• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Thomas Woods and Catherine Dannett

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,797
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#1
Hi,

According to the familysearch site, in the Cheshire marriage allegations and Bonds Thomas Woods aged 40, born 1723 of Widnes, Prescot, Lancaster, Chester declared his intention to marry Catherine Dannett aged 24 born 1739 of Widnes, Prescot, Lancaster, Chester on 3rd October 1763.

The marriage is on Lancs OPC and Ancestry.

Can anyone find births/baptisms for Thomas and Catherine?

I haave found a baptism in 1723 for a Thomas Woods in Burton, Cheshire. Burton is on the Wirral peninsula and some distance from where the couple married but all (well, most) things are possible.

If anyone can find something, anything I'd be grateful

Emeltee
 

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#2
Hi Emeltee,

I found these if they are any help:

Name: Thomas Woods
Baptism Date: 28 Apr 1727
Parish: Widnes Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Father's Name: John Woods
Register Type: Bishops Transcripts
Reference Number: Drl 2/383


Name: Thomas Woods
Baptism Date: 12 Mar 1720
Parish: Widnes Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Father's Name: Richdi Woods
Register Type: Bishops Transcripts
Reference Number: Drl 2/383

Couldn't find anything in 1723 though, still looking for Catherine

Amanda
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,797
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#3
Many thanks Amanda. There appear to be a few Thomas Woods born around that time, unfortunately. Do you happen to know if a copy of the marriage allegation is available on line? I can access the Cheshire Marriage Allegations through the Internet Archive site but they only go upto 1700. I know the LDS only give the basic information and I'd like to see what other info was given, if any.

Emeltee
 

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#4
This is what is on Ancestry:

Name: Thomas Woods
Gender: Male
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 4 Oct 1763
Parish: Prescot, Lancashire, England
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map:
View this parish
Spouse: Catherine Dannel
Register Type: Parish Register

and it's pretty much the same on FindmyPast. I've checked the original her surname is written as Dannel, but on the signature it's written as the mark of Catherine Dannett, seems a bit confusing :confused:

Amanda
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,797
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#5
Hi Amanda,

Thanks. That looks like the marriage entry from the Parish Register to me, but I may be wrong. I saw that on Ancestry over Christmas when it was free to use.

What I am wondering is whether the actual Marriage Allegation/Bond which is made prior to the marriage is available on line as it may (just) possibly give more information eg profession.

Many thanks for looking for me. I will track them down eventually!

Emeltee
 

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#6
It doesn't say what his occupation was on the original marriage, in fact it isn't a very clear entry at all and looks as though Ancestry have photo copied the marriage entries. In fact it's they only copy I can see available because there is no original on FindmyPast either.

Amanda
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#8
Hi Amanda,

Thanks. That looks like the marriage entry from the Parish Register to me, but I may be wrong. I saw that on Ancestry over Christmas when it was free to use.
Hi Em'

Not a lot extra, don't know if you noticed or if it helps, the Bishop's Transcripts also note that they were both from Widness [Widnes] and mar. by Lic.

Geoff

Edit: Just checked the Lancs OPC that info is also there :(
 
Last edited:

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,797
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#9
Hi Geoff,

Yes, I was aware that the register entry said that they were both from Widnes, but that is only where they were living when they got married.

I am also unsure as to whether the surname should be Dannett or Dannell. If you go through the archived printed Parish Registers for almost anywhere you will see the name William abbreviated to Will and the two letter 'l's often have a line through them making the l look like a t, if you see what I mean. So is it Dannett or Dannell? Immaterial either way as I still cannot find a birth. The best I can come up with is a Catherine Daniels born 1738 in Frodsham (which not far fromm Burton on the Wirral, but that is all supposition).

Emeltere
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 1881 Census Request 0
DaveHam9 Deaths 7
DaveHam9 Births 8
DaveHam9 1841 Census Request 3
emeltee Births 2
emeltee Marriages 0

Similar threads

Top