• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Woodcock Family tree and the missing link...

Location
isle of wight
From
England
Hi all, Dont know if anyone can help me with my research..

I have been researching my tree for a while now but hit a big brick wall..

ok, So I am looking into some information on a Harry Woodcock, Approx birth around 1900 born in the croydon, wandsworth area I believe..

He was a bigamist and was married to 3 women at the same time.. He had a son (John Woodcock still living aged 79 - he had two sons ) with a woman called Olga.
John believes that they went to Australia for a while.. and Olga may even been born there...

Now John Says he is related to us. but it all doesnt add up. he is saying that his dad (harry) is one of my grandad brothers. so unless one of them changed there name, I just can seem to see how this is..

my grandad was ~ Leonard Woodock (1914 - 1978 ) he had 3 brothers called Williaim, Henry , and Edward ( know as Teddie) there parent were.. Alfred james woodcock and Alice Agnes Mandry.

Now we know It could not of been Willaim, as he my auntie has meet him when he was alive, so that leaves possible Henry or Edward that changed there name..

If anyone could help it would be great, I also have more information if needed..

Look forward to see if anyone has any answers for me...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Hi

If the problem is that you know him as Harry, and the census says Henry, they could well be the same person. Henry was quite often known as Harry and vice versa. According to BMD for Wandsworth, Henry Charles was born 1908, William Alfred 1901, Edward E 1924 and Leonard J 1914

dave
 
Last edited:
Hi

If the problem is that you know him as Harry, and the census says Henry, they could well be the same person. Henry was quite often known as Harry and vice versa. According to BMD Henry Charles was born 1908, William Alfred 1901, Edward E 1924 and Leonard J 1914

dave

On the death cert it clearly says harry.. could they change there name back then without it doing it officially ..
 
If he was a bigamist he could have changed his name from Henry to Harry as not to get caught :confused:

Did he get caught for bigamy? If so newspaper articles might give something up. Also a death notice from a newspaper for Henry/Harry might help as well.
 
If he married, these are the marriages between 1918 and 1940 for a Henry C Woodcock.

1919 Evelyn Coverley
1930 Ellen Blunden
1930 Florence Perry
1938 Kathleen M
and of course Florence B Bird dec qtr 1932 Croyden. It would appear John was the only child recorded to this marriage

dve
 
just an observation from the 1911 census

Alfred and Alice were married 11 years, they had 4 children, 2 being alive. As we know the birth dates of Henry and William who were on the census and that of Edward and Leonard who were born after the census. there must have been another two children which were born and died between 1901 and 1911.

dave
 
Thank you for all the info so far..

So just a re cap.. Its looking like henry changed his name to harry somewhere along the line, He was married 4 times and had a child john with Florence..

I have done some ringing around today to my family members and its come to light that Henry (harry ) died in Australia as he run away with Olga ( born in wales ) ? to Australia, not sure if they ever married...

Now Johns Mum Died 5 yrs ago making that around 2008/9 aged 90..

I am waiting for a call back regarding henrys (harry) death cert, which should give me some more dates...
 
If he married, these are the marriages between 1918 and 1940 for a Henry C Woodcock.

1919 Evelyn Coverley
1930 Ellen Blunden
1930 Florence Perry
1938 Kathleen M
and of course Florence B Bird dec qtr 1932 Croyden. It would appear John was the only child recorded to this marriage

dve

Just looking at this and it doesnt add up. would make Henry 11 at the first marriage...
 
Hi
I was about to make a post to explain that the marriages I posted were of all Henry C Woodcocks married between 1918 and 1940. this does not mean any of them are your Henry. We only know of Florence at the moment. When I searched, it was thought that Henry was born around 1900 which meant I started looking when he would have been about 18. We have since found he was born 1908 so that made him 7 years younger and the first marriage in 1919 would not apply. I thought it may help you if you knew any of Christian names of any of the other two wives you mention.

dave
 
Hi
I was about to make a post to explain that the marriages I posted were of all Henry C Woodcocks married between 1918 and 1940. this does not mean any of them are your Henry. We only know of Florence at the moment. When I searched, it was thought that Henry was born around 1900 which meant I started looking when he would have been about 18. We have since found he was born 1908 so that made him 7 years younger and the first marriage in 1919 would not apply. I thought it may help you if you knew any of Christian names of any of the other two wives you mention.

dave

ah I see, I have just found this online, maybe very useful ....

Henry Charles Woodcock



Lived at 46 Alfred Road, Essenden, County of Bourke, Melbourne, Australia until his death on 7th October 1959. Son of Alfred and Alice Woodcock of England. He emigrated from Kent to Australia in 1958.

My father, John Raymond Woodcock, of Bray in Berkshire, is desperate to trace his half-sister, Annmarie, whose mother was Pamela May Jones, Henry Woodcock's second wife (his first being Florence Woodcock, my dad's mother). They emigrated from Cardiff probably at the same time (1958 ).

Annmarie will have grown up in Melbourne as either Annmarie Woodcock or Annmarie Jones, having been born around 1947 in South Wales. She might even have moved back to England after Henry Woodcock's death, we simply don't know.


seems theres a link...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
A bit more info,

According the the son.. Herny was born 3rd march 1907

he died 7th oct 1959 in Australia

his mum was Florence betrice Bird (then Woodcock) born 17 dec 1904
 
Back
Top