• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Wallis / wallace

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Elizabeth WALLIS b. abt 1835 Arthurstown, Co Wexford, Ireland

1887 ‘Port Victor’
RUNCIMAN Bessie, 51, Domestic, Wexford, cofeng, r&w (Joining brother Bathurst)
RUNCIMAN Bessie, 19, Domestic, Meath, cofeng, r&w
RUNCIMAN Margaret, 16, Domestic, KingsC, cofeng, r&w
RUNCIMAN Richard, 12, School, KingsC, cofeng, r&w
RUNCIMAN Effie, 7, School, KingsC, cofeng, r&w
Death #2345/1925 RUNCIMAN ELIZABETH - JOHN ANNE WAVERLEY


WALLIS Ann 27 Anglia 1850 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2461, [4/4916]; Fiche 837
WALLIS Hannah 23 Anglia 1850 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2461, [4/4916];
WALLIS Joseph 63 Anglia 1850 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2461, [4/4916];
WALLACE John 29 Patrician 1854 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2137, [4/4791]; Reel 2467, [4/4940]
Carpenter Arthurstown Wexford CofE Both - Only Wallis/Wallace on the vessel

Regards,

Dave

PS. It did it again. Turned upper case into lower case in the title.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#2
Marriage #V18551187 43B/1855 WALLIS JOHN - WALLACE HANNAH CW= CofE Abercrombie District, Bathurst

Bathurst Free Press and Mining Journal (NSW : 1851-1904) - Saturday 1 March 1856 p.2
Married.
By special license, at All Saints Church, Bathurst, on Thursday 28th by the Rev. Thomas Sharpe, M.A. Incumbent, Mr. John Wallis, of Bathurst, to Miss Hannah, youngest daughter of Mr. Joseph Wallis, Bathurst.

Yes, I noticed one is 1855 only one year after John arrived and the other is 1856.

Death #2668/1858 WALLIS HANNAH - JOSEPH ANN BATHURST

Marriage #1271/1860 WALLIS JOHN - CARROLL JANE BATHURST

Bathurst Free Press and Mining Journal (NSW : 1851-1904) - Wednesday 15 August 1860 p.2
MARRIED.
On August 9th at Evans' Plains near Bathurst, by the Rev. J. B. Laughton, John Wallis of Bathurst (formerly of Arthurstown Ireland,) to Jane only daughter of the late William Carroll of Bathurst.


Marriage #V18421332 92/1842 CARROL WILLIAM - CROZIER ANN LG= RC Bathurst, Kelso, St Michael's, Co. Bathurst

Death #2586/1858 CARROLL WILLIAM AGE 57 YEARS DIED BATHURST BATHURST

Death #5647/1883 CARROLL AGNES - HUGH AGNES BATHURST


Death #7104/1907 WALLIS JANE - WILLIAM AGNES WELLINGTON ??

Death #11355/1915 WALLIS JOHN - JOHN ANNE SPRINGWOOD ??


There is another John WALLIS born in England in Redfern. :rolleyes:
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello cp,

The marriage has Ann not Agnes CROZIER and no births with mother as Agnes:

Births
V18422438 162B/1842 CARROLL MARY J WILLIAM ANN
V18441139 62/1844 CARROLL JOHN WILLIAM ANN
V18472381 65/1847 CARROLL CATHERINE WILLIAM ANN

The marriage says Jane is the only daughter of William CARROLL yet I can't find a birth reg for Jane. And I can't see deaths for Mary and Catherine before 1860 to make Jane the only daughter. ??? Do we have 2x William CARROLL ?

Is Agnes CARROLL actually Ann or someone else? Where is the death of Ann spouse of William CARROLL? It might be this one given the age of William:

1519/1867 CARROLL ANN AGE 68 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY

I've searched Trove and found nothing to help with the death in Springwood or the 1907 death in Wellington. If the death of Jane in Wellington is that of the spouse of John then are we looking for another William CARROLL with spouse Agnes given there is a death for an Agnes CARROLL? Or do we have an error in two death reg with Agnes instead of Ann?

