• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Thomas Foster 1817 Lincolnshire

Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#1
Hi - I have a problem with his parents.

Thomas married Sarah Ann Thompson in 1846
census
1851 - HO107-2364-320-15 Cordwainer
1861 - RG9-3600-80-8 Shoemaker/Inn keeper
1871 - RG10-4799-118-9 Licence Victualer
He was born in Twigmore (near Messingham) Lincolnshire, but moved to Burton Pidsea in the East Riding of Yorkshire

In 1841 ref HO107-640-17/24-15 I believe he is living in Messingham with siblings, one being Robert aged 20 app shoemaker. In 1851 ref RG09-3579-5-3 Robert who was born in Messingham has married and is living in Hedon, Hull which is a stones throw from Burton Pidsea.

If this is correct then I am looking for parents of Thomas, Robert, Rebecca, Eliza and William

Twigmore is a very rural area of Lincolnshire. The only other Fosters I can see on FS, born in there are John 1817, Mary 1820 William 1823, all born to a John and Mary, and Ann 1825, born to John and Ann. In 1851/61 William is living in Church St next door to John and Ann. Is Ann a 2nd marriage

There is a tree which gives Thomas's parents as John and Ann Shadford in 1815 Messingham but I don't know where this comes from

Anyone any ideas please

dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#2
Hi Dave

Whilst checking Thomas' details, I noticed this, is it a first marriage? Though I can't see one for 1846 unless I've overlooked something..

FreeREG:
County Lincolnshire
Place Messingham
Church Holy Trinity
Register Number 74
Marriage Date 05 Jul 1843
Groom Forename Thomas
Groom Surname FOSTER
Groom Condition Bachelor
Groom Occupation Shoemaker
Groom Abode Messingham
Bride Forename Mary Anne
Bride Surname MASON
Bride Condition Spinster
Bride Abode Messingham
Groom Father Forename Edward
Groom Father Surname FOSTER
Groom Father Occupation Cordwainer
Bride Father Forename William
Bride Father Surname MASON
Bride Father Occupation Railway Officer
Witness One Forename William
Witness One Surname MASON
Witness Two Forename Caroline
Witness Two Surname MASON
FileNumber 19557

Marriages Q3 1843
FOSTER Thomas
MASON Mary Anne
STOCKS William
WATSON Mary
Glanf'd Brigg 14 467

Geoff

Edit: Rereading your notes, I wonder if I have the right Thomas ?
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#3
This looks to be the Thomas in post #2..

Thomas Foster
Baptism Date: 25 May 1812
Baptism Place: Messingham,Lincoln,England
Father: Edward Foster
Mother: Elizabeth
FHL Film Number: 504575

Geoff
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#4
William Foster
Baptism Date: 16 Nov 1821
Baptism Place: Messingham,Lincoln,England
Father: Edward Foster
Mother: Elizabeth
FHL Film Number: 508017

Robert Foster
Baptism Date: 28 Feb 1819
Baptism Place: Messingham,Lincoln,England
Father: Edward Foster
Mother: Elizabeth
FHL Film Number: 508017

A possible :rolleyes:

Edward Foster
Baptism Date: 17 Nov 1816
Baptism Place: Messingham,Lincoln,England
Father: Edward Foster
Mother: Elizth.
FHL Film Number: 508017

Different mother :rolleyes:

Elisabeth Foster
Baptism Date: 30 Apr 1826
Baptism Place: Messingham,Lincoln,England
Father: Edward Foster
Mother: Rebecca
FHL Film Number: 508017

Not found Rebecca yet :rolleyes:

Geoff
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#6
Hi Geoff
thanks
your findings kind of match what I'm looking at at the moment.

On freebmd there are births for Elizabeth 1826, Eliza 1828 and William 1832. The 2nd two dates tally with 1841 census. Their parents are Edward and Rebecca.
On FMP there are Thomas 1812, Edward 1816, Robert 1819, William 1821, with parents Edward and Elizabeth
Also on 1841 is a Rebecca. Her age could be 20 or 40, I had taken it as 20, but she is transcribed as 40.

