• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

William MARTIN

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

William MARTIN b. 25 Sep 1821 c. 4 Jun 1824 St Matthew, Bethnal Green, London

William married in England in 1845 and the family arrived in Australia between 1848 and 1850.

Marriages Dec 1845
CHURCH Charity Sophia Hackney 3 155
MARTIN William Hackney 3 155

I have no occupation for William in NSW records so all we have is age and place of birth. He is not with parents in 1841.

I'd like a look up for William in 1841 please. May be too many of them.

Regards,

Dave
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,806
Likes
316
Location
Liverpool
#2
You are quite right Dave. There are 156 William Martins in London alone and with the rounding up/down of ages it is impossible to pinpoint which one could be yours.

Sorry.

Emeltee
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Emeltee,

Thanks.

I've probably asked previously and should have known the result. I was assuming age in 1841 would be 20 and pob listed as Bethnal Green but of course it just says Middlesex.

Regards,

Dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#4
Hi Dave

Using his father in 1841, this may be useful, though David is mistranscribed as Davis:

1841 census - Parish: Christchurch, Spitalfields - Reg dist: Whitechapel - HO107/710/8/10/12
Davis/d Martin, 60, Occ: Silk X, bic
Mary do, 55, bic
James do, 28, Warehouseman, bic
George do, 13, original has nothing else.

This is the interesting bit, the entry above Davis/d on the original is:
William Martin, 20, Hatter, not bic

Electoral register:
1844 David Martin 7 Princes St, Christchurch, Spitalfields. (House)

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello Geoff,

Thank you very much.

I was hoping the marriage would help but not found in London Banns and Marriages. Not a direct line so not on my list of those to purchase.

I have no info re siblings but William named his residence in Sydney, Eltham. Don't know if that is a clue.

The Electoral rolls are no help with no occupation:

1870-71 NSW Electoral Roll - The Glebe
MARTIN William, Ulladulla, freehold, House Booth-street Balmain

1878-1879 NSW Electoral Roll - The Glebe
MARTIN William, Ulladulla, freehold, House Booth-street Balmain

1890-1898 NSW Sands Directory
MARTIN W, 31 Booth st., Balmain

Shipping record is no help because it has not yet been found. They arrived 1848-1850.

William's son William Caleb was a dairyman and orchardist. :)


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#6
Nothing gives his occupation:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 22 August 1867 p.1
DEATHS
On the 3rd June, at Clapton, near London, in full assurance of faith in Christ, MARY MARTIN, aged 84, mother of Mr. William Martin, of Ulladulla, New South Wales, and of Rev. David Martin, of Oxford, and Rev. George Martin, of Lewisham, London, S.E.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#7
There are few trees, but it looks like a copying spree by all.

The interesting point between David being a 'silk' something and William a hatter is probably the material, assuming they are the same family. Because the enumerator has made a minor error with David's name, it probably isn't unreasonable that William was charted out of order.

But you're right, nothing concrete, I'm just rechecking marriages and censuses.

Geoff
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#9
haha - was thinking more draper/tailor (gents hatter) :D

However, FYI - siblings:
Mary Ann b. 1810
James Gough b.1812
David b. 1814
Josiah b. 1816 - d. Milton, NSW
Catherine b. 1819
Elizabeth b. 1823
George b. 1828
All bap. 1824 as a job lot, it appears (IGI from Anc. tree) :D St Matthew, Bethnal Green, 1824, except George.

James and George are on the 1841 census.

Interesting Josiah died in NSW.

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Thanks Geoff.

I didn't know Josiah died in NSW.

Yes, I had them from IGI. Two for James:

Jas. Gough MARTIN b. 29 Jun 1812 c. 26 Jul 1812 Academy Chapel Independent, Hoxton, London
David MARTIN & Mary


George MARTIN b. 9 Mar 1828 Dr Williams Library, London
David MARTIN & Mary
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#11
Q3 1840 Josiah Martin & Charlotte Bromley, Bromley (Kent), mar. [5, 67]

Q2 1861 Charlotte Martin, Hackney, death reg. [1b, 226]

So, Josiah must have emigrated after June 1861.

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#12
Thanks. Well after William then.

Not on the Assisted to NSW list.

Death 13509/1884 MARTIN JOSIAH DIED 66 YEARS DIED MILTON MILTON

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 31 December 1884 p.1
Deaths.
MARTIN.-At Milton, suddenly, Josiah Martin, aged 67, brother of W. Martin, Goulburn, and Rev. George Martin, Upper Norwood, London, S.E.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#13
Geoff, what occupation is shown for Josiah?

I'm wondering if he remarried before he came to Australia.

There is more than one Josiah in Hackney.

Marriages Mar 1864
Abrams George Hackney 1b 534
Jacobs Elizabeth Hackney 1b 534
Martin Josiah Hackney 1B 534
Wakefield Caroline Mary Hackney 1b 534

Marriages Mar 1865
Gray Christian Hackney 1b 555
Martin Josiah Hackney 1b 555
Rothery Elizabeth Mary Hackney 1b 555
Thurgood Annie Maria Hackney 1b 555


Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#15
Thanks Geoff.

This is why I asked and it fits - HERE


Births Mar 1866
Martin Charles J Hackney 1b 427


Marriages Sep 1855
Lewis Elizabeth Mary Shoreditch 1c 499
Rothery Joseph Alexander Shoreditch 1c 499

Deaths Dec 1862
ROTHERY Joseph Alexander Hackney 1b 269
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#16
Hi Dave

It is going to take a bit of working out, there are still some conflicts, but it looks as though he married Elizabeth Mary Rothery, 1865 [1b, 555]. He was definitely in insurance.

I have to go now.

Geoff
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,150
Likes
1,000
Location
queensland
#19
Q3 1840 Josiah Martin & Charlotte Bromley, Bromley (Kent), mar. [5, 67]

Q2 1861 Charlotte Martin, Hackney, death reg. [1b, 226]

So, Josiah must have emigrated after June 1861.

Geoff


Deaths.
The Times (London, England), Friday, Jun 28, 1861; pg. 1; Issue 23971

On the 27th inst. at Willmet house Dalston, Charlotte the beloved wife of Josiah Martin in the 46th year of her age.
 

Similar threads

Top