• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William BECK died 1914 Auburn, NSW

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

I entered all the details for William T as if he had married Linda, then I had second thoughts and removed the details. I've put them in again after finding the brothers probably married sisters. One of those days. :rolleyes: or is it months :D Mad May.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. I hope we find proof it's our William T.


Emma is Evelina's daughter by her 1st marriage.

Francis G(eorge?) BROWN

Marriage # 3943/1904 BROWN FRANCIS G PATTEMORE EMMA E GRANVILLE

Probably in Lang.

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

Henrietta Ruth BECK b. 1862 Sydney d. 1961 Qld.

married 1886 Qld.

John Charles HOWITT b. 1861 Qld. d. 1908 Qld.

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

1936 N.S.W Electoral Roll – Parkes - Enfield
JAMIESON Lydia Elizabeth, 34 Byers street, Enfield, home duties
JAMIESON Robert, 34 Byer street, Enfield, labourer

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

Beckie

Active member
Posts
30
Likes
0
Location
newcastle
Hi Dave,
Re William John Chissell (pronounced Shizzelle)First husband of Emma Florence Beck:
I couldn't find any shipping records for this surname in NSW, Victoria or South Australia, but now think he may have been a New Zealander.
In the Hawkes Bay (NZ) Herald 1886:
Chissell-Beck
"At Darlinghurst 2 July 1886 by Rev. James Hill M A
William John Chissell to Emma Florence, youngest daughter of William Beck, Darlinghurst".
Cheers,
Beckie.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello Beckie,

Thanks. That's Interesting but I can't see his birth in NZ BMD. No sign of a marriage or death in NZ for a John CHISSELL. I also can't find William in shipping records, even on the mariners site. His death does not help us much as it lists no mother's name:

Death # 5864/1892 CHISSELL WILLIAM J JOHN UNKNOWN GRANVILLE

It's possible the family went from England to NZ and then to Australia.

A possible birth. He died a long time before Emma so he may have been somewhat older. A theory :)

Births Mar 1855
Chissell William John Poplar 1c 641

Searching NZ immigration takes ages. You virtually have to know what port they landed at and the name of the vessel and the year. You can't search by name.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello Beckie,

He was in Australia at least 2 years before he married.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 20 December 1884
Department of Mines.-Messrs. Thomas Hewitt Myling, Richard Bardon, William John Chissell, and Alfred Henry Taylor to be clerks;

No sign of a death in Qld. or NSW for his father John.

No luck yet finding a death notice in 1892.


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello Beckie,

It is Poplar :D But I was out by a few years.

Hawkes Bay Herald - 1892 May 19
DEATHS
CHISSELL-At Sydney, on May 7th, 1892, of heart disease, brought on by rheumatic fever. William J. Chissell, correspondence clerk of Mines Department, Sydney, and eldest son of William and Maria Chissell, of Poplar House, Emerson Street, Napier, NEW ZEALAND, aged 29 years. Deeply regretted.

Births Dec 1862
CHISSELL William Poplar 1c 667

I can find no reference to William in NSW before 1884.


NAPIER (HAWKES BAY)
NAPIER PASSENGER ARRIVALS - 1853 - 1879.

No sign of any CHISSELL listed.


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Not a great deal of help. Actually it adds nothing. Pity there is no mention of names of siblings, etc... :(

BECK William Thomas Death notice 20SEP1983 Death late of Linley Point SMH 24SEP1983

Death Notice.
BECK, William Thomas -- September 20, 1983, late of Linley Point, widower of Linda.

I'm still not 100% sure this is William T b. 1899.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

I've just found out her middle name is possibly Wright but have not yet tried to find her birth with that new info.

Apsley Mills BECK b. 1864 Pambula d. 1911 Petersham

married 1892 Broken Hill

Lucy Wright HOWE b. abt 1868 ? where ? d. 1950 Dee Why

Death # 20679/1950 BECK LUCY (HOWE) 82 YRS DEE WHY MANLY


EDIT: Possibly father or sibling = William Boyce HOWE Morphett Vale :D

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

HOWE W(illiam?) arrived in SA 1847-11-04 on Juno from Sydney v Boyd Town, Melbourne, Pt Fairy, Portland Bay [Source:6,7]

It may not be the same Lucy Wright HOWE because if she was born abt 1868 and William Boyce HOWE is her father - he was born 1865 :2fun:

Did I send you up the garden path without a paddle :2fun:

The 'Wright' info is hot off the press so I'm hot on the trail.

