• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William BECK died 1914 Auburn, NSW

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
William BECK born 1820 Surrey, England died 1914 Auburn, NSW

BECK William 29 'John Bright' 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2135, [4/4786] Page 363; Reel 2459, [4/4910]

I think his spouse was Elizabeth who died in 1863 although I can't find the marriage or the birth or deaths of any children so far.

Please see if William can be found in the NSW Electoral Rolls.

Thanks.

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#2
William BECK born 1820 Surrey, England died 1914 Auburn, NSW

BECK William 29 'John Bright' 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2135, [4/4786] Page 363; Reel 2459, [4/4910]

I think his spouse was Elizabeth who died in 1863 although I can't find the marriage or the birth or deaths of any children so far.

Please see if William can be found in the NSW Electoral Rolls.

Thanks.

Dave
Hi Dave

Sorry no William BECK in 1903 N.S.W Electoral Roll. Checked all Polling places in the Parkes Division.

However the Sands Directory has a Willian BECK between 1889-1903 living at Provincial St, Auburn, one of the years has “Poynings house” with the address, no more details.

Like you I couldn't find a marriage, only his death, parents Robert & Elizabeth.

Do you have any other details on him.:(

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello crankypants,

Thanks for looking. No, sorry. I didn't know until today he had come to Australia. I have only that death record so far and the death of an Elizabeth BECK in 1863 that I can't explain. There is no obvious marriage for William in IGI or FreeBMD. It would probably be in Surrey or Middlesex.

c. 18 Jun 1820 St Giles Camberwell, Surrey.

His father and two siblings:

Index to Unassisted Inward Passenger Lists to Victoria 1852-1923
Arrived 9 July 1853 Port Phillip per 'Sir Henry Hardinge'
21 Mar 1853 Plymouth 239 passengers via Cape of Good Hope 28 May 1853
BECK ELIZABETH 34 JUL 1853 SIR HENRY HARDINGE B 042 001
BECK ROBT 65 JUL 1853 SIR HENRY HARDINGE B 042 001
BECK ROBT 32 JUL 1853 SIR HENRY HARDINGE B 042 001

Elizabeth's marriage:

Morwick Hugh 1823 OKI,SCT Hugh Morwick/Elizabeth Scarthe Elizabeth Beck NSW AUS 9 Dec 1854 712
Beck Elizabeth 1 May 1816 London,MDX Robert Beck/Elizabeth Davies Hugh Morwick NSW AUS 9 Dec 1854 712

V184565 88/1845 MORWICK HUGH BECK ELIZABETH GB= Independent (Congregational) Pitt Street., Sydney

Impossible because she arrived in 1853 and the 1854 reg cannot be found anywhere in Australia, therefore I presume the 1845 should be 1854??

I've searched previously for details of Hugh and Elizabeth and their 3 children.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#4
Hello crankypants,

Pity the shipping index does not give the name of his spouse and perhaps children too. I'm betting it's Elizabeth or Emma??

Dave

Hint: William Hubert & Jane PE :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello crankypants,

NSW Deaths:

11553/1967 BECK HUGH MORWICK WILLIAM HUBERT JANE PHILLIPINA E ST LEONARDS

12068/1951 BECK WILLIAM HUBERT WILLIAM EMMA CHATSWOOD

Birth:
2265/1866 BECK WILLIAM H WILLIAM CHARLOTTE E SYDNEY

To have named a son 'Hugh Morwick' means there has to be a connection between William Hubert and the other BECK family.

Problem: If that is Charlote Elizabeth then she didn't die in 1863 but the Elizabeth who did die in 1863 was not born in Australia so how does she fit in?

No marriage in NSW of William to Charlotte so perhaps the spouse on the shipping record is Charlotte??

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello crankypants,

William BECK (father Robert BECK) Spouse: Charlotte Emma DYKE
Marriage: 18 Jul 1847 Saint Nicholas, Brighton, Sussex, England
Wife Age at Marriage: 19

That has to be it. I can't explain where Elizabeth who died 1863 fits in yet.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello crankypants,

Well that does it!!!

