• All members must be aware of our current Family History UK Community Rules

    Please read the following:

    Read the current rules of the forum

    Thank you

    If you are a business -please contact us to advertise or be a sponsor on our FHUK Community Genealogy forums

Thomas ANGEL born Ashburton, Devon

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
#1
This is a recap of some of the ANGEL direct line in my tree. I started with this death in Victoria and worked backwards until I hit a brick wall.

Death
Name: Stephen Angel
Death Place: Victoria
Age: 44
Father's Name: Thomas
Mother's Name: Marr Clark
Registration Year: 1876
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 11828


SCHEDULE B
1876 Deaths in the District of North Fitzroy in the Colony of Victoria Registered by Catherine Langan
33 - 15th October 1876 McKean St Town of Fitzroy County of Bourke - Stephen Angel Merchant - Male 44 years 11 months - 1. Pulmonary Consumption 2. 7 years 3. Dr. Wilkins 9th Oct 1876 - Thomas Angel Gentleman Mary Angel formerly Clark - Henry J. R. Lewis Authorised Agent Young Street Fitzroy - Catherine Langan 17th October 1876 North Fitzroy - 17th October 1876 Melbourne Cemetery Henry J. R. Lewis - M. ? Bowman Joseph Clowes ? - Paisley Scotland in Victoria 25 years - Fitzroy Victoria 28 years Elizabeth Lewton - Elizabeth 15 Mary 14 Samuel 11 Emma Constance dead Louisa Marie 6 Joseph Lewton 4

PROV Index to Wills, Probate and Administration Records 1841-1925
Given Name Stephen
Surname Angel
Alternative Name
Title
File number 15/311
Death Date 15 Oct 1876
Death Date notes
Grant Date 29 Nov 1876
Grant Date notes
Nature of Grant Probate
General Notes
Occupation Landowner
Residence Fitzroy
Country of Residence
State of Residence
Residence notes
To whom committed Elizabeth A. Angel and Samuel Haigh

The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956) - Monday 16 October 1876 p.1
Deaths.
ANGEL.-On the 15th inst., at his late residence, McKean-street, North Fitzroy, Mr. Stephen Angel, in the 45th year of his age. Glasgow and Paisley papers please copy.

The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956) - Monday 16 October 1876 p.8
Funeral Notices.
THE Friends of the late Mr. STEPHEN ANGEL are most respectfully invited to follow his remains to the place of interment, the Melbourne General Cemetery. The funeral procession is appointed to leave his late residence, McKean-street, North Fitzroy, on Tuesday, the 17th inst, at a quarter to 3 o'clock.
HENRY J. R. LEWIS, undertaker, Nos. 198 and 200 Young-street, off Johnston-street, Fitzroy.

Melbourne General Cemetery
Source: Melbourne General Cemetery memorial transcriptions [to 1989]
In memory of
George LEWTON
of Bristol, England
who after a long illness, died in the full assurance of faith in Christ Jesus.
18 Nov 1866, age 50 years

Emma Constance ANGEL
died 28 Sep 1869, age 1 year and 10 months

Stephen ANGEL
Died 15 Oct 1876, age 44 years and 11 months
Native of Paisley, Scotland.
Comment: Presbyterian Section G
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 Occupations & Work 30
DaveHam9 Marriages 10
DaveHam9 Marriages 8
DaveHam9 1851 Census Request 2
DaveHam9 1871 Census Request 1
DaveHam9 1851 Census Request 3

Similar threads

Top