• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William and Jane KIRKHAM

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#1
1881
RG11 Piece 3843 Folio 60 Page 46
Civil Parish: Great Bolton
County: Lancashire
Registration District: Bolton
Address: 7 Claughton St
Wm Kirkham Head Mar M 26 Iron turner Warrington, Lancashire
Jane Kirkham Wife Mar F 37 Bolton, Lancashire

Jane understated her age by about 3 years in 1881. So not sure what she will say in 1891 or 1901. A widow when she married William.

Deaths Dec Qtr 1908
KIRKHAM Jane 62 Bolton 8c 256


I'd like a look up please for William and Jane in 1891 and 1901.

Thanks,

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,607
Likes
374
Location
Liverpool
#2
Hi Dave,

I think this is your couple

1891 RG12/3118/F7/p41

11 Crescent Avenue, Latchford, Cheshire

William Kirkham 36 Machine Maker Iron Turner Latchford, Cheshire
Jane Kirkham 44 Bolton, Lancashire

1901 RG13/3622/F50/p35

3 Crescent Avenue, Latchford, Cheshire

William Kirkham 46 Foreman Iron Tenter Latchford, Cheshire
Jane Kirkham 52 Bolton, Lancashire

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Emeltee.

Not sure about pob. Marriage has his father as John. There are several birth reg 1843-1845 in Lancashire but not Cheshire - Preston and Blackburn but neither of those fit pob from 1881 or later census.


William Kirkham - 26, Mechanic, Bachelor, 63 Bridgeman Place
Jane Conway - 35, Widow, 7 Claughton Street
Groom's Father: John Kirkham, (deceased), Mechanic
Bride's Father: William Conway, (deceased), Joiner
Witness: Charles James Lyon; Ruth Lyon

Surname of bride's father is wrong, she probably just said her father was William a joiner and the vicar forgot that she was widow and her father would have a different surname.
Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#4
In 1889 the part of the parish of Latchford within the borough of Warrington became part of Lancashire. In 1894 the part remaining in Cheshire became the separate parish of Latchford Without, so that thereafter Latchford was wholly in Lancashire. The parish was abolished 30.9.1898 to become part of the parish of Warrington.
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,607
Likes
374
Location
Liverpool
#5
Marriage from lancsopc

6/5/1860
Charles Conway 21 bachelor Millwright Gt Bolton
Jane Burns (X) 20 spinster Finisher Gt Bolton
Groom's father Thomas Conway Painter
Brides father William Burns Sawyer
Wit. William Horrobin Grace Watson (X)

Death

Charles Conway age 39 Mar 1877 Bolton vol 8c p269

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#7
Thanks Emeltee.

Not sure about William's birth or his father. Marriage has his father as John but can't find anything to support that.

Jane was a widow. Her maiden name was BURROWS.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#9
Perhaps I've assumed something. :rolleyes:

Marriages Jun Qtr 1860
BURROWS Jane Bolton 8c 261
Conway Charles Bolton 8c 261

Scholefield Ellen Bolton 8c 261
Sharples Thomas Bolton 8c 261

I'd better check I have the couples correctly matched.

Marriage: 6 May 1860 Holy Trinity, Bolton, Lancashire, England
Charles Conway - 21, Millwright, Bachelor, Gt Bolton
Jane Burns - (X), 20, Finisher, Spinster, Gt Bolton
Groom's Father: Thomas Conway, Painter
Bride's Father: William Burns, Sawyer
Witness: William Horrobin; Grace Watson, (X)
Married by Banns by: Joseph Lowe
Register: Marriages 1857 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 269
Where is the reg for that marriage?
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#10
Marriage: 7 May 1860 Holy Trinity, Bolton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Sharples - (X), 32, Weaver, Bachelor, Great Bolton
Ellen Scholefield - (X), 27, Weaver, Spinster, Great Bolton
Groom's Father: David Sharples, Delph man
Bride's Father: Thomas Scholefield, Weaver
Witness: Richard Crook, (X); Elizabeth Crook, (X)
Married by Banns by: Edward Wilson
Register: Marriages 1857 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 270


Something is funny. Those two are Entry 269 and Entry 270.

One has BURNS and the reg has BURROWS.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#11
Bap does not list mother's surname:

Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 Holy Trinity, Bolton, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Conway - Daughter of Charles Conway & Jane
Abode: 101 Black Horse St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1683
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#12
In the two marriages we have Jane's father as William a sawyer and a joiner.

Jane understates her age in census so is this her birth reg?

Births Dec Qtr 1840
Burrows Jane Bolton 21 120


I'd like a look up for Jane and family in 1841 please.
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,607
Likes
374
Location
Liverpool
#13
I don't think this will help much

1841 HO107/535/F7

Spring Gardens, Gt Bolton

Priscilla Burrows 30 f.s. Yes
Richard Burrows 10 Piecer Yrs
William Burrows 4 Yes
Jane Burrows 1 Yes

Emeltee
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
6,607
Likes
374
Location
Liverpool
#14
Re the Charles Conway/Jane Burns marriage - I found the entry on the Lancs OPC site. I can't find it anywhere else, only the Conway/Burrows marriage so I presume that Burns must be a mistranscription of Burrows. I suppose the only way to confirm this would be to look at the familysearch film it was taken from.

Emeltee
 

Similar threads

Top