• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Uniformm Identification

leslee

Well-known member
Posts
113
Likes
0
Location
Adelaide
#1
Is it possible to identify or give any hints as to where and when my lad served.

Family member states he was killed in action 1914-18 France but they are not 100%sure.

Leslee

I have a photo of him , but not sure how to upload it redf) worked it out .....
 
Last edited:

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,498
Likes
740
Location
north ayrshire
#4
Any photo with a badge on it would help you .Where was he born and when?

Edit-Is he not on War Memorial?

Edit-If you do a search WW1 John Dempsey there are several that come up and may narrow it down.

Ellie
 
Last edited by a moderator:

leslee

Well-known member
Posts
113
Likes
0
Location
Adelaide
#6
Any photo with a badge on it would help you .
Sadly this is the only photo of him

Where was he born and when?
Born abt 1896 Place : Possibly Bellshill, Lanark, Scotland

Edit-Is he not on War Memorial?

Edit-If you do a search WW1 John Dempsey there are several that come up and may narrow it down.

O0


Ellie
Thanks Ellie, will try and pin him down, on that the war graves site war memorials

Sadly the way he standing in the photo doesn't show any badges....

Thanks for the hints Ellie,

appreciated

Leslee
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,498
Likes
740
Location
north ayrshire
#8
John Dempsey
Birth Place Bellshill, Lanarkshire
Residence Bellshill, Lanarkshire
Death Date 25 Sep 1915
Death Place France and Flanders
Enlistment Place Hamilton, Lanarkshire
Rank Private
Regiment Highland Light Infantry
Battalion 10th (Service) Battalion
Regimental Number 8125
Type of Casualty Killed in action
Theatre of War Western European Theatre

Ellie
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,498
Likes
740
Location
north ayrshire
#9
Active1881–1959
Country United Kingdom
Branch Flag of the British Army.svg British Army
Type
Infantry
Role
Light infantry
Part ofHighland Brigade
Garrison/HQ
Hamilton Barracks (1881–1921)Maryhill Barracks, Glasgow (1921–1959)
Nickname(s)
"Hell's Last Issue" The regiment was nicknamed 'The Glesga Keelies' during the Peninsular Wars.
MarchQuick- The Bugle Horn
Mascot(s)Elephant
AnniversariesAssaye (September 23)
Insignia HackleWhite over Red
TartanMacKenzie Tartan

Years ago I did a Bing search of Maryhill barracks ,image should still be online.:)

Ellie
 

leslee

Well-known member
Posts
113
Likes
0
Location
Adelaide
#13
John Dempsey
Birth Place Bellshill, Lanarkshire
Residence Bellshill, Lanarkshire
Death Date 25 Sep 1915
Death Place France and Flanders
Enlistment Place Hamilton, Lanarkshire
Rank Private
Regiment Highland Light Infantry
Battalion 10th (Service) Battalion
Regimental Number 8125
Type of Casualty Killed in action
Theatre of War Western European Theatre

Ellie

Hi Ellie....

You found him :D no doubt about you.... thanks a million O0 ...
I knew nothing about this poor wee lad

greatly appreciated
 

leslee

Well-known member
Posts
113
Likes
0
Location
Adelaide
#14

leslee

Well-known member
Posts
113
Likes
0
Location
Adelaide
#19
Just wanted to say thank you to everyone for finding my young lad John....
with your help i was able to get a copy of his Will. Haven't seen a will before in this time period so wasn't sure what to expect.... was not disappointed, young John had left a hand written prayer, so young and yes it did bring a tear or two...

His writing attached to his will

One thing I of the Lord desired and will seek to obtain, That all days of my life I .... within Gods house remain

I to the hills will lift mine eyes from whence doth come mine aid. My safety cometh from the Lord, who heav'n and earth hath made.


Pte. John Dempsey Service No: 8125 with the 10th Highland Light Infantry
 

Similar threads

Top