V1848508 58/1848 BECK LOUISA WILLIAM CHARLOTTE E

How do I explain that baptism BEFORE William and family arrived in 1849?


There has to be a connection - you don't name a child 'Hugh Morwick' after an uncle otherwise :confused:

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello crankypants,

Marriages Sep 1847
BECK William Brighton 7 393
DYKE Charlotte Emma Brighton 7 393

Births Sep 1848
BECK Louisa Brighton 7 319


Possible explanation - Baptised in Sydney on arrival in 1849 with a 1848 date ??

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#9
Hi Dave

NSW Electoral Roll 1878-79 The Glebe

MORWECK Hugh Beattie-street freehold House Beattie-street Balmain

NSW Electoral Roll 1903 - Dalley Division
White Horse – Polling place


MORWICK Elizabeth Laura 150 Beattie-street domestic duties
MORWICK Hugh 150 Beattie-street independant
MORWICK James 150 Beattie-street miner
________________________________________________

Do you know where William Hubert BECK, son of William & Emma was born.

m. 1887 Sydney BECK William H / ANDREWS Jane P E
d. 1951 Chatswood BECK William Hubert (William & Emma)

William & Jane BECK son Hugh Morwick BECK

b. 1902 Randwick BECK Hugh Morwick
m. 1924 Chatswood BECK Hugh M / ROSS Lynda G
d. 1967 St. Leonards BECK Hugh Morwick (William Hubert & Jane Phillipina E)
________________________________________________

The million dollar question - why did they give him the middle name MORWICK.

I've had one of these bizzarre brain scratches. A daughter with the middle name BRAY got this from her mother's sister's husband's surname :eek:

NSW Electoral Roll 1903 - Wentworth Division
Bishop’s Court – Polling place


BECK Jane Phillipina Eva Bishop’s-avenue domestic duties
BECK William Hubert Bishop’s-avenue clerk

Have included this one.

NSW Electoral Roll 1903 - Wentworth Division
Moore Park – Polling place


BECK Charlotte 24 Barclay Street



cheers
crankypants
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello crankypants,

Thank you for that bit on MORWICK family.


Birth:
2265/1866 BECK WILLIAM H WILLIAM CHARLOTTE E SYDNEY


I was wrong in saying named after uncle - it is great uncle. William b. 1820 sister Elizabeth who arrived with her brother Robert and father Robert. She married Hugh MORWICK.

They had three children and only the birth of one Clara E can be found in Australia b. 1860 d. 1860. Son Robert died 1862 and son James in 1903.

Hugh remarried in 1903:

Marriage
1828/1903 Hugh MORWICK Elizabeth HOGG Petersham

Death
18618/1932 MORWICK ELIZABETH L THOMAS A MARTHA PETERSHAM

That's the one in the Electoral Roll and son James.

As I said, I have just found out that younger brother William also came to Australia so I've been busy today trying to sort it out. It looks like his spouse is Charlotte Emma - just Emma in some records. I can't find her death yet.

As For Elizabeth who died in 1863 aged 45 I'm puzzled.

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#11
Hi Dave

NSW Electoral Roll 1870-71 for East Sydney
MORWICK Hugh 214 Brougham street household
BECK Robert 214 Brougham street residence
BECK William 228 Darlinghurst Road freehold

NSW Electoral Roll 1870-71 for Eden
BECK Robert Wolumla residence

NSW Electoral Roll 1878-79 for East Sydney
BECK William Darlinghurst Road freehold

NSW Electoral Roll 1878-79 for Canterbury
BECK Robert At Morwick’s residence Balmain
(Robert senior)

(**note Hugh Morwick listed in The Glebe & Canterbury for 1878-79)

NSW Electoral Roll 1878-79 Eden
BECK Robert Rocky Hall residence
(Robert junior)

NSW Electoral Roll 1903 Eden-Monaro
Polling-Place Rocky Hall
BECK Charles Borwick Rocky Hall publican
(b & d 1st name Borwick)

