• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Thomas Aldritt or Audritt b 1899

I am interested in finding out more about my grandfather’s involvement in the Army from about 1918 onwards.
He was born Thomas Audritt on 4 December 1899 in London (St Georges in the East). He married just after the war finished on November 24th 1918 and his occupation then is listed as ‘Soldier’. No regiment is mentioned.
On his wedding certificate he changed his name from Audritt to Aldritt – I believe this was prompted by my grandmother who thought the original spelling was incorrect – I think she could read and write better than he could.
My grandparents first son died on 1st Feb 1919 aged 7 months and on the death certificate my granddad is listed as Thomas Aldritt, No 376470, Rifleman, 8th London Regiment (Tent dresser). On the son’s birth certificate no father is listed – presumably at the time as he was born out of wedlock and quite possibly because this child was not fathered by my grandfather.
I have looked on Ancestry in the military records for both Thomas Audritt and Thomas Aldritt. There is nothing for the former name but there may be for the second – a medal for a T. Aldritt from the battle of Loos in 1915 – however I don’t think this can be my grandfather as would have only been 15 years old.
I believe therefore that his service records would probably have been amongst those destroyed in the 1940 fire.
Is there any other way to approach this to see where and when he served? The fairly strong rumour in the family is that as the youngest of three brothers (one of whom Henry Audritt was taken POW) he was persuaded to ‘disappear’ – or he persuaded himself to on turning 18 in December 1917. It would be good to find out after all this time what the true story was.
Maybe brother Henry.

Henry D Audritt
Regiment - Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Regt. Number - R/22162, 49605

Birth reg.

Henry David Audritt
Jan-Feb-Mar 1892
St George in The East
London, Middlesex
Vol -1c

Marriage reg.

Henry D Audritt
Oct-Nov-Dec 1911
St George in The East

Brides listed are Mary Burke or Mary L. Gardiner.

Last edited:
And looking at William Aldritt/Audritt, 1895 Tower Hamlets baptism, there was a slight mistake of that very fact of the name spelling.

Alld ??......and then changed to Audritt.;)

Also Henry David AUDRIDD was baptised at Tower Hamlets, London docks in 1892.

I know this going around the houses a bit, but it may help.

Last edited:
Was his fathers name on the 1918 marriage cert.:)........and did he marry Daisy Plummer.?

Was it Henry Audritt( Occ.Labourer) and mother Harriet ? ? ?.


Yes Daisy Plummer was my grandmother. Thanks for all responses - and apart from the Audrid mentioned all these are my ancestors as I and others traced the family back several generations to before civil registration - but what I'm looking for is information on the 1st world war miltary aspect. Any advice on which way to take that would be useful.