• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

thomas archer

Location
wolverhampton
From
England
hi to anyone who can help,im trying to find a thomas archer marriage in about 1896 in possibly wednesbury but definately staffordshire, he was born about 1876 to a james and ann archer,thanks jayne
 
Hi Jayne

There is this in West Brom and it covers the Wednesbury area..

Marriages
Q4 1895
Archer Thomas Edwin
Berry John
Burns Ann
Ore Frances Ellen

W. Bromwich
6b 1465

There is a Thomas and Annie in 1911 that fits Thomas' details.

Geoff
 
hi
edit NOT THE RIGHT MAN
1911 census gives Thomas's wife as Annie B (married 16 yrs 8 children 6 alive) and the first born child Jane being at Cudworth Yorkshire in 1897.
Reg district for Cudworth is Barnsley so could this be his marriage


Marriages Sep 1896

ARCHER Thomas Barnsley 9c 271
Brooksbank Albert Barnsley 9c 271
Brown Emma Florence Barnsley 9c 271
Lynch Annie Bridget Barnsley 9c 271

edit NOT THE RIGHT MAN
 
Last edited:
1901 England Census

EDIT NOT THE RIGHT MAN

Name: Jane Archer
Age: 4
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1897
Relation: Daughter
Father's Name: Thomas Archer
Mother's Name: Annie Archer

Gender: Female
Where born Cudworth, Yorkshire, England

Civil Parish: Woolwich
Ecclesiastical parish:St John
County/Island:London
Country:England

Sub-registration District: Woolwich
Army Service Corps Barracks and Cambridge Cottages

Piece: 569 Folio: 19 Page: 32

Thomas Archer 31 Wednesbury
Annie Archer 27 Wednesbury
Jane Archer 4 Cudworth
William Archer 2 Cudworth

EDIT NOT THE RIGHT MAN
 
Last edited:
I found a cracking army record for the Thomas on my last 2 posts, Wife's name and address, father's name and address, children's births and where he served. turned out to be wrong father, and therefor wrong man. what a pity 1891- RG12- 2278-47-47

hi Jayne
just seen your tree and notice you have followed the same route as myself. On the army record it gives Thomas's father as John of 73 Russell Street Wednesbury. The census record above is for that address in 1891 when your Thomas is living with his parents elsewhere.
dave
 
Last edited:
Hi Jayne

There is this in West Brom and it covers the Wednesbury area..

Marriages
Q4 1895
Archer Thomas Edwin
Berry John
Burns Ann
Ore Frances Ellen

W. Bromwich
6b 1465

There is a Thomas and Annie in 1911 that fits Thomas' details.

Geoff

Not a good day, Dave... Looks like mine is wrong too.

Annie Berry, nee Burns.

Annie Berry
Birth Date: abt 1873
Date of Registration: Mar 1942
Age at Death: 69
RD: Stoke on Trent
Inferred County: Staffordshire
Volume: 6b
Page: 391

Geoff
 
I notice his mother's maiden name may have been Smith, see also my edit comment, I wonder if this is him in 1911..

Civil Parish: Aston
County: Warwickshire
Street Address: 161 Hobmoor Road Small Heath Birmingham
RD: Aston
RD Number: 385
Sub-RD: Bordesley
ED: 28; RG14; Piece: 18217

Alfred Thomas Smith 36 [b. Pimlico]
Mary Elizabeth Smith 32
Jessie Doris Smith 9
Alfred Thomas Smith 3
Thomas Archer 34 [Stepbrother, single, b. Wednesbury, Occ: packer]

Geoff

Edit: I may have the wrong one again, there is also a Thomas b. 1877 to a Samuel and Rosa...
 
Last edited:
Thanks, Dave..

I can't find it now, I had it earlier when looking and remember it took a while to find... What was his pob in 1901?
 
1901 census - dob 1973, Birmingham

I found James's marriage to Annie Smith, Aston 6d 343 Mar qtr 1875,,
Trying to find link to the Smith family in 1901

If 1901 is correct, Jayne needs to confirm the marriage date

dave
 
Some of the confusion may be due to Ladywood, Staffs (? should be Warwicks). Another of his sibling's birth is given as Handsworth, Staffs (? should also be Warwicks). Both places/areas look be sub-districts of Birmingham.

Wednesbury looks firmly placed in Staffs.

Geoff
 
thanks all for your help,yes this is a mind blower,his dad and i think step mother have kids with the name smith with them so i think rosa is their step mother but have been trying to search for a rosa marrying a smith but the only one i can find is in london to a alfred leopold smith which ties in to the one son who has the name leopold in his name but cannot find any links at all,but thanks again jayne x
 
I notice his mother's maiden name may have been Smith, see also my edit comment, I wonder if this is him in 1911..

Civil Parish: Aston
County: Warwickshire
Street Address: 161 Hobmoor Road Small Heath Birmingham
RD: Aston
RD Number: 385
Sub-RD: Bordesley
ED: 28; RG14; Piece: 18217

Alfred Thomas Smith 36 [b. Pimlico]
Mary Elizabeth Smith 32
Jessie Doris Smith 9
Alfred Thomas Smith 3
Thomas Archer 34 [Stepbrother, single, b. Wednesbury, Occ: packer]

Geoff

Edit: I may have the wrong one again, there is also a Thomas b. 1877 to a Samuel and Rosa...

Hi Jayne

This Alfred Thomas appears to have emigrated to Canada.

Alfred Thomas Smith
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1875
Birth Place: London, England
Age: 49
Date of Arrival: 12 Apr 1924
Port of Arrival: Saint John, New Brunswick
Ship Name: Montlaurier

On the image he gives his occupation as Tinsmith, NOK as as Mary E Smith [wife], 161 Hob Moor Road [same as the 1911 census]
It looks as though his mother Mrs Archer is out there and he is going to her address: 72 Rosslyn [or similar] Avenue Sth, Ontario. [Destination Hamilton].

Geoff
 
This looks like Rose(a)'s first mar., she would be abt. 20y.

Marriages Q3 1873
AYLING Edwin
HOLBROOK Eliza
LEES Rose
Smith Alexander

St.Geo.H.Sq.
1a 739

This is supported by her death in Canada:
Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947
Rose Lees Archer
Death Date: 9 Apr 1930
Death County or District: Wentworth
Age: 76
Gender: Female
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1854
Birth Location: England
[The Cert., says b. 8 Apr 1854 her parents were Thomas Lees & Girtrude Key. Informant J E Archer, son)
Looks as though other family members may have emigrated also.
***

1891 census
Civil Parish: Kings Norton
Ecclesiastical parish: St Thomas in the Moore
Town: Balsall Heath
County: Worcestershire
RD: Kings Norton
Sub-RD: Kings Norton
ED: 22 RG12; Piece: 2352; Folio: 28; Page: 1

Samuel Archer 49
Rosa Archer 38 [b. Walsall]
Thomas Archer 14
Florence J Archer 11
Walter Archer 9
Harry Archer 7
John E Archer 5 [b. Sheffield]
Alfred S Smith 16 [Stepson, b. West minster]
Alexander Smith 13
James Read 24

Alfred and Alexander must be from Rose's first mar. to Alexander.

However, it still doesn't answer your first question..

Geoff
 
Back
Top