different Joseph? (ADLAM/ADLEM are mixed in reg) EDIT: Different

Marriage 4052/1885 ADLAM JOSEPH - LEWIS MARY A - WEST MACQUARIE

Where is there a death for Joseph besides this one?

7214/1886 ADLAM JOSEPH - MATTHEW - ELIZA - WEST MACQUARIE

Ok this one is a different Joseph - Bathurst and West Macquarie are the same:

Birth to explain the marriage and death:

4647/1857 ADLAM JOSEPH - MATTHEW - ELIZA - BATHURST

That leaves the birth reg for a Joseph ADLEM with no marriage or death that fits.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#12
St James' Church Sydney No 145
William Beach Bachelor Sydney NSW Farmer 21 511 Pitt Street William & Rachel Beach Farmer
Sarah Ann Farmer Spinster Sydney NSW - 18 511 Pitt Street Edward Farmer & Jemima Evans Brass Founder
married in Church of St James' by Banns
March 24th 1864 By me Robert Allwood
William signed, The x mark of Sarah Ann Farmer
Witnesses: Henry Plummor ?, The x mark of Emma Adlum

Birth V18432318 27A/1843 BEACH WILLIAM - WILLIAM - HARRIETT

So which one is right?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#13
Births
V18432318 27A/1843 BEACH WILLIAM - WILLIAM - HARRIETT

V1845144 30A/1845 BEACH CHARLES - WILLIAM - HARRIETT

and no sign of any BEACH births or deaths with mother = Rachel

I can't see how I could misread Rachel for Harriet. :rolleyes:

Probable death V1847484 32B/1847 BEACH HARRIET AGE 28


V1841122 25C/1841 BEECH WILLIAM - HUFF HARRIET - CJ= Sydney CofE St James
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#14
Harriet Huff, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840
Known aliases: none
Convicted at Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship name: Surrey
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Place of arrival: New South Wales

---
Age is a bit out to be this one:

Harriette Huff
England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
christening: 26 Feb 1816 INGHAM,​SUFFOLK,​ENGLAND
parents: John Huff,​ Mary Sammons
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#15
NSW State Records don't seem to have the Application to Marry but here it is:

All New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 results for Huff

William Beech year name Huff date

I can add one more convict to my tree. :2fun:

Still got twice as many clergymen than convicts.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#17
Thanks Gibbo - the convict expert :D

There is nothing at all on NSW archives for Harriet as HUFF or HOUGH.

Same vessel but not the same:

HUSSEY Harriet Surry 1840 44/2172 Ticket of Leave [4/4192; Reel 954] District: Liverpool; Tried: Notts Town

Title: Harriet Hussey, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840.
Details: Sentence details: Convicted at Nottingham Town Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years.
Vessel: Surrey.
Date of Departure: 28 March 1840.
Place of Arrival: New South Wales.

102/1857 ESSEN CHRISTIAN - HUSSEY HARRIET - SYDNEY
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,970
Likes
978
Location
queensland
#18
Yeah i just found that out :biggrin: Oh well back to Huff :2fun::2fun:

Harriet Huff Harriet Huff, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840 Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds Quarter Sessions 28th March, 1840 NSW
Harriet Hussey Harriet Hussey, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840 Nottingham Town Quarter Sessions 28th March, 1840 NSW
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#19
The 1841 marriage at St James should be easy to find on film. I hope it's not too faint to read.

I'll sleep on it. G'nite. ;)
 

Similar threads

Top