• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William De Fraine

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#21
Hello maryc2,

Yes, exactly. One and the same. ;)

Just trying to sort out which William arrived in 1856. Can't be the son of Emma because he was born 1846.

I have a topic with no replies so far asking if Emma can be found returning to England and if son William can be found leaving England.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#22
There are 3 deaths in NSW for WILLIAM DE FRAINE'S but only one fits the era

9427/1879 DE FRAINE WILLIAM THOMAS DIED WELLINGTON WELLINGROVE

There is one in 1935 and one in 1966 so their way out of the era we would be looking at.


Yes, the 1879 death is the William Ros is chasing.

This one is not mine so it must be the one who arrived in 1856.

Qld. Death 1863/C0680 William De Fraine - -
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#25
You want a 4th ? :2fun:

I can find only two:

1824 Herts
1827 Bucks

I can't find 1829 Middlesex or 1828 +/- 5 years anywhere in England for a 3rd but we have one because we have three deaths.

This is mine: Died in Normanton

Death # 6 Jul 1914/ C01038 De Fraine William Thomas William Thomas Emma Thompson
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,911
Likes
963
Location
queensland
#26
The deaths in NSW are Ros's William so i wont post that one again. The other 2 i have ruled out as been one we are looking for.

The one who died in 1966 is way off base but he was also born in NSW so his defo out for 2 reasons, he wouldnt have lived that long is one of them:2fun::2fun:

The other death is of a son belonging to William and Miriam.

In short one death is William, one his son's and one way of base with the era we're looking at.

Think im repeating myself a bit now:biggrin:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#27
Ok, I will summarise: :D

Ros: Birth 1827 Bucks - Parents Thomas b. 1798 & Rebecca - No sign 1841 census and possible 1851 census - Arrival ?- Marriage 1858 NSW - Death 1879 NSW

Mine: Birth 1846 Bedfordshire - Parents William b. 1824 Herts & Emma THOMPSON - Definite 1851 & 1861 census - Arrival ? - Marriage 1868 Qld. - Death 6 Jul 1914 Qld.

UNK: Birth abt 1829 ? Middlesex ? - Parents ? - No sign in census - Arrival 1856 - Probable Death 29 May 1863 Qld.


William b. 1800 the father of my William born 1824 is a younger brother of Ros' Thomas b. 1798.


Every mention in TROVE in Queensland seems to be for my William and nothing found for the one who arrived in 1856.
 
Last edited:

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#28
Hi All.

Tring, Herts, is only a short distance from Aylesbury. In 1841, there is a William DeFraine c1831(n.b.i.c). in Tring. I assume this to be the one baptised in Aylesbury.
His mother remarries in 1830. Aylesbury.

He appears to be with a Richard Foster c1796. Occ.Gardener.

See these details in a previous thread. http://www.forum.familyhistory.uk.com/showthread.php?t=18794


Steve.:)
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#29
Yes, no death found for Thomas. Just says 'before 1830' because of the remarriage of Rebecca.

Steve, please see if you can find this one:

1851
name: William Defraine
age: 22
gender: M
birthplace: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
relationship to head of household: Lodger
record type: Household

Thanks and I will see if I can explain FOSTER. Not one on the tree I have.

I can find nothing for a 3rd William born of that generation 1822-1832.
 
Last edited:

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#30
Before I look for that one, there is this chap that fits the 1830 Middlesex William.

1841 census.

William Debriam
Age: 10
abt 1831

born-Middlesex.
C/P.-Bethnal Green
Hundred: Ossulstone (Tower Division)
Middlesex.

Address-Albion Street.

R/D-Bethnal Green

William Debriam 45. Occ. Furrier or Turner(I can't make it out)
June Debriam 35. n.b.i.c
John Debriam 15.
William Debriam 10
Thomas Debriam 6
Edwin Debriam 2


Steve.:)
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#32
1851 census.

William Defrance
Age: 22
abt 1829
Born - Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
C.P-North Bradley
County-Wiltshire

Address: Bradley Common.

R/D-Westbury
Sub-reg. Bradley
ED-1b

Mary Rawlings 59
Henry Rawlings 21
Martha Rawlings 19
John Butcher 25
William Defrance 22. Lodger. Occ. Blacksmith.
Edward Lucas 15



Steve.:)
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#33
Well Steve, I wonder if that census has the correct spelling and the shipping record and 1863 death as de Fraine is an error. :2fun:

EDIT: Thanks Steve. I would say the blacksmith is the one Ros was chasing.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#34
This record over at Rootsweb http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hrohrer&id=I113460
Suggests Rebecca remarried after Thomas dies
I looked for William under Jenkins but couldn’t find any members of the family in 1841 Census
Someone else might have more luck
Bushy
I have found 3 versions of the tree and after I queried the authors about the differences I believe some corrections have or will be made. I hope the published trees will eventually agree, even if it requires the authors to add some notes saying some is still not proved. None of the authors I contacted had any idea some of the family ended up in Queensland. One knew of the William who married in NSW.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#36
This was a ref to the previous one Debriam. :D not the Defrance one. My 1861 has Defrance too and I'm sure both Defrance are de Fraine family.

Well Steve, I wonder if that census has the correct spelling and the shipping record and 1863 death as de Fraine is an error.
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#37
This was a ref to the previous one Debriam. :D not the Defrance one. My 1861 has Defrance too and I'm sure both Defrance are de Fraine family.

As usual, I'll chuck what I find, and let you analyse it all.:eek::2fun::2fun::2fun:

I have 11 variations in my Parish regs for DeFraine, so bear with me.:D

I can still only find the 1 baptism for William in 1827** in Aylesbury.

No William deFraine mentioned before 1799(Burial of a youth) and after 1827(Baptism**) in Aylesbury PR's.

Steve.:)
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,842
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#38
Yes that one for Ros can be found but no sign of mine:

William 1824 Berkhamstead, Herts - William & Ann CHESTER.


1841
HO107/440/3/3/1
Address: High Street, Great Berkhampstead
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#39
Yes that one for Ros can be found but no sign of mine:

William 1824 Berkhamstead, Herts - William & Ann CHESTER.


1841
HO107/440/3/3/1
Address: High Street, Great Berkhampstead
This one is it.:confused:

Marriage 11 Oct 1821 by Banns. St.Mary's Aylesbury.
William DE FRAINE, Bachelor otp
Ann(x)CHESTER, Spinster otp
Witnesses - Thos De Fraine & Ann Warr.

EDIT: In 1851 Berkhampstead, Ann(Chester ?)1798 )) p.o.b is given as Thame, Oxon. Are these yours Dave.?

Children, Louisa, Charles, George & Philip.
=================================================

Any idea who this may be.:confused:

William Defraine
Jan-Feb-Mar 1845
R/D - Berkhampstead
Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire
Vol.6
P.569
 
Last edited:

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,933
Likes
402
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#40
I am now in Ivinghoe PR's(near Tring), and I've found banns for Joseph DE Fraine & Dinah North 28 May 1854. (Living in Aylesbury 1891).

Joseph DE Fraine is of the Parish of Emmanuel, Camberwell, Surrey.

They then have 4 children baptised at Ivinghoe. Address given as 3 or 5, George St. Camberwell, Surrey. Occ. Hairdresser.(

There maybe no connection, but I thought I'd throw it in, just in case.;)

I've looked through 11 PR discs for that region, except one. I've had to order a replacement, as it's just about worn out.

Sods law, it was the last one I had to look at.:rolleyes:


Steve.:)
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top