• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

When did Eliza Brodribb (widow) and her sons Harold Hebden & Henry Buckler come to Australia

Location
Indented Head
From
Australia
Eliza Brodribb was married to Samuel Brodribb, he died on 6 May 1887 his address when he died was 8 Clapton Common Upper Clapton Middlesex. We know that Eliza and the two sons immigrated to Australia to live in Melbourne sometime after 1887. I would like to know any information that anyone can help me with about Eliza.
Eleanor Hebden McQuie (Brodribb) married James Blackmore McQuie on 30 December 1857 in Geelong Victoria Australia. In the 1851 Census she was listed as living with her father York Terrace Lancashire England, she was 17. Can anyone give me information on Eleanor.
I have quite a bit of information regarding this family but the answers to these few questions are alluding me. Regards Helen
 
Arrival date 1851 census to 30 Dec 1857 for Eleanor.

Arrival date after 1887 for Eliza and two sons. And before 1898.

BRODRIBB
Harold Hebden
Marriage
McQUIE, Gerte Brodribb
1898
6013/1898
 
Last edited:
1881 census has sons as Harold H 10 and Henry R 8.

Horace. ??

I have not yet checked GRO for births and mmn.
 
Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954)
Mon 13 Jun 1904
BRODRIBB - COVERDALE. -On the 25th May, at St. John's Church, Albany, W.A., by the Rev. Canon Louch, assisted by the Rev. H. W. H. Adeney, Henry Buckler, of Claremont, Perth, W.A., younger son of Eliza H. Brodribb, of " Walton," Elsternwick, and of the late Samuel Brodribb, of Upper Clapton, London, to Alma Mary, fourth daughter of the late James Coverdale, Sale, Victoria.
 
Thanks gibbo. So initial looks to be wrong in census transcription.

BRODRIBB, HAROLD HEBDEN - BRODRIBB
GRO Reference: 1870 D Quarter in LEWISHAM UNION Volume 01D Page 819

BRODRIBB, HENRY BUCKLER - BRODRIBB
GRO Reference: 1872 S Quarter in HACKNEY Volume 01B Page 437

Is it the right family in shipping record because ages are out also?

Age at death for Eliza.
 
Last edited:
PrivateBRODRIBB, HENRY BUCKLER
Service Number 1625

Died 03/09/1916

51st Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.

Son of Samuel and Eliza Hebden Brodribb; husband of Alma M. Brodribb, of Archdeacon St., Nedlands, Western Australia. Born at West Hackney, London, England.
 
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954)
Thu 15 Jun 1905
BRODRIBB. -On the 13th last, at the residence of her brother-in-law, J. B. McQuie, Esq., Walton, Elsternwick, Victoria, Eliza Hebden, relict of the late Samuel Brodribb, of Upper Clapton, England.
 
BRODRIBB
Eliza Hebden
Death
<Unknown Family Name>, Frances
HEBDEN
<Unknown Family Name>, Brodribb Edwd
Ewick
<Unknown Family Name>
70
1905
5203/1905

Dunno then gibbo. Age not far out on shipping record for Eliza. Too much of a coincidence for 2x Mrs and two sons arriving.
 
Event:deaths
Registration number 4796 / 1911
Family name: MCQUIE
Given name(s) Eleanor Hebden
Place of event: Ewick, Australia
Mother's name Frances
Mother's family name at birth HEBDEN
Father's Name Brodribb Edwd
 
Hi Dave, I think you have found them. The ages sometimes depend upon what part of the year they are in. It would be too much of a coincidence that a Mrs Brodribb and two sons would be travelling.
 
Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954)
Sat 10 Jun 1911
McQUIE.—On June 4, at her residence, Walton, Elsternwick, Victoria, in her 78th year, Eleanor Hebden, the wife of James B. McQuie, of Melbourne, and mother of Mrs. H. H. Brodribb, of Claremont, W.A.

So if she married in 1857 she would have only been 14 at the time.
 
I agree too much a coincidence for 2x. Ages do vary a bit on shipping records. Given names not that often.
 
Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954)
Sat 10 Jun 1911
McQUIE.—On June 4, at her residence, Walton, Elsternwick, Victoria, in her 78th year, Eleanor Hebden, the wife of James B. McQuie, of Melbourne, and mother of Mrs. H. H. Brodribb, of Claremont, W.A.

So if she married in 1857 she would have only been 14 at the time.
Eleanor was born in 1833, she was married in 1857, so she was 24 when she married
 
Thanks gibbo. So initial looks to be wrong in census transcription.

BRODRIBB, HAROLD HEBDEN - BRODRIBB
GRO Reference: 1870 D Quarter in LEWISHAM UNION Volume 01D Page 819

BRODRIBB, HENRY BUCKLER - BRODRIBB
GRO Reference: 1872 S Quarter in HACKNEY Volume 01B Page 437

Is it the right family in shipping record because ages are out also?

Age at death for Eliza.
These are the dates I have for the birth of these 2 children
 
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954)
Thu 15 Jun 1905
BRODRIBB. -On the 13th last, at the residence of her brother-in-law, J. B. McQuie, Esq., Walton, Elsternwick, Victoria, Eliza Hebden, relict of the late Samuel Brodribb, of Upper Clapton, England.
I thought she might have been living with her sister and brother in law as they are buried in the same cemetery Brighton Cemetery, I have photos of the graves
 
Back
Top