ROOKWOOD Cemetery Transcriptions

BECK William
BECK Charlotte Emma
No death dates
Inscription: N.B. Names only recorded on headstone
Denomination: Independant
Section: A Row: 22 Grave: 618

MORWICK Elizabeth
Date of death 12th May 1901 age 85
Inscription: Wife of Hugh Morwick
Denomination: Old Church of England
Section: AAA Row: 10 Grave: 343,344

MORWICK Elizabeth Laura
Date of death: 22nd November 1832
Denomination: Old Church of England
Section: AAA Row: 10 Grave: 343,344

MORWICK Hugh
Date of death: 29th October 1906
Inscription: Capt.
Denomination: Old Church of England
Section: AAA Row: 10 Grave: 343,344

(Hugh’s two wives BECK & HOGG)
______________________________________________________

So does this mean brothers Robert & William both used the name BORWICK as a christian & middle name for their sons, which comes from their sister Elizabeth’s husband’s surname. (unless there is a connection further back)

I noticed William & Charlotte Emma had a few children.
Let me know if you need any 1930 & 1936 N.S.W Electoral Rolls.
Also do you have the 1841 & 1851 U.K census for the BECK family.

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much for all of that.

I noticed William & Charlotte Emma had a few children.
- a few, yes :D

I have the 1841 & 1851 census thanks and the only query I have is the last line from the 1841 listing if you can make out the family name??

Robert ?, 17, Male, Apprentice, No

Re the later Electoral Rolls, I'd like them please. I had no Electoral Roll entries at all for any of the family.


I do not know of any other MORWICK so I would say named after Elizabeth's spouse.

AUSTRALIA’S FIGHTING SONS
(Northern N.S.W. & Southern Queensland): INDEX,
BECK, Aosley Charles (n.n.) AFS p.92 S/N 1079
BECK, Morwick Charles & Lillian M. (parents of Aosley & William) AFS p.92
BECK, William (n.n.) AFS p.92 ?? S/N 3690

That should be Apsley which brings me to the question: Why name a son 'Apsley Mills'? What is the family connection to the mills?

Robert b. 1786 was a boot & shoe maker - his parents were George & Suzanna MILLS. I don't know what George did but I guess somewhere there has to be a connection to the mills.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#13
Hello crankypants,

Brains are wonderful!! After more than a year wondering about the name 'Apsley Mills' I never noticed his great grandmother's name was MILLS. :eek: Still, why Apsley?

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello crankypants,

As I mentioned, I can't find the births of two of Hugh & Elizabeth's children. James died in 1903 so I'm wondering if he was buried at Rookwood the details might give his age and therefore give us an approx. birth year.

157/1903 MORWICK JAMES HUGH ELIZABETH SYDNEY

Robert H died in Darlinghurst in 1862 aged 3.

1048/1862 MORWICK ROBERT H HUGH ELIZABETH SYDNEY
186210568 122/1862 MORWICK ROBERT H AGE 3 YEARS DIED DARLINGHURST

Thanks.

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#15
Hi Dave

1841 U.K census
Lambeth, Brixton (Eastern Division), Surrey


(transcribed as)
BERKS Robert 1824 age 17 App N = not born in county

I didn't have this one, only William with parents Robert & Elizabeth BECK.
--------------------------------------------------------------------

The Rookwood Cemetery Database cd has only the three burials I listed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------

I came across this William BECK, age fits, also occupation at customs, keep in mind where he was living in the 70s - 80s.

N.S.W STATE PENSIONS 1907

Name of Pensioner
BECK William

Annual Pension
167 pounds

Date of Retirement
7 June, 1887

Position at time of Retirement
Landing-waiter, Customs

Age at Retirement
67

Age at 31 Dec, 1907
87

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#16
Hello crankypants,

Thanks. I guess we are stuck without the births of Robert & James. Actually, Hugh was born and baptised MARWICK but it seems he changed his name because everything after he left Orkney has MORWICK.

