• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William BAILEY & Mary Ann LONE/LOWE ?

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#41
Thanks Geoff.

One article seemed to have Frederick's birth as 1838. Another has 1858.

George Bailey not on Mt Thompson, no age at death, no birth yet found.

I'll call it quits if that could be sorted.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#48
Caroline Matilda Bailey
Event date: 07/06/1934
Event type: Death registration
Registration details: 1934/B/24247
Mother: Mary Cropley
Father/parent: Benjamin Osmond

Caroline in rolls after 1925 ?

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Posts
10
Likes
2
#49
Caroline Matilda Bailey
Event date: 07/06/1934
Event type: Death registration
Registration details: 1934/B/24247Products available:
Mother: Mary Cropley
Father/parent: Benjamin Osmond

Caroline in rolls after 1925 ?

Thanks,

Dave
Dave, I have just come across this site and see you are interested in William Bailey/Mary Ann Lowe. William is my GG Grandfather, his son George my G Grandfather. George was the sole survivor of this family as all his siblings died at a young age. William remarried in 1876 and had a further six children.

I have a wealth of information on the Baileys and Lowes. Contact me if you want any info.

Ken
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#51
Marriage 23 Mar 1876/C0643 Bailey William - Osmond Caroline Matilda

It's a branch of my tree off a main line.

One bit I don't have and that is date of marriage.

Marriages Mar Qtr 1861 Wellington Sh. 6a 1044
BAILEY William & LOWE Mary Ann

Dave
 
Posts
10
Likes
2
#52
Dave
William and Mary Ann were married in Cheltenham on the 23 Dec 1861. I know the certificate has John as the Father but this isn't the first time I've come across errors. To confirm this I have George's birth certificate which lists his parent's marriage as I have stated.
You don't come from the Gilbert Charles Bailey line by any chance?

Ken
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#53
Thanks Ken.

No, my direct lines are not close by. My tree is just growing sideways now so I have remote branches such as this one connected via Gilby.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#54
Something is not right.

If it is this marriage then it's the March Qtr 1861 or Dec 1860 and Shropshire.

Marriages Mar 1861 Wellington Sh. 6a 1044
BAILEY William & LOWE Mary Ann
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#55
Which one is correct then?

Marriages Dec Qtr 1861
BAILEY William Cheltenham 6a 799
LOW Mary Ann Cheltenham 6a 799
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#56
... his first wife being Miss Mary Ann Lowe, sister of Messrs. F. and C. Lowe ...

Death 18 Jul 1935/C03062 Lowe Charles - William - Mary Pearce

Death 18 Nov 1938/C04542 Lowe Frederick - William - Mary Pearce
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,161
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#57
Something is not right.

The same error twice ??

Death 20 Dec 1944/B004 Bailey George - William - Mary Ann Lone

Birth 12 May 1871/C03720 Bailey George - William - Maryann Lone
 
Last edited:
Posts
10
Likes
2
#58
Dave
All my information points to the marriage in Cheltenham, 22 Dec 1861. I see I have 23 Dec above should be 22. The Bailey's and Lowe's were Gloucestershire families and I have found no link to Shropshire. That being said, I can't find William Bailey in the 1861 census, before the marriage. It would be interesting to find the couple from Shropshire in the 1861 census as that might give their birth location.
Ken
 
Posts
10
Likes
2
#59
George was born in Goodna, Queensland on the 12 May 1871. The indexes have his Mother as Maryann Lone, the certificate has Maryann Low. This may be where the confusion lies.
 

Similar threads

Top