I notice the CARROLL marriage is RC and the 1856 CofE and the 1860 Presbyterian. :D

I also wonder if the Ann WALLIS who arrived in 1850 if that is an error with the age and spouse not daughter?? :rolleyes:

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#4
Looks as though the 1850 shipping record is correct. I have a possible marriage for Ann. The marriage record says Hannah is the youngest daughter. It also seems Joseph's spouse is Ann.

I can't see the 'Anglia' on the list of Bounty ships so I can't check for place of origin for Joseph and daughters Ann and Hannah.

I have also found a marriage for a Mary WALLIS but I don't know yet how she fits in. :rolleyes:
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#5
Hi Dave

New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Arrival Date: 25 Feb 1850
Vessel Name: Anglia

WALLIS Joseph 63 Farm Labourer, Waterford, (parents John & Hannah) both dead, C of E.
Relations in Colony: Sons Robert & William living near Penrith.
WALLIS Ann 27 House Servant, Whitechurch, Wexford, (parents Joseph & Ann, father on board), C of E.
WALLIS Hannah 23 House Servant, Whitechurch, Wexford, (parents Joseph & Ann, father on board), C of E.

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

Wexford fits and spouse Ann fits so that's progress. ;)

I'll start looking for Robert and William now. I wonder how Joseph & Ann and family are connected to John and Bessie WALLIS (parents John & Anne)?

This must be the death of Robert but I can'I find an obvious death reg for William.

7351/1867 WALLACE ROBERT JOSEPH ANN PENRITH

Looks as though we have a middle initial and name of spouse for William:

Birth #13432/1866 WALLIS MARY WILLIAM J JANE PENRITH

Marriage #2718/1863 WALLIS WILLIAM - ANDERSON JANE PENRITH


Mary WALLIS is a bit of a puzzle. Lots of them in NSW.

Marriage #3875/1884 BOYLE JAMES - WALLIS MARY BATHURST

Lots of Mary BOYLEs too but this is a possible death:

8543/1901 BOYLE MARY A THOMAS - BATHURST

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello cp,

From some of the registrations and newspaper notices it's clear I can't stick to the WALLIS spelling. Pity because there are about 10x as many WALLACE in NSW. I never realised the name was that common. :rolleyes: I'm making no progress.

I have found a RUNCIMAN tree that has Elizabeth WALLIS in it but not her parents or siblings. I can't find a WALLIS tree. Could you check please because that might be the only way of solving this.

Regards,

Dave
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#8
Hi Dave,

Re: Mary Wallis (born 1866), there is a Bunting Family Tree on A*, owned by juleannegray.

Her birth was 2 Dec 1866 to parents William James Wallace 1838-1872, Jane Anderson 1842-1933.

Mary's spouse is Thomas W Sands, born 1867.

There is no mention of any children, but her siblings are given as Jessie (1863-1952) , Anne (1868-1885), John (1871-1894) and William Duncan Wallis (1872-1947).

Hope this helps!

:) Josie
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#9
Additionally, Jessie Wallis married William Nagle (1861-1922). Their daughter was Dorothy 1893-1958.

William Duncan Wallis married Edith Maud M Dowling (1875-1951).
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello Josie,

Thank you very much. That helps.

The middle initial J = James and 1872 for William's death. I could not find his death but now I should be able to.

Death #6200/1872 WALLIS WILLIAM J - JOHN MARY PENRITH

Something does not add up. :D

WALLIS Joseph 63 Farm Labourer, Waterford, (parents John & Hannah) both dead, C of E.
Relations in Colony: Sons Robert & William living near Penrith.
Parents of Robert are Joseph and Ann (both correct):

Death #7351/1867 WALLACE ROBERT - JOSEPH ANN PENRITH

but parents of William (in Penrith) are John & Mary. ??? So, did the maker of the tree choose the death in Penrith because it was William J and the informant made an error with John & Mary or do we have two William Js in Penrith? I noticed William Duncan was born in 1872.


2x Mary WALLIS so the one I was chasing didn't marry James BOYLE but married Thomas W SANDS.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello Josie,

Re William James WALLIS does the tree mention his parents or siblings? Thanks.

