• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

WILESMITH family

Thanks.

Can't be son John born 1845. If it is George then he must have married in 1844. I'd better look for the marriage.

Marriages Jun 1844
Graham Mary Easington 24 105
WILDSMITH George Easington 24 105

So is that a brother?

I'd better look for a baptism for George.

I can't find one for George with parents George & Mary as per his death reg.

I can't find baptisms for those two in England assuming they are brothers.
 
Last edited:
Well, the father on his death reg is wrong:


groom's name: George Wildsmith
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace:
groom's age:
bride's name: Mary Graham
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace:
bride's age:
marriage date: 14 Apr 1844
marriage place: Wingate, Durham, England
groom's father's name: John Wildsmith
groom's mother's name:
bride's father's name: Robert Graham
bride's mother's name:
groom's race: White
groom's marital status: Single
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race: White
bride's marital status: Single
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: M00697-8
system origin: England-EASy
source film number: 1514658
reference number: pg.7-14

We need an age at death for George.
 
Supposedly

Death 27 December 1869 George Wilesmith died on Monday, 27 December 1869 at Wingecarribee, NSW, Australia, at age 48.
 
Ok, thanks. Oh yes, that tree. Near Berrima. Important to know it was a Monday. :D

Then those two are different family.

And George was a bit older when he married which fits better.
 
BBL = Be Back Later

LOL

So George was born about 1821.

Possible

George Wildsmith
England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
christening: 25 Dec 1821 MIRFIELD,​YORK,​ENGLAND
parents: John Wildsmith,​ Sarah
 
So if the marriage is correct his father is John but it seems George was not born in Durham and John didn't marry there.

3004/1869 WILESMITH GEORGE - GEORGE MARY BERRIMA

So is Mary correct or not for his mother? I can't tell and I can't find George in 1841 to see if he is with parents.

There are 8 marriages in England about the right time for John and only one to a Mary and that was in London. If it is Sarah as per that baptism record then:

John Wildsmith
England, Marriages, 1538–1973
marriage: 01 Aug 1821 Mirfield,​ York,​ England
spouse: Sarah Tinker

Baptism is 3 months later.
 
Last edited:
According to that tree on the link.........

George Wilesmith
M, #17057, b. 22 December 1821, d. 27 December 1869
Father George (John) Wilesmith
Mother Mary Wilmott

I had a look for that marriage before and couldnt find it :confused: I could have missed something i guess:rolleyes:
 
OK, thanks. Seems some confusion as to his father's name.

So far I can't see a Mary WILMOTT except the one in my tree in Gloucester. No connection.

Lots of Mary WILMOT(T) marriages but nothing like WILESMITH - closest is BUTTERWORTH :D
 
Last edited:
Thanks Joan.

It's a likely one. I wonder if only Mary signed and the rest of the family were also on board.
 
Thanks Lee.

Name: James WILESMITH
Birth: 26 OCT 1850 in Kapunda,Sa,Aus
Death: 18 MAR 1932 in Randwick,Nsw,Aus

According to a look up done today off the SA BMD records there is no birth registered for James 1848-1858. So, either it was missed on searching today, or it was omitted in error or the source is something else like an actual church register.

Regards,

Dave
 
Thanks Lee.

Name: James WILESMITH
Birth: 26 OCT 1850 in Kapunda,Sa,Aus
Death: 18 MAR 1932 in Randwick,Nsw,Aus

According to a look up done today off the SA BMD records there is no birth registered for James 1848-1858. So, either it was missed on searching today, or it was omitted in error or the source is something else like an actual church register.

Regards,

Dave

Hi Dave

South Australian Births 1842-1906
Surname: WHILESMITH
Given Names: James
Date: 1850-10-26
***: M
Father: George WHILESMITH
Mother: Mary GRAHAM
Birth Place/Residence: Adelaide
District Code: Ade
Symbol:
Book: 3
Page: 127
Cross Reference:

cheers cp
 
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

Of course. :D I offered the following variations WILDSMITH and WILESMITH.

Little did I know there was a third. :rolleyes:

So we had better check shipping records again. Still strange it says John arrived in 1858.

:2fun: The arrival is assumed because of the birth registration - source 4.

WHILESMITH / WILESMITH / (WILDSMITH?) George, Mary nee GRAHAM, (ch) arrived in SA by 1850-12-31 [Source:4,45]

I think that should read by 1850-10-26.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Back
Top