• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Thomas JONES

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
NSW Death 2103/1890 JONES THOMAS - DAVID - ELLEN - ALBURY * 7 Dec 1890 * age 59

Looking for a tree to help with his birth and details on his parents, thanks.
 
He also had brother Rhys Rice Jones b May 1839 Silian Cardiganshire Wales – died 1901 Sydney reg 261 – he and his family arrived 14 Aug 1882 on “John Elder”
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/14345517?searchTerm=rhys jones

David Jones b 1801 Llanwnen Cardiganshire married 23 Feb 1825 St Cynllo Church Nastwncwnlle Wales to Elinor Morgan (1802-1872 Cardiganshire vol 11b page 25) – he died March 1872 Carmarthenshire – Vol 11a page 519

Thomas on 1861 census age 19 b Silian Cardiganshire at Bedwelty – Aberystruth – ED 12 h/h 71- piece 3997 Folio 182 page 15. with brothers Rees Jones age 20 and David age 20 – grocer’s assistants

1st married 1871 Albury to Mary Ann Jinnings (1843-1883) - reg 1478

2nd marriage 7 Dec 1886 St Matthew’s C of E Albury Margaret Eberle (1860-1946) – she was informant on his death cert. Has in NSW 23 years – arrival around mid to end 1860’s – she didn’t know his mother’s surname…..

1st wife Mary Ann Jennings b 28 June 1843 Haslingfield Cambridge – William Jennings & Kesia – FHL 990398

William Jennings married April qtr 1843 Chesterto Cambridge to Kezia Webb – Vol 14 page 55 – he died 19 Feb 1908 buried Albury Pioneer Cemetery – findagrave
Kezia died 28 Aug 1901 also buried at Albury – findagrave – age 40

family Jennings arrived 15 May 1853 on “Blundell”
 
Thanks Val.

I've just checked the Jennings family and I have no further queries on them at the moment.
 
Wagga Wagga Express (NSW) - Thu 11 Dec 1890 p.2
LOCAL & GENERAL NEWS.
Thomas Jones, 59 years of age, who for some years has been employed at the Albury Brewery, has succumbed to the effects of typhoid at that town. Some of the residents of the border town are said to be suffering from this fever.

Where is the error ?
 
Last edited:
I can't find a birth that fits for Thomas or Rhys/Rees with mmn Morgan.

Silian is in this RD.

?
JONES, REES - REES
GRO Reference: 1839 J Quarter in LAMPETER Volume 27 Page 54
 
Last edited:
HO107/1375/33/F8/p11
1841
Cwrtypwdel, Silian, Lampeter, Cardiganshire
David Jones 40 Weaver
Elinor Jones 40
John Jones 16
Mary Jones 8
Rees Jones 4
Thomas Jones 1

Both the 1841 and 1851 Censuses have Thomas being born c1840 yet his death in 1890 gives his age as 59 which gives a birth year of 1831.

Have you got the right Thomas ?
 
Thanks emeltee.

Not sure. Still looking for more evidence age 59 is the error.

The tree attached to the 1851 census has this.

Thomas Jones
Male
GHR3-L8W
Birth 1840 Silian, Cardiganshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death 7 Dec 1890 Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Mary Ann Jennings was born in 1843 so Thomas born abt 1840 would seem ok.
 
I don't have access to the early 'musters' in NSW.

There is a census 1891 but again it's not online.

Electoral rolls are on A...

I've been searching Trove but found nothing new re Thomas or Rees.
 
Last edited:
The 'John Elder' in 1882 is not listed on the NSW Archives site.

1881 Rhys and family
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2W9-VC28


I can't find the arrival of Thomas Jones. There are 55 in the Assisted list but none with age that fits and arrival by 1871.

The closest was a Thomas Jones aged 25 who arrived in 1864 - a stone mason from Haverfordwest, Pembroke.


I've just spent an hour searching Trove and found nothing re Thomas that gave his age.

The Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW) - Fri 9 May 1890 p.25
HOWLONG POLICE COURT
Truant Officer v. Thomas Jones, neglecting to send children to school. Fined 10s. and 9s. 8d. costs.


I'm stuck.
 
Last edited:
All the trees I can find have the birth as 1840 in Silian and the death as 1890 in Albury so it must be that the death notice is wrong regarding his age.
 
Back
Top