I notice lots of HOWE / WRIGHT marriages in England.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Seems Lucy didn't use her middle name in NSW E/R. I notice a Madge Wright BECK in Victoria but I have no idea if that is coincidence or if she is related.

There is also the possibility W is not Wright but Wilson or something else.

Births Mar 1869
Howe Lucy Wilson Poplar 1c 644

Over 1100 HOWE deaths in NSW after 1840. A very common name.

The childrens' death reg only have Lucy.


Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
Hi Dave

South Australian Births
Surname: HOWE
Given Names: Lucy Wright
Date: 1869-05-18
***: F
Father: William BOYCE
Mother: Keturah HOWE
Birth Place/Residence: Morphett Vale
District Code: MoV
Symbol: X
Book: 73
Page: 19
Cross Reference: See also: BOYCE Lucy Wright

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Of course. :D She is not even a HOWE. :rolleyes:

Thank you very much. That's curious because it did say William was born in 1865. So I guess that is an error or a name is repeated in a following generation.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

This is a a difficult one. Margaret's father is Patrick and he was born in Ireland. The family name could originally have been McLOUGHLIN but in descendants it is McLAUGHLIN. I don't know if Margaret was born in Victoria or not. The 1863 date would fit:

Surname: MCLOUGHLIN
Given Name/s: Margaret
Father: Patrick
Mother:MCCANN, Mary Ann
Event: B
Event Place: MAJO
Reg.State:VICTORIA
Reg.Year:1863
Ref.Number:21365

Robert William BECK b. 1861 Pambula d. 1934 Randwick

married 1888 Sydney

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 22 September 1888
MARRIAGES
BECK-M'LOUGHLIN.-August 22, at St. Peter's Church, Sydney, by the Rev. R. R. Era, of St. Mary's, Balmain, Robert William Beek, storekeeper, Wolumba, to Margaret Louisa, eldest daughter of Mr. P. M'Loughlin, Omagh, County Tyrone, Ireland.
Margaret Louisa McLOUGHLIN b. ? d. 1943 Manly

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Patrick & Mary so if it is Ireland I think we have no hope with those oh so common names for her parents.

Vessel 'Grindlay' in 1841 to Victoria - probably too early considering the date Margaret was born - I'd guess about 1865. I can't see another Patrick and Mary in NSW or Vic. shipping records that would fit with arrival before say 1865 or arriving before 1888 with Margaret. Patrick may have married in Australia but no sign of the marriage in NSW.

Regards,

Dave
 

Beckie

Active member
Posts
30
Likes
0
Location
newcastle
:) Hi Dave,
Back for a minute to #108
NZ article:
William John Chissell, eldest son of William & Maria
In NSW BDMs:1892 William John Father John Mother's name not recorded (this must be an error, perhaps his father is also William John)
But, also in 1892 NSW deaths
George A Chissell Pts William & Maria d Port Macquarie Is this a younger brother of William John?
Cheers,
Beckie.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello Beckie,

I would say the informant didn't know his mother's name and also by naming his father John got that wrong.

There are lots of CHISSELL deaths in NZ from 1888 onwards.

There are probably more children born in England than the three I've listed below considering the gap 1866 to 1883. I would therefore assume they arrived in NZ not long before 1883, or there are births not registered.

Marriages Mar 1861
Chissell William Whitechapel 1c 604
Harris Maria Whitechapel 1c 604

Births Dec 1862
CHISSELL William Poplar 1c 667

Births Sep 1864
CHISSELL Charles Henry Poplar 1c 679

Births Sep 1866
Chissell George A Poplar 1c 655

EDIT: No more in Poplar so there is a huge gap. Perhaps earlier unregistered births in NZ or was the family somewhere else? America ??? I still can't explain that gap.

NZ Births
1883/11543 Chissell Alice Amelia - Maria - William
1886/15831 Chissell Arthur Edwin - Maria - William

NZ Death
1888/2167 Chissell Arthur Edwin 1Y


The other later NZ births are to Charles Henry & Bertha Mary.

1889/336 Bertha Mary Elliott - Charles Henry Chissell

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,824
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
Hello crankypants,

Lydia Elizabeth JAMIESON d. Sep 1937

Morwick Charles BECK d. 1940

I can't find a death notice for either of them.

Please see if you can find their burials at Rookwood. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top