• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William Heiken BELL

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
The Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 23 March 1959 p.26
DEATHS
BELL, William Heiken.-March 21, 1959, at Repatriation General Hospital, Concord (late 1st A.I.F.), of 34 Herbert Street, Rockdale, dearly loved husband of Stella Muriel and ... aged 71 years.


Marriage 14158/1912 BELL WILLIAM H - GRIBBLE STELLA M - GRANVILLE ** 20 Oct 1912


1913 Electoral Roll ?

So far I can't find his service record.
 
He was in the army a long time.

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - Wentworth - Vaucluse
BELL Stella Muriel, 14 Victoria street, Watson’s Bay, home duties
BELL William, 14 Victoria street, Watson’s Bay, soldier

1936 NSW Electoral Roll - Wentworth - Vaucluse
BELL Laurie, 170 Old South Head road, Vaucluse, truck driver
BELL Stella Muriel, 170 Old South Head road, Vaucluse, home duties
BELL William, 170 Old South Head road, Vaucluse, soldier
 
Wonder if this is him WW2. If it is then he was born in Sydney.

Name BELL, WILLIAM
Service Australian Army
Service Number N76623
Date of Birth 2 Oct 1887
Place of Birth SYDNEY, NSW
Date of Enlistment 18 Jul 1940
Locality on Enlistment ROCKDALE, NSW
Place of Enlistment SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND, NSW
Next of Kin BELL, STELLA
Date of Discharge 21 Jul 1944
Rank Sergeant
Posting at Discharge 2 AUSTRALIAN GARRISON BATTALION

http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=310970
 
Thanks gibbo.

Rockdale fits and so does Stella and she is alone in 1943.

1943 NSW Electoral Roll - Barton - Rockdale
BELL Stella Muriel, 34 Herbert street, home duties

1949, 1954 & 1958 NSW Electoral Roll - St George - Rockdale
BELL Stella Muriel, 34 Herbert street, home duties
BELL William, 34 Herbert street, clerk


Interesting. Someone gave me 3 Oct 1888 South Africa.
 
33387/1887 BELL WILLIAM H - JOHN - ELLEN - QUEANBEYAN * 2 Oct

Not 2 or 3 Oct:
37547/1888 BELL WILLIAM H - HUGH - JANE - MILPARINKA
11878/1888 BELL WILLIAM H - WILLIAM H - CAROLINE - REDFERN
 
Wonder if this is him WW2. If it is then he was born in Sydney.

Name BELL, WILLIAM
Service Australian Army
Service Number N76623
Date of Birth 2 Oct 1887
Place of Birth SYDNEY, NSW
Date of Enlistment 18 Jul 1940
Locality on Enlistment ROCKDALE, NSW
Place of Enlistment SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND, NSW
Next of Kin BELL, STELLA
Date of Discharge 21 Jul 1944
Rank Sergeant
Posting at Discharge 2 AUSTRALIAN GARRISON BATTALION

http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=310970

According to the above his DOB was Date of Birth 2 Oct 1887
 
Yes - not George and Elizabeth.

Stella was probably the informant.

Have to trace the one born Queanbeyan.
 
Last edited:
William Bell
Service Number: 187
Rank: Gunner
Roll title: SAB [Siege Artillery Brigade] and 1 Reinforcements (July 1915)
Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
Date of embarkation: 17 July 1915
Place of embarkation: Melbourne
Ship embarked on: HMAT Orsova A67


Mrs S M Bell living in Young street, Watson Bay.

Signed his name William Bell. Age 27 years 4 mo as of 5 Jun 1915.

Had served 6 years in the R.A.A. - was enlisting for overseas service.

Gave date of marriage as 21 August 1912 - BMD has 20 Oct 1912.

Lists children as:
Jean Mary b. 11 May 1913
John b. Apr 1915

Yet BMD has:
18628/1913 BELL JEAN M - WILLIAM H - STELLA M - WOOLLAHRA
30726/1914 BELL LAURIE H - WILLIAM H - STELLA M - GRANVILLE

and Laurie died in 1956.
 
Last edited:
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
Saturday 26 October 1912

On the 20th October, Mr. William H. Bell, of Watson's Bay, and Miss Stella Muriel Gribhle, of Guildford, daughter of the Rev. J. B. Gribble.
 
Thanks gibbo.

Didn't have that.

Service record twice has the earlier date. So, what benefit from giving a false date?
 
Marriage 7014/1885 BELL JOHN - LAMKIN ELLEN - QUEANBEYAN

Date of birth on this tree does not agree with NSW BMD - HERE

That one is ruled out.

----

Parents from death reg George and Elizabeth.

Marriage 1739/1885 BELL GEORGE W - BRYANT ELIZABETH - SYDNEY

8977/1886 BELL PEARL J - GEORGE W - ELIZABETH - NEWTOWN
gap
25238/1891 BELL RITA - GEORGE W - ELIZABETH - NEWTOWN
gap
24562/1902 BELL HARRY B - GEORGE W - ELIZABETH - NEWTOWN
 
Last edited:
BELL George Windsor Death notice 24JUL1940 Death late of Earlwood Sydney Morning Herald 25JUL1940

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 25 July 1940 p.6
DEATHS
... Elizabeth
... Pearl, Jack and Harry ...

No mention of a William.
 
Back
Top