I hadn't thought of Thomas having been married before Sarah Ann. I'll have to look at that.

thanks again, it helps to get another thought on the subject
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#9
It is quite possible he was married twice. He was single in Messingham in 1841, then married in 1843, then 3yrs later in Hull in 1846. Did Mary die in childbirth, or did Thomas move away from Lincolnshire to marry again. I wonder
according to Anc tree this is not my Thomas which questions 1841 census, but I'm not convinced yet these are not my lot
apart from Thomas birth in 1812 not 1817, everything points to parents Edward and Elizabeth, with Edward marrying again to Rebecca. I wonder if a bad 7 was transcribed as a 2



dave
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#10
Just checked that tree, is it the one with parents as John Foster and Mary Horselar? If so, there are a number of errors in it for that Foster family.

There is another one that has more correct info, Thomas' father as Edward and the early censuses (41/51) for example.

There is a death in 1845 that would fit Mary (Thomas' possible first wife), may be worth hanging on to if you can ever link them :rolleyes:

Deaths Q3 1845
FOSTER Mary
Glanford Brigg
14 204

There aren't any offspring in 1851 that would suggest they had children; if it was them, Mary may have died in childbirth as you suggest..

Geoff
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#11
Just checked that tree, is it the one with parents as John Foster and Mary Horselar? If so, there are a number of errors in it for that Foster family.

There is another one that has more correct info, Thomas' father as Edward and the early censuses (41/51) for example.

There is a death in 1845 that would fit Mary (Thomas' possible first wife), may be worth hanging on to if you can ever link them :rolleyes:

Deaths Q3 1845
FOSTER Mary
Glanford Brigg
14 204

There aren't any offspring in 1851 that would suggest they had children; if it was them, Mary may have died in childbirth as you suggest..

Geoff
This is not my Thomas. The tree has a picture of a headstone which gives Thomas's birth as 1812 died 1879 and his wife Mary Ann died 1896, plus all the census records with them living in Messingham. It has the 1841 children as her Thomas
, but I'm not convinced, based on the fact that Robert now married was living in Hedon, Hull in 1851, a stones throw from his brother in Burton Pidsea and Thomas was 25, which is 4 years out from 1812

dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#12
I can't see Edward in 1841 and because he's not with the family, you would assume he was dead.

It looks as though he is around in 1835 and looks to be the last one..

UK, Poll Books and Electoral Registers, 1538-1893
Edward Foster
Poll Year: 1835
Parish or Rectory: Messingham

Possible death..

Edward Foster
Reg: Q2 1840
RD: Glanford Brigg
14
260

Geoff
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#13
This is not my Thomas. The tree has a picture of a headstone which gives Thomas's birth as 1812 died 1879 and his wife Mary Ann died 1896, plus all the census records with them living in Messingham. It has the 1841 children as her Thomas

dave
Yeah, just seen that about Mary Ann... something not right :rolleyes:

I would go with the facts and records, even the 'better tree' appears now to have differences, unless as you say it's not your Thomas. But there is no obvious evidence of a 2nd Thomas Foster from that area that I can see.

Geoff
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#15
Ah well, you can't win them all. I just found this

England Marriages, 1538–1973

marriage: 1 July 1846 Hedon, York, England

Name Thomas Foster
Spouse's Name Sarah Ann Thompson
Event Place Hedon, York, England
Father's Name John Foster
Spouse's Father's Name John Thompson

sorry I've led you on a goose chase
dave
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#17
So we have the following born in Twigmore
to John and Mary
John 1817
Mary 1820
William 1823
and to John and Ann
Ann 1825

John and Ann are living next door to William in 1851/61 in Church Lane Messingham

but no Thomas
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 1881 Census Request 0
DaveHam9 Deaths 7
DaveHam9 Births 8
DaveHam9 1841 Census Request 3
DaveHam9 Deaths 10
DaveHam9 Australia & New Zealand Genealogy Roots 25

Similar threads

Top