1841
Sun Court, Denmark Hill, Lambeth, Surrey
Robert Beck 50 Boot maker Not born in Surrey
Elizabeth Beck 50 Not born in Surrey
William Beck 20 Born in Surrey
So where is daughter Elizabeth b. 1816 Middlesex and son Robert b. 1819 Surrey in 1841?

1851
1 Bekenham Place, Lambeth, Surrey
Robert Beck head marr 62 Boot & shoe maker b Tiverton Devon
Elizabeth Beck wife 64 b Middlesex London
Elizabeth Beck dau unmarr 32 b Middlesex London
So where are sons Robert & William b. 1820 Surrey in 1851?

Please see if you can find them.

Thanks.

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#17
Hello crankypants,

Thanks. I guess we are stuck without the births of Robert & James. Actually, Hugh was born and baptised MARWICK but it seems he changed his name because everything after he left Orkney has MORWICK.



So where is daughter Elizabeth b. 1816 Middlesex and son Robert b. 1819 Surrey in 1841?



So where are sons Robert & William b. 1820 Surrey in 1851?

Please see if you can find them.

Thanks.

Dave
Hi Dave

I didn't really think the Robert age 17 was yours, the image looks like Berks, however I can't seem to find him in 1841 & 1851.:mad:

William not in 1851, did he come out to Australia in 1849.

Closest I could find for Elizabeth BECK

1841 U.K census
St Mary Newington, Brixton (Eastern Division), Surrey
BECK Elizabeth 1816 age 25 Shop___? N (not born in county)

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,782
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#18
Hello crankypants,

Thank you. Elizabeth was also in Broxton, Surrey so it must be Robert in 1841 then even though his age is 5 years out.

Yes, a William BECK and family did arrive in 1849 but there is a baptism dated 1848 in NSW so I'm not sure which record to believe.

There is also this possible birth, so they may have arrived with two young daughters, Louisa & Ellen:

Births Mar 1849
BECK Ellen Brighton 7 323

Regards,

Dave
 

Beckie

Active member
Posts
30
Likes
0
Location
newcastle
#19
Hi Daveham,
This is my first post here, having stumbled across the site when googling the shipping lists for George Beck.
George is my g/g/g/grandfather, his son Robert is my g/g/grandfather, and his son William is my g/grandfather. William married Charlotte Emma Dyke before they came to Sydney in 1849 on the "John Bright"
It is interesting to hear that their Auburn home was called "Poynings" as Charlotte was born at Poynings, in Sussex. They brought their infant daughter Louisa with them, and presumably had her christened in Sydney.
William's occupation on his shipping record was given as "Shoemaker" but in Australia he was a Public Servant, who worked as a "Locker" for the Customs Service.
I have only just discovered that his siblings and father also came to Australia, so it is exciting to find other researchers.
Look forward to sharing info.
Beckie.
 

Beckie

Active member
Posts
30
Likes
0
Location
newcastle
#20
hi again DaveHam9,
I have re-read your queries. You asked about the children of Hugh Morwick and Elizabeth Beck. In a letter from Isabel Ayling (nee Beck) to her son John in ?1938, in reply to his request for family history information, she tells him;
"William Beck, b 1820 near London and came to Sydney in the late 40's or early 50's on the emigrant ship John Bright bringing their eldest child Louisa with them. The rest of the family were born in Sydney. Mr Robert Beck, my grandfather, came to Sydney when over 70 years of age, he lived to 96, with him came his daughter Elizabeth and son Robert. Elizabeth married in Sydney Hugh Morwick. Their children died young.....My mother's name before her marriage was Charlotte Emma Dyke of Brighton, Sussex, England, most respectable people and good. The branches of the family on both sides were never wealthy".
Isabel's comment "...their children died young" seems to indicate that none of them survived infancy? I did not realise that Elizabeth died in 1863, or that Hugh remarried. perhaps she died as a complication of childbirth?
Cheers,
Beckie.
 

Similar threads

Top