I can't see a 2nd one in Penrith so I'm puzzled by the John & Mary.

Regards,

Dave
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#13
Hello Josie,

Re William James WALLIS does the tree mention his parents or siblings? Thanks.

I can't see a 2nd one in Penrith so I'm puzzled by the John & Mary.

Regards,

Dave
Hi Dave,

His parents were...
John Wallis, born Rutland, England 1808-5 Nov 1896, in Cranbrook NSW,

and Mary Farmer nee Hoy 1801-1880. (Emma's first husband was Felix Farmer, born 1801.)

Just emboldened Farmer, because you have Farmers in your tree! :biggrin:

No siblings are given for John Wallis, or for William James Wallis.

I just had a look on FS. There are several JWs born in England in 1808, but none in Rutland, so the info may have been gleaned from a newspaper report, or from the marriage certificate.


Josie
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello Josie,

Thanks. I also have two different SANDS families in my tree, one from Fife and one from Wales.

So, assuming those details are correct then there is another William WALLIS who was living "living near Penrith" and whose parents are parents Joseph & Ann.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#15
In post #2 I noted:

There is another John WALLIS born in England in Redfern.
so I wonder if he is the father of William James. I'm getting no help from TROVE. I can't find the death of William or Agnes CARROLL or the death of John WALLIS in Springwood or the death of Jane WALLIS in Wellington. I've given up trying to find the other William WALLIS living near Penrith. No sign of a William WALLIS/WALLACE death with parents Joseph and Ann. It's not William Benjamin in Redfern in 1951.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#16
Hi Dave

New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Arrival Date: 25 Feb 1850
Vessel Name: Anglia

WALLIS Joseph 63 Farm Labourer, Waterford, (parents John & Hannah) both dead, C of E.
Relations in Colony: Sons Robert & William living near Penrith.
WALLIS Ann 27 House Servant, Whitechurch, Wexford, (parents Joseph & Ann, father on board), C of E.
WALLIS Hannah 23 House Servant, Whitechurch, Wexford, (parents Joseph & Ann, father on board), C of E.
Hello cp,

Possible marriage and death for Ann although I can't find her death in TROVE:

V1851501 37B/1851 JONES WILLIAM - WALLACE ANN CW= CofE Abercrombie District, Bathurst

Death #714/1902 JONES ANN JOSEPH ANN BATHURST

-----
Birth #3274/1856 WALLIS ANNE JOHN HANNAH BATHURST

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 17 May 1881 p.1
Marriages
WALLACE-WALLIS.-April 21, at All Saints' Cathedral, Bathurst, by the Rev. Canon Smith, Richard Thomas Wallace, of Luddenham, to Annie, eldest daughter of John Wallis, Mill Town, Bathurst

Luddenham is south of Penrith. I can't find a birth in NSW for Richard Thomas.

Death #21132/1942 WALLACE ANN JOHN HANNAH ORANGE

That death notice is in TROVE :D

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 8 August 1942 p.16
DEATHS
WALLACE.-August 6, 1942 at Orange, Ann Wallace, widow of the late Richard Thomas Wallace. Funeral at Orange 3 p.m. to-day Saturday.

Death #15157/1903 WALLACE RICHARD T ROBERT HENRIETTA ORANGE

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 25 July 1905 p.4
IN PROBATE.
(Before Mr. Justice Walker.)
Probate was granted of the wills of ... Richard Thomas Wallace,...

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,096
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello cp,

I started with Elizabeth WALLIS b. abt 1835 Arthurstown, Co Wexford. Bessie married John RNUCIMAN and she arrived with several children. A brother, John was already here:

John WALLIS b. abt 1825 Arthurstown, Co Wexford - parents John & Anne.

I can't find reference to births/baptisms of Elizabeth & John or any siblings (10 year gap) or to the marriage. Just like so many of the Irish branches of my tree. I'm stuck. :rolleyes:

Yes, I have Googled John Wallis and Wexford. There is one from Cork who has connections to nobility and the army. I'd say not my John senior.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top